Difference between revisions of "Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| Mar 9 2018 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Home || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 1-4 Chelsea (2017-18 Under-18 Premier League)|1-4]] | | Mar 9 2018 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Home || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 1-4 Chelsea (2017-18 Under-18 Premier League)|1-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| Apr 7 2018 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Away || W || [[Aston Villa 1-4 Brighton & Hove Albion (2017-18 Under-18 Premier League)|4-1]] | | Apr 7 2018 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Away || W || [[Aston Villa 1-4 Brighton & Hove Albion (2017-18 Under-18 Premier League)|4-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 10:23, 11 April 2018
The Brighton Under-18s are currently managed by Ian Buckman.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | George Bentley | U17 | 14 October 2000 | England |
| GK | Thomas McGill | U18 | 25 March 2000 | England |
| GK | Piotr Zalewski | U17 | 24 April 2001 | Poland |
| DF | Charlie Ferguson | U18 | 5 November 1999 | English |
| DF | Tyrese Fornah | U18 | 11 September 1999 | English |
| DF | Kipras Kazukolovas | U17 | 20 November 2009 | Lithuania |
| DF | Hamish Morrison | U18 | 5 October 1999 | Scotland |
| DF | Tareq Shihab | U17 | 7 March 2001 | England |
| DF | Matthew Weaire | U17 | 20 August 2001 | England/Denmark |
| MF | Jordan Araujo | U18 | 5 December 1999 | Canada |
| MF | Columbus Ibeh | U17 | 22 January 2001 | England |
| MF | Cameron Tutt | U17 | 9 August 2001 | England |
| FW | Dan Cashman | U17 | 8 January 2001 | England |
| FW | Aaron Connolly | U18 | 28 January 2000 | Ireland |
| FW | Isaac Hutchinson | U18 | 10 April 2000 | England |
| FW | Ryan Longman | U17 | 6 November 2000 | England |
| FW | Stefan Ljubicic | U18 | 5 October 1999 | Iceland |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| Aug 12 2017 | West Ham | Home | W | 3-1 |
| Aug 19 2017 | Norwich City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| Aug 26 2017 | Tottenham | Away | W | 1-0 |
| Sep 9 2017 | Leicester City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| Sep 23 2017 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| Sep 30 2017 | Arsenal | Home | D | 2-2 |
| Oct 14 2017 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| Nov 1 2017 | Aston Villa | Home | D | 2-2 |
| Nov 18 2017 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-1 |
| Nov 25 2017 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-1 |
| Jan 20 2018 | Tottenham | Home | L | 3-6 |
| Jan 27 2018 | Reading | Home | D | 2-2 |
| Feb 3 2018 | Leicester City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| Feb 10 2018 | Fulham | Home | D | 1-1 |
| Feb 14 2018 | Norwich City | Home | W | 5-2 |
| Feb 17 2018 | West Ham | Away | L | 1-3 |
| Feb 23 2018 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-5 |
| Mar 9 2018 | Chelsea | Home | L | 1-4 |
| Apr 7 2018 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 4-1 |
| Apr 11 2018 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| Apr 14 2018 | Southampton | Home | ||
| Apr 21 2018 | Reading | Away |
2017-18 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| Sep 16 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 3-2 |
| Nov 4 2017 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-3 |
| Dec 2 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 4-2 |
2017-18 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| Dec 7 2017 | Third | Newcastle United | Home | L | 0-5 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 10th April)
| Player | BU18PL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Stefan Ljubicic | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Dan Cashman | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| Alex Cochrane | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Jayden Onen | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Ryan Longman | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Aaron Connolly | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Isaac Hutchinson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Eden-Clark | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Everitt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tareq Shihab | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 10th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jordan Araujo | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Cashman | 19 | 0 | 6 |
| Alex Cochrane | 20 | 1 | 5 |
| Aaron Connolly | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Ben Eden-Clark | 17 | 1 | 1 |
| Matthew Everitt | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie Ferguson | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Tyrese Fornah | 11 | 7 | 0 |
| Teddy Hoare | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Isaac Hutchinson | 12 | 6 | 2 |
| Columbus Ibeh | 3 | 7 | 0 |
| Kipras Kazukolovas | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Mamadou Kone | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Jack Leahy | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Stefan Ljubicic | 14 | 5 | 10 |
| Ryan Longman | 17 | 1 | 4 |
| Zehn Mohammed | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Hamish Morrison | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| Jayden Onen | 10 | 2 | 4 |
| Sam Packham | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Haydon Roberts | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Tareq Shihab | 20 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Spong | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Tutt | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Matthew Weaire | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| George Bentley | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Thomas McGill | 19 | 0 | 2 | 42 |