Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
(→2018 Toulon Tournament) |
||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| − | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Round''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Round''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |26 May 2018 | + | |26 May 2018||Group Stage - Group A||China|||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |29 May 2018 | + | |29 May 2018||Group Stage - Group A||Mexico|||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1 June 2018 | + | |1 June 2018||Group Stage - Group A||Qatar|||| |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 18:47, 20 May 2018
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
The following squad was named for the March internationals.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Angus Gunn | 22 January 1996 | Manchester City (on loan at Norwich City) |
| GK | Dean Henderson | 12 March 1997 | Manchester United (on loan at Shrewsbury Town) |
| GK | Freddie Woodman | 4 March 1997 | Newcastle United |
| DF | Trent Alexander-Arnold | 7 October 1998 | Liverpool |
| DF | Ben Chilwell | 21 December 1996 | Leicester City |
| DF | Jake Clarke-Salter | 22 September 1997 | Chelsea |
| DF | Dael Fry | 30 August 1997 | Middlesbrough |
| DF | Mason Holgate | 22 October 1996 | Everton |
| DF | Jonjoe Kenny | 15 March 1997 | Everton |
| DF | Ryan Sessegnon | 18 May 2000 | Fulham |
| DF | Fikayo Tomori | 19 December 1997 | Chelsea (on loan at Hull City) |
| DF | Kyle Walker-Peters | 13 April 1997 | Tottenham |
| DF | Joe Worrall | 10 January 1997 | Nottingham Forest |
| MF | Tom Davies | 30 June 1998 | Everton |
| MF | Kieran Dowell | 10 October 1997 | Everton (on loan at Nottingham Forest) |
| MF | Ovie Ejaria | 18 November 1997 | Liverpool (on loan at Sunderland) |
| MF | Ainsley Maitland-Niles | 29 August 1997 | Arsenal |
| MF | Joshua Onomah | 27 April 1997 | Tottenham (on loan at Aston Villa) |
| MF | Harry Winks | 2 February 1996 | Tottenham |
| FW | Tammy Abraham | 2 October 1997 | Chelsea (on loan at Swansea City) |
| FW | Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 16 March 1997 | Everton |
| FW | Demarai Gray | 28 June 1996 | Leicester City |
| FW | Jack Harrison | 20 November 1996 | Manchester City (on loan at Middlesbrough) |
| FW | Ademola Lookman | 20 October 1997 | Everton (on loan at RB Leipzig) |
| FW | James Maddison | 23 November 1996 | Norwich City |
| FW | Dominic Solanke | 14 September 1997 | Liverpool |
2017-18 Campaign
2019 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Netherlands | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 5 September 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Latvia | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 6 October 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Scotland | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 10 October 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Andorra | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 10 November 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Ukraine | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 27 March 2018 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Ukraine | Home | W | 2-1 |
2018 Toulon Tournament
| Date | Round | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 26 May 2018 | Group Stage - Group A | China | ||
| 29 May 2018 | Group Stage - Group A | Mexico | ||
| 1 June 2018 | Group Stage - Group A | Qatar |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 24 March 2018 | Romania | Home | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 28th March)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Dominic Solanke | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Tammy Abraham | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Demarai Gray | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Tom Davies | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Jake Clarke-Salter | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Joshua Onomah | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Kasey Palmer | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 28th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tammy Abraham | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| Ben Chilwell | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Clarke-Salter | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Cook | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Kieran Dowell | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ovie Ejaria | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dael Fry | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Gomez | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Demarai Gray | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| Jack Harrison | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonjoe Kenny | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Ademola Lookman | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| James Maddison | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Sheyi Ojo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Onomah | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Kasey Palmer | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ryan Sessegnon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Solanke | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Fikayo Tomori | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Axel Tuanzebe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kyle Walker-Peters | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Worrall | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Angus Gunn | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Dean Henderson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Freddie Woodman | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |