Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
(→2019-20 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2019-20 Squad== | ==2019-20 Squad== | ||
| − | The following squad was named for the internationals in October (* = withdrawn). <br> <br> | + | The following squad was named for the internationals in October (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up). <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| DF || [[Steven Sessegnon]] || {{birth date and age|2000|5|18|df=yes}} || Fulham | | DF || [[Steven Sessegnon]] || {{birth date and age|2000|5|18|df=yes}} || Fulham | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Ben Wilmot]] || {{birth date and age|1999|11|4|df=yes}} || Watford (on loan at Swansea City) | + | | DF || [[Ben Wilmot]] ~ || {{birth date and age|1999|11|4|df=yes}} || Watford (on loan at Swansea City) |
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[Todd Cantwell]] || {{birth date and age|1998|2|27|df=yes}} || Norwich City | | MF || [[Todd Cantwell]] || {{birth date and age|1998|2|27|df=yes}} || Norwich City | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| MF || [[Phil Foden]] || {{birth date and age|2000|5|28|df=yes}} || Manchester City | | MF || [[Phil Foden]] || {{birth date and age|2000|5|28|df=yes}} || Manchester City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Conor Gallagher]] || {{birth date and age|2000|2|6|df=yes}} || Chelsea (on loan at Charlton) | + | | MF || [[Conor Gallagher]] ~ || {{birth date and age|2000|2|6|df=yes}} || Chelsea (on loan at Charlton) |
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[Morgan Gibbs-White]] * || {{birth date and age|2000|1|27|df=yes}} || Wolves | | MF || [[Morgan Gibbs-White]] * || {{birth date and age|2000|1|27|df=yes}} || Wolves | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| FW || [[Edward Nketiah]] || {{birth date and age|1999|5|30|df=yes}} || Arsenal (on loan at Leeds) | | FW || [[Edward Nketiah]] || {{birth date and age|1999|5|30|df=yes}} || Arsenal (on loan at Leeds) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Sam Surridge]] || {{birth date and age|1998|7|28|df=yes}} || Bournemouth (on loan at Swansea City) | + | | FW || [[Sam Surridge]] ~ || {{birth date and age|1998|7|28|df=yes}} || Bournemouth (on loan at Swansea City) |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 12:19, 9 October 2019
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
The following squad was named for the internationals in October (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Brandon Austin | 8 January 1999 | Tottenham |
| GK | Ellery Balcombe | 15 October 1999 | Brentford (on loan at Viborg FF) |
| GK | Aaron Ramsdale | 14 May 1998 | AFC Bournemouth |
| DF | Max Aarons | 4 January 2000 | Norwich City |
| DF | Trevoh Chalobah | 5 July 1999 | Chelsea (on loan at Huddersfield) |
| DF | Marc Guehi | 13 July 2000 | Chelsea |
| DF | Reece James (08/12/99) | 8 December 1999 | Chelsea |
| DF | James Justin | 23 February 1998 | Leicester City |
| DF | Lloyd Kelly | 1 October 1998 | Bournemouth |
| DF | Jonathan Panzo | 25 October 2000 | AS Monaco (on loan at Cercle Bruges) |
| DF | Steven Sessegnon | 18 May 2000 | Fulham |
| DF | Ben Wilmot ~ | 4 November 1999 | Watford (on loan at Swansea City) |
| MF | Todd Cantwell | 27 February 1998 | Norwich City |
| MF | Tom Davies | 30 June 1998 | Everton |
| MF | Phil Foden | 28 May 2000 | Manchester City |
| MF | Conor Gallagher ~ | 6 February 2000 | Chelsea (on loan at Charlton) |
| MF | Morgan Gibbs-White * | 27 January 2000 | Wolves |
| MF | Dwight McNeil | 22 November 1999 | Burnley |
| MF | Oliver Skipp | 16 September 2000 | Tottenham |
| MF | Joe Willock | 20 August 1999 | Arsenal |
| FW | Rhian Brewster | 1 April 2000 | Liverpool |
| FW | Mason Greenwood * | 1 October 2001 | Manchester United |
| FW | Callum Hudson-Odoi | 7 November 2000 | Chelsea |
| FW | Reiss Nelson * | 10 December 1999 | Arsenal |
| FW | Edward Nketiah | 30 May 1999 | Arsenal (on loan at Leeds) |
| FW | Sam Surridge ~ | 28 July 1998 | Bournemouth (on loan at Swansea City) |
2019-20 Campaign
2021 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2019 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Turkey | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 9 September 2019 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Kosovo | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 15 October 2019 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Austria | Home | ||
| 15 November 2019 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Albania | Away | ||
| 26 March 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Andorra | Home | ||
| 31 March 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Turkey | Home |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 October 2019 | Slovenia | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 8th September)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Edward Nketiah | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Reiss Nelson | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: )
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |