Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→On loan) |
(→2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 1)) |
||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|-bgcolor ="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor ="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 12 March 2018 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Away || L || [[Swansea City 3-1 Leicester City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|1-3]] | | 12 March 2018 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Away || L || [[Swansea City 3-1 Leicester City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor ="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 15 April 2018 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || || | + | | 15 April 2018 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || L || [[Sunderland 4-1 Leicester City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|1-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 23 April 2018 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || || | + | | 23 April 2018 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Leicester City 3-1 Derby County (2017-18 Premier League 2)|3-1]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 15:47, 29 April 2018
The Leicester Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Beaglehole.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Daniel Iversen | U21 | 19 July 1997 | Denmark |
| GK | Max Bramley | U20 | 11 November 1997 | England |
| GK | Cameron Yates | U19 | 14 February 1999 | England |
| DF | Joshua Debayo | U21 | 17 October 1996 | England |
| DF | Sam Hughes | U21 | 15 April 1997 | England |
| DF | Darnell Johnson | U19 | 3 September 1998 | England |
| DF | Josh Knight | U20 | 7 September 1997 | England |
| DF | Alex Pascanu | U19 | 28 September 1998 | Romania |
| DF | Connor Wood | U22 | 17 July 1996 | England |
| MF | Hamza Choudhury | U20 | 1 October 1997 | England |
| MF | Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | U19 | 6 September 1998 | England |
| MF | Liandro Martis | U22 | 13 November 1995 | Netherlands |
| MF | Lamine Sherriff | U19 | 27 January 1999 | Guinea-Bissau |
| MF | Dylan Watts | U21 | 11 April 1997 | England |
| FW | Faiq Bolkiah | U20 | 9 May 1998 | Brunei |
| FW | Josh Gordon | U23 | 19 January 1995 | England |
| FW | Admiral Muskwe | U20 | 21 August 1998 | England |
| FW | Josh Eppiah | U19 | 11 October 1998 | England/Belgium |
| FW | Layton Ndukwu | U19 | 7 September 1998 | England |
| FW | Raul Uche | U20 | 8 October 1997 | Spain |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Callum Elder | 27 November 1995 | Australia | Wigan Athletic | End of season |
| DF | Elliott Moore | 16 March 1997 | England | OH Leuven | January 2018 |
| MF | Harvey Barnes | 9 December 1997 | England | Barnsley | End of season |
| MF | Bartosz Kapustka | 23 December 1996 | Poland | Freiburg | End of season |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Manchester United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 18 August 2017 | Everton | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 25 August 2017 | Manchester City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 11 September 2017 | West Ham | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 15 September 2017 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 23 September 2017 | Chelsea | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 13 October 2017 | Tottenham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 October 2017 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 29 October 2017 | Liverpool | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 20 November 2017 | Sunderland | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 24 November 2017 | Derby County | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 11 December 2017 | Everton | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 18 December 2017 | Manchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 08 January 2018 | Tottenham | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 12 January 2018 | West Ham | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 29 January 2018 | Manchester City | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 02 February 2018 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 19 February 2018 | Arsenal | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 05 March 2018 | Liverpool | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 12 March 2018 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 15 April 2018 | Sunderland | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 23 April 2018 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-1 |
2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 29 August 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group A | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 0-3 | |
| 3 October 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group A | Carlisle United | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 7 November 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group A | Morecambe | Away | D | 2-2 | Lost 4-2 on penalties |
| 5 December 2017 | Round Two | Scunthorpe United | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 17 January 2018 | Round Three | Oldham Athletic | Away | L | 2-4 |
2017-18 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 September 2017 | Group Stage - Group B | Hertha Berlin | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 14 December 2017 | Group Stage - Group B | Legia Warsaw | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 23 January 2018 | Group Stage - Group B | Sunderland | Away | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 4th January)
| Player | PL2 | PLIC | CHK | Total |
| George Thomas | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Sam Hughes | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Josh Knight | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Admiral Muskwe | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Layton Ndukwu | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Yohan Benalouane | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Gordon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Darnell Johnson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Vicente Iborra | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kelechi Iheanacho | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Lamine Sherriff | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 4th January - all competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Daniel Amartey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Yohan Benalouane | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Hamza Choudhury | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Debayo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Aleksandar Dragovic | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Eppiah | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Gordon | 17 | 1 | 2 |
| Sam Hughes | 15 | 1 | 5 |
| Robert Huth | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Vicente Iborra | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kelechi Iheanacho | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Darnell Johnson | 10 | 4 | 2 |
| Josh Knight | 17 | 2 | 5 |
| Khanya Leshabela | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Marlow | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Liandro Martis | 1 | 9 | 0 |
| Nampalys Mendy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Elliott Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ahmed Musa | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Admiral Muskwe | 11 | 5 | 5 |
| Layton Ndukwu | 10 | 5 | 3 |
| Alex Pascanu | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Tyrese Shade | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lamine Sherriff | 8 | 5 | 1 |
| George Thomas | 17 | 0 | 7 |
| Luke Thomas | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Raul Uche | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Calvin Ughelumba | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Leonardo Ulloa | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Watts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Wood | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Max Bramley | 6 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| Ben Hamer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Iversen | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Eldin Jakupovic | 6 | 0 | 2 | 5 |