Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 29 October 2018 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-4 Burnley (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|2-4]] | | 29 October 2018 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-4 Burnley (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|2-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 5 November 2018 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-18s|Bolton Wanderers ]] || Away || || | + | | 5 November 2018 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-18s|Bolton Wanderers ]] || Away || L || [[Bolton Wanderers 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 16 November 2018 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Home || || | | 16 November 2018 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fraser Preston]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Fraser Preston]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Stobbs]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Waldock]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Liam Waldock]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 147: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Morgan Fox|Morgan Fox]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Morgan Fox|Morgan Fox]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe West]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Joe West]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joost van Aken]] || | + | | [[Joost van Aken]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Preslav Borukov]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Preslav Borukov]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
| [[wikipedia:George Boyd|George Boyd]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:George Boyd|George Boyd]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ciaran Brennan]] || | + | | [[Ciaran Brennan]] || 7 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Warren Clarke]] || | + | | [[Warren Clarke]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Omar Damba]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Omar Damba]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Gary Hooper|Gary Hooper]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Gary Hooper|Gary Hooper]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Hughes]] || | + | | [[Ben Hughes]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Hunt]] || | + | | [[Alex Hunt]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Sam Hutchinson|Sam Hutchinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Sam Hutchinson|Sam Hutchinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
| [[wikipedia:David Jones|David Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:David Jones|David Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Kirby]] || | + | | [[Connor Kirby]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Jack Lee|Jack Lee]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Jack Lee|Jack Lee]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Lonchar]] || | + | | [[Jordan Lonchar]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan O'Brien]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jordan O'Brien]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
| [[Fraser Preston]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | | [[Fraser Preston]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Rice]] || 2 || | + | | [[Isaac Rice]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Sang]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Chris Sang]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Liam Shaw]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Liam Shaw]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Stobbs]] || | + | | [[Jack Stobbs]] || 10 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Waldock]] || 6 || 2 || 2 | | [[Liam Waldock]] || 6 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe West]] || | + | | [[Joe West]] || 7 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Williams]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Liam Williams]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron McCulloch]] || | + | | [[Cameron McCulloch]] || 8 || 0 || 2 || 17 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dan Wallis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Dan Wallis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 14:16, 8 November 2018
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s are currently managed by Neil Thompson.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Arijus Brazinskas | U19 | 26 January 2000 | Lithuania |
| GK | Joe Walker | U19 | 18 November 1999 | England |
| GK | Dan Wallis | U20 | 5 April 1999 | England |
| DF | Ciaran Brennan | U19 | 5 May 2000 | Ireland |
| DF | Ben Hughes | U19 | 10 March 2000 | England |
| DF | Jack Lee | U20 | 9 December 1998 | England |
| DF | Connor O'Grady | U20 | 5 December 1997 | Ireland |
| DF | Joe West | U19 | 20 January 2001 | England |
| DF | Liam Williams | U20 | 23 March 1999 | England |
| MF | Warren Clarke | U21 | 4 March 1998 | England |
| MF | Stefan Gavrilov | U19 | 9 July 2000 | Bulgaria |
| MF | Matt Penney | U21 | 11 February 1998 | England |
| MF | Alex Hunt | U19 | 29 May 2000 | England |
| MF | Connor Kirby | U20 | 10 September 1998 | England |
| MF | Jack Stobbs | U22 | 27 February 1997 | England |
| FW | Preslav Borukov | U19 | 23 April 2000 | Bulgaria |
| FW | Jordan Lonchar | U19 | 30 October 1999 | England |
| FW | Fraser Preston | U21 | 5 March 1998 | England |
| FW | Layton Swaine | U19 | 3 November 1999 | England |
2018-19 Campaign
2018-19 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2018 | Millwall | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 August 2018 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 27 August 2018 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 3 September 2018 | Coventry City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 10 September 2018 | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 17 September 2018 | Leeds United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 21 September 2018 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 29 September 2018 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 12 October 2018 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 October 2018 | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 29 October 2018 | Burnley | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 5 November 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 16 November 2018 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 26 November 2018 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 10 December 2018 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 17 December 2018 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 7 January 2019 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 14 January 2019 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 28 January 2019 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 1 February 2019 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 12 February 2019 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 19 February 2019 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 25 February 2019 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 1 March 2019 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 8 March 2019 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 25 March 2019 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 8 April 2019 | Watford | Home | ||
| 15 April 2019 | Queens Park Rangers | Away |
2018-19 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th November)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Fraser Preston | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Stobbs | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Liam Waldock | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| George Boyd | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Morgan Fox | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe West | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Winnall | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joost van Aken | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Preslav Borukov | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| George Boyd | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Ciaran Brennan | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Warren Clarke | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Omar Damba | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Dawodu | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Morgan Fox | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Conor Grant | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Charles Hagan | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Eyad Hammoud | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Gary Hooper | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Hughes | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| David Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Kirby | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Lee | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Lonchar | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Jordan O'Brien | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Connor O'Grady | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Fraser Preston | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Isaac Rice | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Chris Sang | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam Shaw | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Stobbs | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Liam Waldock | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Joe West | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Liam Williams | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Winnall | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Cameron McCulloch | 8 | 0 | 2 | 17 |
| Dan Wallis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Wildsmith | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 |