Difference between revisions of "Liverpool Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics: updated – MD16 Spurs A) |
(→Player Statistics: updated – PLC G5 Bristol A) |
||
| Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Correct up to | + | ''<small>(Correct up to 11 February – all competitions)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rhian Brewster]] || 13 || 2 || 6 | |[[Rhian Brewster]] || 13 || 2 || 6 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Rafael Camacho]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Tom Clayton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Liam Coyle]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | |[[Liam Coyle]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Yan Dhanda]] || | + | |[[Yan Dhanda]] || 13 || 8 || 4 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Elijah Dixon-Bonner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ovie Ejaria]] || 19 || 0 || 3 | |[[Ovie Ejaria]] || 19 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 271: | Line 277: | ||
|[[wikipedia:Jon Flanagan|Jon Flanagan]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | |[[wikipedia:Jon Flanagan|Jon Flanagan]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tony Gallacher]] || | + | |[[Tony Gallacher]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Toni Gomes]] || | + | |[[Toni Gomes]] || 3 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Marko Grujic|Marko Grujič]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | |[[Marko Grujic|Marko Grujič]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 283: | Line 289: | ||
|[[George Johnston]] || 13 || 3 || 1 | |[[George Johnston]] || 13 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Curtis Jones]] || | + | |[[Curtis Jones]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lloyd Jones]] || 18 || 0 || 1 | |[[Lloyd Jones]] || 18 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 289: | Line 295: | ||
|[[Juanma]] || 8 || 6 || 0 | |[[Juanma]] || 8 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Herbie Kane]] || | + | |[[Herbie Kane]] || 13 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ryan Kent]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | |[[Ryan Kent]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 295: | Line 301: | ||
|[[wikipedia:Adam Lallana|Adam Lallana]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | |[[wikipedia:Adam Lallana|Adam Lallana]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Adam Lewis]] || | + | |[[Adam Lewis]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Luis Longstaff]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | |[[Luis Longstaff]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 301: | Line 307: | ||
|[[wikipedia:Lazar Marković|Lazar Marković]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | |[[wikipedia:Lazar Marković|Lazar Marković]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Conor Masterson]] || | + | |[[Conor Masterson]] || 12 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Liam Millar]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | |[[Liam Millar]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 310: | Line 316: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dominic Solanke]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | |[[Dominic Solanke]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Edvard Tagseth]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Matty Virtue]] || 16 || 3 || 5 | |[[Matty Virtue]] || 16 || 3 || 5 | ||
| Line 331: | Line 339: | ||
|[[Kamil Grabara]] || 12 || 0 || 5 || 12 | |[[Kamil Grabara]] || 12 || 0 || 5 || 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Caoimhin Kelleher]] || | + | |[[Caoimhin Kelleher]] || 11 || 0 || 2 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Danny Ward]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | |[[Danny Ward]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 19:35, 18 February 2018
The Liverpool Under-23s are currently managed by Neil Critchley.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Andrew Firth | U21 | 26 September 1996 (age 29) | England |
| GK | Kamil Grabara | U19 | 8 January 1999 (age 26) | Poland |
| GK | Caoimhin Kelleher | U19 | 23 November 1998 (age 27) | Republic of Ireland |
| DF | Trent Alexander-Arnold | U19 | 7 October 1998 (age 27) | England |
| DF | George Johnston | U19 | 1 September 1998 (age 27) | Scotland |
| DF | Lloyd Jones | U22 | 7 October 1995 (age 30) | England |
| DF | Juanma | U21 | 28 January 1997 (age 28) | Spain |
| DF | Conor Masterson | U19 | 8 September 1998 (age 27) | Republic of Ireland |
| DF | Mich'el Parker | U19 | 22 October 1998 (age 27) | England |
| DF | Nathaniel Phillips | U21 | 21 March 1997 (age 28) | England |
| DF | Corey Whelan | U20 | 10 December 1997 (age 28) | Republic of Ireland |
| MF | Paulo Alves | U20 | 25 December 1997 (age 27) | Portugal |
| MF | Cameron Brannagan | U22 | 9 May 1996 (age 29) | England |
| MF | Ovie Ejaria | U20 | 18 November 1997 (age 28) | England |
| MF | Herbie Kane | U19 | 23 November 1998 (age 27) | England |
| MF | Matthew Virtue | U21 | 2 May 1997 (age 28) | England |
| MF | Harvey Whyte | U19 | 22 November 1998 (age 27) | England |
| FW | Bobby Adekanye | U19 | 14 Feb 1999 (age 26) | Netherlands |
| FW | Rhian Brewster | U18 | 1 April 2000 (age 25) | England |
| FW | Yan Dhanda | U19 | 14 December 1998 (age 26) | England |
| FW | Harry Wilson | U21 | 22 March 1997 (age 28) | Wales |
| FW | Ben Woodburn | U18 | 15 October 1999 (age 26) | Wales |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Shamal George | 6 January 1998 (age 27) | England | Carlisle | January |
| DF | Connor Randall | 1 October 1995 (age 30) | England | Hearts | End of season |
| MF | Allan | 3 March 1997 (age 28) | Brazil | Apollon Limassol | End of season |
| MF | Pedro Chirivella | 23 May 1997 (age 28) | Spain | Willem II | End of season |
| MF | Ryan Kent | 11 November 1996 (age 29) | England | SC Freiburg | End of season |
| MF | Jordan Williams | 6 November 1995 (age 30) | Wales | Rochdale | January |
| FW | Taiwo Awoniyi | 12 August 1997 (age 28) | Nigeria | Royal Excel Mouscron | End of season |
| FW | Toni Gomes | 16 November 1998 (age 27) | Portugal | Forest Green Rovers | End of season |
