Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
| 15 December 2018 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || L || [[Cardiff City 1-2 Ipswich Town (2018-19 Under-18 League 2)|1-2]] | | 15 December 2018 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || L || [[Cardiff City 1-2 Ipswich Town (2018-19 Under-18 League 2)|1-2]] | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 22 December 2018 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Away || || [[Millwall 0-2 Cardiff City (2018-19 Under-18 League 2)|2-0]] | + | | 22 December 2018 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Away || W || [[Millwall 0-2 Cardiff City (2018-19 Under-18 League 2)|2-0]] |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 05 January 2019 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Away || W || [[Watford 2-3 Cardiff City (2018-19 Under-18 League 2)|3-2]] | | 05 January 2019 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Away || W || [[Watford 2-3 Cardiff City (2018-19 Under-18 League 2)|3-2]] | ||
Revision as of 12:09, 9 January 2019
The Cardiff City Under-18s are managed by Craig Bellamy.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jordan Duffey | U18 | 23 June 2001 | England |
| GK | George Ratcliffe | U18 | 12 September 2000 | Wales |
| DF | Joel Bagan | U17 | Scotland | |
| DF | Connor Davies | U17 | 7 May 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Jac Davies | U18 | 28 February 2001 | Wales |
| DF | Trystan Jones | U18 | 7 October 2000 | Wales |
| DF | Ben Margetson | U18 | 1 September 2000 | Wales |
| DF | Ryan Reynolds | U18 | 15 September 2000 | Wales |
| DF | Adam Sharif | U18 | 11 January 2000 | Wales |
| MF | Sion Spence | U18 | 2 October 2000 | Wales |
| MF | Sam Bowen | U18 | 14 January 2001 | Wales |
| MF | Sam Parsons | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Keenan Patten | U18 | 7 April 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Rudy Andrew-Knott | U17 | England | |
| FW | Isaak Davies | U17 | 25 September 2001 | Wales |
| Harry Pinchard | U17 | Wales | ||
| Cavan Williams | U17 | Wales |
2018-19 Campaign
2018-19 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2018 | Colchester United | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 18 August 2018 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 25 August 2018 | Barnsley | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 01 September 2018 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 15 September 2018 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 22 September 2018 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 29 September 2018 | Watford | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 06 October 2018 | Coventry City | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 20 October 2018 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 27 October 2018 | Colchester United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 10 November 2018 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 01 December 2018 | Millwall | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 08 December 2018 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 15 December 2018 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 22 December 2018 | Millwall | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 05 January 2019 | Watford | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 19 January 2019 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 26 January 2019 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 09 February 2019 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 16 February 2019 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 23 February 2019 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 02 March 2019 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 09 March 2019 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 16 March 2019 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 23 March 2019 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 30 March 2019 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 06 April 2019 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 13 April 2019 | Burnley | Home |
2018-19 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 December 2018 | Third | Hull City | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 9th January)
| Player | League | FAYC | Total |
| Dan Griffiths | 13 | 0 | 13 |
| Isaak Davies | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Sion Spence | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Sam Bowen | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jac Davies | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kieron Evans | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Trystan Jones | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Margetson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Keenan Patten | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ryan Reynolds | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 9th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Rudy Andrew-Knott | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joel Bagan | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Bowen | 17 | 0 | 2 |
| Rubin Colwill | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Connor Davies | 8 | 4 | 0 |
| Isaak Davies | 13 | 0 | 6 |
| Jac Davies | 7 | 7 | 2 |
| Kieron Evans | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Dan Griffiths | 16 | 0 | 13 |
| Taylor Jones | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trystan Jones | 10 | 3 | 2 |
| Ryan Kavanagh | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Eli King | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Siyabonga Ligendza | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Margetson | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| Ntzana Mayembe | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Sam Parsons | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Keenan Patten | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Pinchard | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Reynolds | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Sion Spence | 7 | 1 | 4 |
| Will Warnock | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| George Ratcliffe | 17 | 0 | 6 | 17 |