Difference between revisions of "Colchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 28 January 2019 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || W || [[Colchester United 2-1 Queens Park Rangers (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | | 28 January 2019 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || W || [[Colchester United 2-1 Queens Park Rangers (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 18 February 2019 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || L || [[Colchester United 1-4 Crystal Palace (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|1-4]] | | 18 February 2019 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || L || [[Colchester United 1-4 Crystal Palace (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|1-4]] | ||
| Line 110: | Line 108: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 11 March 2019 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || D || [[Nottingham Forest 2-2 Colchester United (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | | 11 March 2019 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || D || [[Nottingham Forest 2-2 Colchester United (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 25 March 2019 || [[Leeds United Under-23s|Leeds United ]] || Home || || | + | | 21 March 2019 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Away || W || [[Bristol City 1-2 Colchester United (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 25 March 2019 || [[Leeds United Under-23s|Leeds United ]] || Home || L || [[Colchester United 0-2 Leeds United (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 April 2019 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley ]] || Away || || | | 8 April 2019 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley ]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Devonte Aransibia]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Devonte Aransibia]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Aaron Barnes]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[George Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ryan Clampin]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andre Hasanally]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Andre Hasanally]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 191: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th March)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Sheff Wed (A), Watford (A), Reading (A), Charlton (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Sheff Wed (A), Watford (A), Reading (A), Charlton (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 197: | Line 201: | ||
| Abbey || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Abbey || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Agboola]] || | + | | [[David Agboola]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dean Ager]] || | + | | [[Dean Ager]] || 11 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lordon Akolbire]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lordon Akolbire]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Anderson]] || | + | | [[Callum Anderson]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Devonte Aransibia]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | | [[Devonte Aransibia]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 213: | ||
| [[Richard Bakary]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Richard Bakary]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Barnes]] || | + | | [[Aaron Barnes]] || 11 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zach Birse]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Zach Birse]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 219: | ||
| [[George Brown]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | | [[George Brown]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ken Charles]] || 12 || | + | | [[Ken Charles]] || 12 || 6 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Noah Chilvers]] || | + | | [[Noah Chilvers]] || 17 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Clampin]] || | + | | [[Ryan Clampin]] || 16 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Danny Collinge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Cornish]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sam Cornish]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billy Cracknell]] || 4 || | + | | [[Billy Cracknell]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louis Dunne]] || 14 || 1 || 3 | | [[Louis Dunne]] || 14 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Kai Hamilton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kai Hamilton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tyler Hamilton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyrique Hyde]] || | + | | [[Jake Hutchinson]] || 3 || 2 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tyrique Hyde]] || 7 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tariq Issa]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | | [[Tariq Issa]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 255: | Line 263: | ||
| [[Percy Kiangebeni]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Percy Kiangebeni]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arjanit Krasniqi]] || 1 || | + | | [[Arjanit Krasniqi]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eoin McKeown]] || 10 || 0 || 5 | | [[Eoin McKeown]] || 10 || 0 || 5 | ||
| Line 261: | Line 269: | ||
| Mensah || 0 || 1 || 0 | | Mensah || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Todd Miller]] || | + | | [[Todd Miller]] || 15 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reuben Mudd]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Reuben Mudd]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| − | |- | + | |- |
| + | | [[Henry Ochieng]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| [[Junior Ogedi-Uzokwe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Junior Ogedi-Uzokwe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 271: | Line 281: | ||
| [[Paul Rooney]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Paul Rooney]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Sayer]] || | + | | [[Harvey Sayer]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryley Scott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryley Scott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 285: | Line 295: | ||
| [[Sam Warde]] || 5 || 3 || 0 | | [[Sam Warde]] || 5 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Diaz Wright]] || | + | | [[Diaz Wright]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Wright]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Will Wright]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 303: | Line 313: | ||
| [[Ted Collins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Ted Collins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Coulter]] || | + | | [[Callum Coulter]] || 8 || 0 || 0 || 28 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Ross]] || | + | | [[Ethan Ross]] || 9 || 0 || 0 || 27 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bailey Vose]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 11 | | [[Bailey Vose]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 11 | ||
Revision as of 19:01, 27 March 2019
The Colchester United Under-23s are currently managed by Kevin Horlock.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dillon Barnes | U23 | 8 October 1996 | England |
| GK | Daniel Wiolks | U23 | 8 June 1996 | England |
| DF | David Agboola | U19 | England | |
| DF | Chris Forino-Joseph | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ryan Gondoh | U22 | 6 June 1997 | England |
| DF | Cameron James | U21 | 11 February 1998 | England |
| DF | Paul Rooney | U22 | 22 March 1997 | Ireland |
| DF | Will Wright | U22 | 12 June 1997 | England |
| MF | Dean Ager | U19 | 27 October 1999 | England |
| MF | Ryan Clampin | U20 | 29 January 1999 | England |
| MF | Callum Harrison | U22 | 19 March 1997 | Scotland |
| MF | Ollie Kensdale | U19 | 20 April 2000 | England |
| MF | Sam Warde | U21 | 13 March 1998 | Ireland |
| MF | Diaz Wright | U21 | 22 February 1998 | England |
| FW | George Brown | U21 | 3 March 1998 | England |
| FW | Tariq Issa | U21 | 2 September 1997 | England |
| FW | Callum Jones | U19 | England | |
| FW | Eoin McKeown | U20 | 5 November 1998 | England |
| FW | Decarrey Sherriff | U21 | 18 February 1998 | England |
2018-19 Campaign
2018-19 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2018 | Hull City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 20 August 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 25 August 2018 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 03 September 2018 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 10 September 2018 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 17 September 2018 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 01 October 2018 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 15 October 2018 | Coventry City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 30 October 2018 | Millwall | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 05 November 2018 | Watford | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 12 November 2018 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 19 November 2018 | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 23 November 2018 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 2-6 |
| 10 December 2018 | Coventry City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 17 December 2018 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 0-7 |
| 07 January 2019 | Millwall | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 11 January 2019 | Watford | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 21 January 2019 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 28 January 2019 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 18 February 2019 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 25 February 2019 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 4 March 2019 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 8 March 2019 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 11 March 2019 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 21 March 2019 | Bristol City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 25 March 2019 | Leeds United | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 8 April 2019 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 15 April 2019 | Crewe Alexandra | Home |
2018-19 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 October 2018 | Reading | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 10 November 2018 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 3 December 2018 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 18 January 2019 | Reading | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 11 February 2019 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 22 February 2019 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th March)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Ken Charles | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Eoin McKeown | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Noah Chilvers | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Louis Dunne | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Chris Forino-Joseph | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tyrique Hyde | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Devonte Aransibia | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Barnes | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| George Brown | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Clampin | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Andre Hasanally | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tariq Issa | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cameron James | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Jones | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Todd Miller | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Reading (A)) | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 27th March)
(Missing details from Sheff Wed (A), Watford (A), Reading (A), Charlton (A))
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Dillon Barnes | 5 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
| Ted Collins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Callum Coulter | 8 | 0 | 0 | 28 |
| Ethan Ross | 9 | 0 | 0 | 27 |
| Bailey Vose | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11 |