| FW | Brooks Lennon | 22 September 1997 (age 28) | USA | Real Salt Lake | 31 December 2017 |
| FW | Sheyi Ojo | 19 June 1997 (age 28) | England | Fulham | End of season |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2017 | Swansea City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 August 2017 | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 25 August 2017 | Arsenal | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 10 September 2017 | Manchester City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 18 September 2017 | West Ham | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 22 September 2017 | Tottenham | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 16 October 2017 | Derby County | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 23 October 2017 | Manchester United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 29 October 2017 | Leicester City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 18 November 2017 | Everton | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 25 November 2017 | Chelsea | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 10 December 2017 | Sunderland | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 16 December 2017 | Swansea City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 12 January 2018 | Manchester City | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 28 January 2018 | Derby County | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 05 February 2018 | Tottenham | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 17 February 2018 | West Ham | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 05 March 2018 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 11 March 2018 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 06 April 2018 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 16 April 2018 | Everton | Away | ||
| 22 April 2018 | Chelsea | Home |
2017-18 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 November 2017 | Group Stage – Group A | Newcastle United | H | W | 2-1 |
| 28 November 2017 | Group Stage – Group A | Sparta Prague | H | L | 0-1 |
| 19 December 2017 | Group Stage – Group A | PSV Eindhoven | H | W | 3-0 |
| TBC | Quarter-Final | Porto | H |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 29 September 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | Charlton Athletic | A | D | 1-1 |
| 5 November 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | Bristol City | H | W | 7-0 |
| 3 December 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | Stoke City | H | L | 3-4 |
| 21 January 2018 | Group Stage – Group G | Charlton Athletic | H | W | 4-1 |
| 13 February 2018 | Group Stage – Group G | Bristol City | A | L | 0-1 |
| 26 February 2018 | Group Stage – Group G | Stoke City | A |
2016-17 Lancashire Senior Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 1 September 2017 | Final | Fleetwood Town | A | W | 1-1 | Liverpool win 4-5 on pens |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 29 December)
| Player | PL2 | PLIC | PL Cup | LSC | Total |
| Harry Wilson | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
| Danny Ings | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7 |
| Rhian Brewster | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Matty Virtue | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Yan Dhanda | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Cameron Brannagan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ovie Ejaria | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Woodburn | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Marko Grujić | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Hart | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| George Johnston | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Lloyd Jones | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Herbie Kane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Conor Masterson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Corey Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Correct up to 11 February – all competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Bobby Adekanye | 7 | 8 | 2 |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Paulo Alves | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Cameron Brannagan | 10 | 3 | 2 |
| Rhian Brewster | 13 | 2 | 6 |
| Rafael Camacho | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Clayton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Coyle | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Yan Dhanda | 13 | 8 | 4 |
| Elijah Dixon-Bonner | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ovie Ejaria | 19 | 0 | 3 |
| Jon Flanagan | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Tony Gallacher | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Toni Gomes | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Marko Grujič | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Hart | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Danny Ings | 14 | 0 | 7 |
| George Johnston | 13 | 3 | 1 |
| Curtis Jones | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lloyd Jones | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Juanma | 8 | 6 | 0 |
| Herbie Kane | 13 | 5 | 1 |
| Ryan Kent | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Lallana | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Lewis | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Luis Longstaff | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lazar Marković | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Conor Masterson | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| Liam Millar | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Mich'el Parker | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathaniel Phillips | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Solanke | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Edvard Tagseth | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matty Virtue | 16 | 3 | 5 |
| Corey Whelan | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordan Williams | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Wilson | 19 | 0 | 14 |
| Ben Woodburn | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Kamil Grabara | 12 | 0 | 5 | 12 |
| Caoimhin Kelleher | 11 | 0 | 2 | 14 |
| Danny Ward | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |