Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 31 October 2020 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 4-1 Coventry City (2020-21 Under-18 League 2)|4-1]] | | 31 October 2020 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 4-1 Coventry City (2020-21 Under-18 League 2)|4-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 07 November 2020 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || | + | | 07 November 2020 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || L || [[Nottingham Forest 6-2 Cardiff City (2020-21 Under-18 League 2)|2-6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 21 November 2020 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Home || || | | 21 November 2020 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Caleb Hughes]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Siyabonga Ligendza]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Crole]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[James Crole]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 3 || | + | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 3 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Chiabi]] || | + | | [[Tom Chiabi]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jac Clay]] || | + | | [[Jac Clay]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Crole]] || | + | | [[James Crole]] || 7 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Davies (Cardiff City)|Tom Davies]] || | + | | [[Tom Davies (Cardiff City)|Tom Davies]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caleb Hughes]] || | + | | [[Caleb Hughes]] || 7 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taylor Jones]] || | + | | [[Taylor Jones]] || 7 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Kavanagh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryan Kavanagh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Siyabonga Ligendza]] || | + | | [[Siyabonga Ligendza]] || 5 || 1 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Masrani]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ntazana Mayembe]] || | + | | [[Ntazana Mayembe]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aidan McNamara]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Aidan McNamara]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Japhet Mpadi]] || 1 || | + | | [[Japhet Mpadi]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Pritchard]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Owen Pritchard]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 189: | Line 191: | ||
| [[Joshua Rippon]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joshua Rippon]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhys Schwank]] || | + | | [[Rhys Schwank]] || 1 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frazer Thomas]] || | + | | [[Frazer Thomas]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 203: | Line 205: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaimie