Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 12 August 2019 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Away || || | + | | 12 August 2019 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Away || D || [[Everton 0-0 Leicester City (2019-20 Premier League 2)|0-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 19 August 2019 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | + | | 19 August 2019 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || D || [[Leicester City 1-1 Blackburn Rovers (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 23 August 2019 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion ]] || Home || || | + | | 23 August 2019 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion ]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 0-3 Brighton & Hove Albion (2019-20 Premier League 2)|0-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 30 August 2019 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers ]] || Away || || | + | | 30 August 2019 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers ]] || Away || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-2 Leicester City (2019-20 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 14 September 2019 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Away || || | + | | 14 September 2019 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Away || L || [[Arsenal 2-1 Leicester City (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 20 September 2019 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Home || || | + | | 20 September 2019 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Home || D || [[Leicester City 2-2 Liverpool (2019-20 Premier League 2)|2-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 27 September 2019 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Home || || | + | | 27 September 2019 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Home || D || [[Leicester City 2-2 Chelsea (2019-20 Premier League 2)|2-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 18 October 2019 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Away || || | + | | 18 October 2019 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Away || W || [[Tottenham 0-2 Leicester City (2019-20 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 25 October 2019 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || || | + | | 25 October 2019 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || W || [[Leicester City 3-0 Southampton (2019-20 Premier League 2)|3-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 01 November 2019 || [[Manchester City Under-23s|Manchester City]] || Away || || | + | | 01 November 2019 || [[Manchester City Under-23s|Manchester City]] || Away || W || [[Manchester City 0-2 Leicester City (2019-20 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 25 November 2019 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || || | + | | 25 November 2019 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Leicester City 4-1 Derby County (2019-20 Premier League 2)|4-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 09 December 2019 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Home || || | + | | 09 December 2019 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Home || D || [[Leicester City 2-1 Everton (2019-20 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 13 December 2019 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || || | + | | 13 December 2019 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 3-1 Leicester City (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 03 January 2020 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers ]] || Home || || | | 03 January 2020 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers ]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 24 September 2019 || Group Stage || Scunthorpe United || Away || W || [[Scunthorpe United 1-1 Leicester City (2019-20 EFL Trophy|1-1]] || Won 3-1 on penalties |
| − | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |
| − | + | | 29 October 2019 || Group Stage || Grimsby Town || Away || W || [[Grimsby Town 1-2 Leicester City (2019-20 EFL Trophy|2-1]] || | |
| − | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |
| − | + | | 5 November 2019 || Group Stage || Sunderland || Away || W || [[Sunderland 1-2 Leicester City (2019-20 EFL Trophy|2-1]] || | |
| − | | | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 4 December 2019 || 2nd Round || Doncaster Rovers || Away || W || [[Doncaster Rovers 0-3 Leicester City (2019-20 EFL Trophy|3-0]] || |
| − | | | + | |
| − | | | + | |
| − | | | + | |
| − | | | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 175: | Line 171: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 18 December 2019 || Group Stage || Villarreal || Home || W || [[Leicester City 2-1 Villarreal (2019-20 Premier League International Cup)|2-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:53, 22 December 2019
The Leicester Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Beaglehole.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Rhys Davies | U20 | 27 November 1999 | Wales |
| GK | Daniel Iversen | U23 | 19 July 1997 | Denmark |
| GK | Viktor Johansson | U21 | 14 September 1998 | Sweden |
| GK | Jakub Stolarczyk | U19 | 19 December 2000 | Poland |
| DF | Mitchell Clark | U20 | 13 March 1999 | England |
| DF | Vontae Daley-Campbell | U19 | 15 April 2001 | England |
| DF | Ed Elewa-Ikpakwu | U19 | 8 January 2001 | England |
| DF | George Heaven | U20 | 30 September 1999 | England |
| DF | Sam Hughes | U23 | 15 April 1997 | England |
| DF | Lukas Husek | U19 | 25 October 2000 | Czech Republic |
| DF | Justen Kranthove | U19 | 19 September 2000 | Netherlands |
| DF | Darnell Johnson | U21 | 3 September 1998 | England |
| DF | Josh Knight | U22 | 7 September 1997 | England |
| DF | Alex Pascanu | U21 | 28 September 1998 | Romania |
| DF | Calvin Ughelumba | U20 | 31 December 1999 | England |
| MF | Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | U21 | 6 September 1998 | England |
| MF | Leon James | U19 | 29 August 2001 | England |
| MF | Khanya Leshabela | U20 | 18 September 1999 | England |
| MF | Conor Tee | U20 | 15 July 2000 | England |
| MF | Luke Thomas | U19 | England | |
| MF | Callum Wright | U20 | 2 May 2000 | England |
| FW | Faiq Bolkiah | U22 | 9 May 1998 | Brunei |
| FW | Josh Eppiah | U21 | 11 October 1998 | England/Belgium |
| FW | George Hirst | U21 | 15 February 1999 | England |
| FW | Ryan Loft | U22 | 14 September 1997 | England |
| FW | Admiral Muskwe | U22 | 21 August 1998 | England |
| FW | Layton Ndukwu | U21 | 7 September 1998 | England |
| FW | Ali Reghba | U20 | 14 January 2000 | Ireland |
| FW | Tyrese Shade | U20 | 9 June 2000 | England |
| FW | Raul Uche | U22 | 8 October 1997 | Spain |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2019 | Everton | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 19 August 2019 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 23 August 2019 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 30 August 2019 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 14 September 2019 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 20 September 2019 | Liverpool | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 27 September 2019 | Chelsea | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 18 October 2019 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 25 October 2019 | Southampton | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 01 November 2019 | Manchester City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 25 November 2019 | Derby County | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 09 December 2019 | Everton | Home | D | 2-1 |
| 13 December 2019 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 03 January 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 13 January 2020 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 31 January 2020 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 14 February 2020 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 28 February 2020 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 16 March 2020 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 06 April 2020 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 17 April 2020 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 03 May 2020 | Liverpool | Away |
2019-20 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 24 September 2019 | Group Stage | Scunthorpe United | Away | W | 1-1 | Won 3-1 on penalties |
| 29 October 2019 | Group Stage | Grimsby Town | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 5 November 2019 | Group Stage | Sunderland | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 4 December 2019 | 2nd Round | Doncaster Rovers | Away | W | 3-0 |
2019-20 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 December 2019 | Group Stage | Villarreal | Home | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
| Player | PL2 | PLIC | PLC | CHT | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |