Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)) |
(→2020-21 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2020-21 Squad== | ==2020-21 Squad== | ||
| − | The following squad was named for the internationals in October. <br> <br> | + | The following squad was named for the internationals in October (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up). <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| DF || [[wikipedia:James Justin|James Justin]] || {{birth date and age|1998|2|23|df=yes}} || Leicester City | | DF || [[wikipedia:James Justin|James Justin]] || {{birth date and age|1998|2|23|df=yes}} || Leicester City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[wikipedia:Tariq Lamptey|Tariq Lamptey]] || {{birth date and age|1999|9|30|df=yes}} || Brighton | + | | DF || [[wikipedia:Tariq Lamptey|Tariq Lamptey]] * || {{birth date and age|1999|9|30|df=yes}} || Brighton |
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Jonathan Panzo]] || {{birth date and age|2000|10|25|df=yes}} || Dijon | | DF || [[Jonathan Panzo]] || {{birth date and age|2000|10|25|df=yes}} || Dijon | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| DF || [[Ryan Sessegnon]] || {{birth date and age|2000|5|18|df=yes}} || Tottenham | | DF || [[Ryan Sessegnon]] || {{birth date and age|2000|5|18|df=yes}} || Tottenham | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Japhet Tanganga]] || {{birth date and age|1999|3|31|df=yes}} || Tottenham | + | | DF || [[Japhet Tanganga]] * || {{birth date and age|1999|3|31|df=yes}} || Tottenham |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | DF || [[Brandon Williams]] ~ || {{birth date and age|2000|9|3|df=yes}} || Manchester United | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | DF || [[Rhys Williams]] ~ || {{birth date and age|2001|2|3|df=yes}} || Liverpool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[wikipedia:Jude Bellingham|Jude Bellingham]] || {{birth date and age|2003|6|29|df=yes}} || Borussia Dortmund | | MF || [[wikipedia:Jude Bellingham|Jude Bellingham]] || {{birth date and age|2003|6|29|df=yes}} || Borussia Dortmund | ||
| Line 45: | Line 49: | ||
| MF || [[Oliver Skipp]] || {{birth date and age|2000|9|16|df=yes}} || Tottenham | | MF || [[Oliver Skipp]] || {{birth date and age|2000|9|16|df=yes}} || Tottenham | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Rhian Brewster]] || {{birth date and age|2000|4|1|df=yes}} || Liverpool | + | | FW || [[Rhian Brewster]] * || {{birth date and age|2000|4|1|df=yes}} || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[wikipedia:Ebere Eze|Ebere Eze]] || {{birth date and age|1998|6|29|df=yes}} || Queens Park Rangers | | FW || [[wikipedia:Ebere Eze|Ebere Eze]] || {{birth date and age|1998|6|29|df=yes}} || Queens Park Rangers | ||
| Line 51: | Line 55: | ||
| FW || [[Callum Hudson-Odoi]] || {{birth date and age|2000|11|7|df=yes}} || Chelsea | | FW || [[Callum Hudson-Odoi]] || {{birth date and age|2000|11|7|df=yes}} || Chelsea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Reiss Nelson]] || {{birth date and age|1999|12|10|df=yes}} || Arsenal | + | | FW || [[Reiss Nelson]] * || {{birth date and age|1999|12|10|df=yes}} || Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[Edward Nketiah]] || {{birth date and age|1999|5|30|df=yes}} || Arsenal | | FW || [[Edward Nketiah]] || {{birth date and age|1999|5|30|df=yes}} || Arsenal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Sam Surridge]] ~ || {{birth date and age|1998|7|28|df=yes}} || Bournemouth | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 18:34, 10 October 2020
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
The following squad was named for the internationals in October (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Ellery Balcombe | 15 October 1999 | Brentford |
| GK | Josef Bursik | 12 July 2000 | Stoke City (on loan at Doncaster) |
| GK | Aaron Ramsdale | 14 May 1998 | Sheffield United |
| DF | Max Aarons | 4 January 2000 | Norwich City |
| DF | Ben Godfrey | 15 January 1998 | Norwich City |
| DF | Marc Guehi | 13 July 2000 | Chelsea |
| DF | Reece James | 8 December 1999 | Chelsea |
| DF | James Justin | 23 February 1998 | Leicester City |
| DF | Tariq Lamptey * | 30 September 1999 | Brighton |
| DF | Jonathan Panzo | 25 October 2000 | Dijon |
| DF | Ryan Sessegnon | 18 May 2000 | Tottenham |
| DF | Japhet Tanganga * | 31 March 1999 | Tottenham |
| DF | Brandon Williams ~ | 3 September 2000 | Manchester United |
| DF | Rhys Williams ~ | 3 February 2001 | Liverpool |
| MF | Jude Bellingham | 29 June 2003 | Borussia Dortmund |
| MF | Josh Dasilva | 23 October 1998 | Brentford |
| MF | Tom Davies | 30 June 1998 | Everton |
| MF | Curtis Jones | 30 January 2001 | Liverpool |
| MF | Dwight McNeil | 22 November 1999 | Burnley |
| MF | Oliver Skipp | 16 September 2000 | Tottenham |
| FW | Rhian Brewster * | 1 April 2000 | Liverpool |
| FW | Ebere Eze | 29 June 1998 | Queens Park Rangers |
| FW | Callum Hudson-Odoi | 7 November 2000 | Chelsea |
| FW | Reiss Nelson * | 10 December 1999 | Arsenal |
| FW | Edward Nketiah | 30 May 1999 | Arsenal |
| FW | Sam Surridge ~ | 28 July 1998 | Bournemouth |
2020-21 Campaign
2021 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 4 September 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Kosovo | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 8 September 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Austria | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 7 October 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Andorra | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 13 October 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Turkey | Home | ||
| 13 November 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Andorra | Home | ||
| 17 November 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Albania | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 5th September)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Edward Nketiah | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Jude Bellingham | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Reiss Nelson | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ryan Sessegnon | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 5th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Max Aarons | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jude Bellingham | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Rhian Brewster | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Todd Cantwell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Conor Gallagher | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Godfrey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marc Guehi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lloyd Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Reiss Nelson | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Edward Nketiah | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Bukayo Saka | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Sessegnon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Oliver Skipp | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Aaron Ramsdale | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |