Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Squad) |
(→2020-21 Squad) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| DF || [[wikipedia:James Justin|James Justin]] || {{birth date and age|1998|2|23|df=yes}} || Leicester City | | DF || [[wikipedia:James Justin|James Justin]] || {{birth date and age|1998|2|23|df=yes}} || Leicester City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Lloyd Kelly]] || {{birth date and age|1998|10|6|df=yes}} || Bournemouth | + | | DF || [[wikipedia:Lloyd Kelly|Lloyd Kelly]] || {{birth date and age|1998|10|6|df=yes}} || Bournemouth |
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[wikipedia:Tariq Lamptey|Tariq Lamptey]] || {{birth date and age|1999|9|30|df=yes}} || Brighton | | DF || [[wikipedia:Tariq Lamptey|Tariq Lamptey]] || {{birth date and age|1999|9|30|df=yes}} || Brighton | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| DF || [[Rhys Williams]] || {{birth date and age|2001|2|3|df=yes}} || Liverpool | | DF || [[Rhys Williams]] || {{birth date and age|2001|2|3|df=yes}} || Liverpool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Ben Wilmot]] || {{birth date and age|1999|11|4|df=yes}} || Watford | + | | DF || [[wikipedia:Ben Wilmot|Ben Wilmot]] || {{birth date and age|1999|11|4|df=yes}} || Watford |
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[wikipedia:Jude Bellingham|Jude Bellingham]] || {{birth date and age|2003|6|29|df=yes}} || Borussia Dortmund | | MF || [[wikipedia:Jude Bellingham|Jude Bellingham]] || {{birth date and age|2003|6|29|df=yes}} || Borussia Dortmund | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| FW || [[Callum Hudson-Odoi]] || {{birth date and age|2000|11|7|df=yes}} || Chelsea | | FW || [[Callum Hudson-Odoi]] || {{birth date and age|2000|11|7|df=yes}} || Chelsea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Dwight McNeil]] || {{birth date and age|1999|11|22|df=yes}} || Burnley | + | | FW || [[wikipedia:Dwight McNeil|Dwight McNeil]] || {{birth date and age|1999|11|22|df=yes}} || Burnley |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Jamal Musiala]] || {{birth date and age|2003|2|26|df=yes}} || Bayern Munich | + | | FW || [[wikipedia:Jamal Musiala|Jamal Musiala]] || {{birth date and age|2003|2|26|df=yes}} || Bayern Munich |
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[Edward Nketiah]] || {{birth date and age|1999|5|30|df=yes}} || Arsenal | | FW || [[Edward Nketiah]] || {{birth date and age|1999|5|30|df=yes}} || Arsenal | ||
Revision as of 12:12, 6 November 2020
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
The following squad was named for the internationals in November.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Brandon Austin | 8 January 1999 | Tottenham |
| GK | Josef Bursik | 12 July 2000 | Stoke City (on loan at Doncaster) |
| GK | Aaron Ramsdale | 14 May 1998 | Sheffield United |
| DF | Max Aarons | 4 January 2000 | Norwich City |
| DF | Lee Buchanan | 7 March 2001 | Derby County |
| DF | Marc Guehi | 13 July 2000 | Chelsea (on loan at Swansea) |
| DF | James Justin | 23 February 1998 | Leicester City |
| DF | Lloyd Kelly | 6 October 1998 | Bournemouth |
| DF | Tariq Lamptey | 30 September 1999 | Brighton |
| DF | Jonathan Panzo | 25 October 2000 | Dijon |
| DF | Rhys Williams | 3 February 2001 | Liverpool |
| DF | Ben Wilmot | 4 November 1999 | Watford |
| MF | Jude Bellingham | 29 June 2003 | Borussia Dortmund |
| MF | Josh Dasilva | 23 October 1998 | Brentford |
| MF | Ebere Eze | 29 June 1998 | Crystal Palace |
| MF | Conor Gallagher | 6 February 2000 | Chelsea (on loan at West Brom) |
| MF | Curtis Jones | 30 January 2001 | Liverpool |
| MF | Oliver Skipp | 16 September 2000 | Tottenham (on loan at Norwich) |
| FW | Rhian Brewster | 1 April 2000 | Sheffield United |
| FW | Callum Hudson-Odoi | 7 November 2000 | Chelsea |
| FW | Dwight McNeil | 22 November 1999 | Burnley |
| FW | Jamal Musiala | 26 February 2003 | Bayern Munich |
| FW | Edward Nketiah | 30 May 1999 | Arsenal |
| FW | Ryan Sessegnon | 18 May 2000 | Tottenham (on loan at Hoffenheim) |
2020-21 Campaign
2021 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 4 September 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Kosovo | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 8 September 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Austria | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 7 October 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Andorra | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 13 October 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Turkey | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 13 November 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Andorra | Home | ||
| 17 November 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Albania | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 10th October)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Edward Nketiah | 5 | 0 | 5 | |
| Jude Bellingham | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Josh Dasilva | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Tom Davies | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ben Godfrey | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Reiss Nelson | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ryan Sessegnon | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 5th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Max Aarons | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jude Bellingham | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Rhian Brewster | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Todd Cantwell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Conor Gallagher | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Godfrey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marc Guehi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lloyd Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Reiss Nelson | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Edward Nketiah | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Bukayo Saka | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Sessegnon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Oliver Skipp | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Aaron Ramsdale | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |