Difference between revisions of "England Under-19s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Squad) |
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |8 November 2017||[[Faroe Islands Under-19s|Faroe Islands]]||Qualifying - Group 8|||| | + | |8 November 2017||[[Faroe Islands Under-19s|Faroe Islands]]||Qualifying - Group 8||W||[[England 6-0 Faroe Islands (2018 European Under-19 Championship Qualifying)|6-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
|11 November 2017||[[Iceland Under-19s|Iceland]]||Qualifying - Group 8|||| | |11 November 2017||[[Iceland Under-19s|Iceland]]||Qualifying - Group 8|||| | ||
Revision as of 20:29, 8 November 2017
The England Under-19s are currently managed by Paul Simpson.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
The following squad was named for the European Championship qualifiers in November 2017.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Ellery Balcombe | 15 October 1999 | Brentford |
| GK | Ryan Schofield | 11 December 1999 | Huddersfield Town |
| GK | Jake Turner | 25 February 1999 | Bolton Wanderers |
| DF | Trevoh Chalobah | 5 July 1999 | Chelsea |
| DF | Morgan Feeney | 8 February 1999 | Everton |
| DF | Reece James (08/12/99) | 8 December 1999 | Chelsea |
| DF | Japhet Tanganga | 31 March 1999 | Tottenham |
| DF | Josh Tymon | 22 May 1999 | Stoke City |
| MF | Dennis Adeniran | 2 January 1999 | Everton |
| MF | Flynn Downes | 20 January 1999 | Ipswich Town |
| MF | Elliot Embleton | 2 April 1999 | Sunderland |
| MF | Mason Mount | 10 January 1999 | Chelsea (on loan at Vitesse) |
| MF | Tristan Nydam | 6 November 1999 | Ipswich Town |
| MF | Ryan Sessegnon | 18 May 2000 | Fulham |
| MF | Dujon Sterling | 24 October 1999 | Chelsea |
| MF | Marcus Tavernier | 22 March 1999 | Middlesbrough |
| MF | Joe Willock | 20 August 1999 | Arsenal |
| FW | Ben Brereton | 18 April 1999 | Nottingham Forest |
| FW | George Hirst | 15 February 1999 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| FW | Reiss Nelson | 10 December 1999 | Arsenal |
| FW | Edward Nketiah | 30 May 1999 | Arsenal |
| FW | Jadon Sancho | 25 March 2000 | Borussia Dortmund |
2017-18 Campaign
2018 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 8 November 2017 | Faroe Islands | Qualifying - Group 8 | W | 6-0 |
| 11 November 2017 | Iceland | Qualifying - Group 8 | ||
| 14 November 2017 | Bulgaria | Qualifying - Group 8 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2017 | Poland | Home | W | 7-1 |
| 5 September 2017 | Germany | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 6 October 2017 | Czech Republic | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 9 October 2017 | Slovakia | Away | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 17th October)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | Total | |||
| George Hirst | 3 | 3 | ||
| Edward Nketiah | 3 | 3 | ||
| Elliot Embleton | 2 | 2 | ||
| Mason Mount | 1 | 1 | ||
| Reiss Nelson | 1 | 1 | ||
Player Statistics
(Updated: 6th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keanan Bennetts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Brereton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jaden Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Flynn Downes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Elliot Embleton | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Edward Francis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| George Hirst | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Reece James | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Kemp | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Leko | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus McGuane | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Mason Mount | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Reiss Nelson | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Edward Nketiah | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Tristan Nydam | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dujon Sterling | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Japhet Tanganga | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Tymon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tariq Uwakwe | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Willock | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ellery Balcombe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Schofield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |