Difference between revisions of "England Under-19s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Squad) |
(→2018 European Under-19 Championship) |
||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |17 July 2018||Turkey||Group Stage - Group B|||| | + | |17 July 2018||Turkey||Group Stage - Group B||W||[[Turkey 2-3 England (2018 European Under-19 Championship)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |20 July 2018||Ukraine||Group Stage - Group B|||| | + | |20 July 2018||Ukraine||Group Stage - Group B||D||[[Ukraine 1-1 England (2018 European Under-19 Championship)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |23 July 2018||France||Group Stage - Group B|||| | + | |23 July 2018||France||Group Stage - Group B||L||[[England 0-5 France (2018 European Under-19 Championship)|0-5]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 17:18, 23 July 2018
The England Under-19s are currently managed by Paul Simpson.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
The following squad was named for the European Championship finals.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Ellery Balcombe | 15 October 1999 | Brentford |
| GK | Jamie Cumming | 4 September 1999 | Chelsea |
| DF | Trevoh Chalobah | 5 July 1999 | Chelsea (on loan at Ipswich Town) |
| DF | Nathan Ferguson | 6 October 2000 | West Brom |
| DF | Edward Francis | 11 September 1999 | Manchester City (on loan at Almere City) |
| DF | Tariq Lamptey | 30 September 2000 | Chelsea |
| DF | Dujon Sterling | 24 October 1999 | Chelsea (on loan at Coventry City) |
| DF | Japhet Tanganga | 31 March 1999 | Tottenham |
| MF | Tom Bayliss | 6 April 1999 | Coventry City |
| MF | Elliot Embleton | 2 April 1999 | Sunderland |
| MF | Conor Gallagher | 6 February 2000 | Chelsea |
| MF | Nya Kirby | 31 January 2000 | Crystal Palace |
| MF | Adam Lewis | 8 November 1999 | Liverpool |
| MF | Max Sanders | 4 January 1999 | Brighton |
| MF | Marcus Tavernier | 22 March 1999 | Middlesbrough |
| MF | Kelland Watts | 3 November 1999 | Wolves |
| FW | Ben Brereton | 18 April 1999 | Nottingham Forest |
| FW | Niall Ennis | 20 May 1999 | Wolves |
| FW | George Hirst | 15 February 1999 | OH Leuven |
| FW | Ben Morris | 6 July 1999 | Ipswich Town |
2017-18 Campaign
2018 European Under-19 Championship
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 17 July 2018 | Turkey | Group Stage - Group B | W | 2-3 |
| 20 July 2018 | Ukraine | Group Stage - Group B | D | 1-1 |
| 23 July 2018 | France | Group Stage - Group B | L | 0-5 |
2018 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 8 November 2017 | Faroe Islands | Qualifying - Group 8 | W | 6-0 |
| 11 November 2017 | Iceland | Qualifying - Group 8 | W | 2-1 |
| 14 November 2017 | Bulgaria | Qualifying - Group 8 | W | 1-0 |
| 21 March 2018 | Hungary | Elite Qualifying | W | 4-1 |
| 24 March 2018 | Latvia | Elite Qualifying | W | 3-0 |
| 27 March 2018 | Macedonia | Elite Qualifying | L | 0-2 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2017 | Poland | Home | W | 7-1 |
| 5 September 2017 | Germany | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 6 October 2017 | Czech Republic | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 9 October 2017 | Slovakia | Away | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 28th March)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Edward Nketiah | 6 | 3 | 9 | |
| George Hirst | 1 | 3 | 4 | |
| Mason Mount | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
| Elliot Embleton | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| Reiss Nelson | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
| Jadon Sancho | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Ben Brereton | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 28th March - based on available information)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dennis Adeniran | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Keanan Bennetts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Brereton | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Jaden Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trevoh Chalobah | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Sadou Diallo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Flynn Downes | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Elliot Embleton | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| Morgan Feeney | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Phil Foden | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Edward Francis | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| George Hirst | 4 | 3 | 4 |
| Reece James | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Kemp | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Leko | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Adam Lewis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcus McGuane | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Mason Mount | 8 | 2 | 4 |
| Reiss Nelson | 6 | 2 | 3 |
| Edward Nketiah | 7 | 3 | 9 |
| Tristan Nydam | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jadon Sancho | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Ryan Sessegnon | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dujon Sterling | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Japhet Tanganga | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus Tavernier | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Tymon | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tariq Uwakwe | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Willock | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Wilmot | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ellery Balcombe | 5 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Jamie Cumming | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ryan Schofield | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |