Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019 Toulon Tournament) |
(→2019 Toulon Tournament) |
||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
| 4 June 2019 || Portugal || L || [[England 2-3 Portugal (2019 Toulon Tournament)|2-3]] | | 4 June 2019 || Portugal || L || [[England 2-3 Portugal (2019 Toulon Tournament)|2-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 June 2019 || Chile || || | + | | 7 June 2019 || Chile || L || [[Chile 2-1 England (2019 Toulon Tournament)|1-2]] |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 11 June 2019 || Guatemala || W || [[England 4-0 Guatemala (2019 Toulon Tournament)|4-0]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 20:11, 11 June 2019
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Paul Simpson.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
The following squad was named for the Toulon Tournament in June (* = withdrawn).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Ellery Balcombe | 15 October 1999 | Brentford (on loan at Boreham Wood) |
| GK | Ryan Schofield | 11 December 1999 | Huddersfield (on loan at Notts County) |
| GK | Nathan Trott * | 21 November 1998 | West Ham |
| DF | Jayden Bogle | 27 July 2000 | Derby |
| DF | Trevoh Chalobah | 5 July 1999 | Chelsea (on loan at Ipswich Town) |
| DF | Marc Guehi | 13 July 2000 | Chelsea |
| DF | Reece James | 8 December 1999 | Chelsea (on loan at Wigan) |
| DF | Max Lowe | 11 May 1997 | Derby |
| DF | Tom Pearce | 12 April 1998 | Leeds |
| DF | Steven Sessegnon | 18 May 2000 | Fulham |
| DF | Easah Suliman * | 26 January 1998 | Aston Villa |
| MF | Joshua Da Silva | 23 October 1998 | Brentford |
| MF | Sam Field | 8 May 1998 | West Brom |
| MF | Conor Gallagher | 6 February 2000 | Chelsea |
| MF | Dwight McNeil | 22 November 1999 | Burnley |
| MF | Jamie Shackleton | 8 October 1999 | Leeds |
| MF | Josh Sims | 28 March 1997 | Southampton |
| MF | Joe Willock | 20 August 1999 | Arsenal |
| FW | Kyle Edwards | 17 February 1999 | West Brom |
| FW | Ebere Eze | 29 June 1998 | Queens Park Rangers |
| FW | George Hirst | 15 February 1999 | OH Leuven |
| FW | Danny Loader | 28 August 2000 | Reading |
| FW | Edward Nketiah | 30 May 1999 | Arsenal |
| FW | Marcus Tavernier | 22 March 1999 | Middlesbrough |
2018-19 Campaign
2019 Toulon Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 1 June 2019 | Japan | L | 1-2 |
| 4 June 2019 | Portugal | L | 2-3 |
| 7 June 2019 | Chile | L | 1-2 |
| 11 June 2019 | Guatemala | W | 4-0 |
U20 Elite Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2018 | Switzerland | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 10 September 2018 | Netherlands | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 11 October 2018 | Italy | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 15 October 2018 | Czech Republic | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 19 November 2018 | Germany | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 21 March 2019 | Poland | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 26 March 2019 | Portugal | Away | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 27th March)
| Player | Goals |
| Edward Nketiah | 4 |
| Joe Willock | 2 |
| Elliot Embleton | 1 |
| George Hirst | 1 |
| Lukas Nmecha | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 27th March, based on available info)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ben Brereton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trevoh Chalobah | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Dasilva | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Grady Diangana | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Flynn Downes | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Andre Dozzell | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Edwards | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus Edwards | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Edwards | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Elliot Embleton | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Ebere Eze | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Sam Field | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Godfrey | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| George Hirst | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Reece James | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Lloyd Kelly | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Lewis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dwight McNeil | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Reiss Nelson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Edward Nketiah | 6 | 0 | 4 |
| Lukas Nmecha | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Pearce | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Dujon Sterling | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Easah Suliman | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Japhet Tanganga | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcus Tavernier | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Ronaldo Vieira | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Christopher Willock | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Willock | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Ben Wilmot | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ellery Balcombe | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Aaron Ramsdale | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ryan Schofield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Nathan Trott | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |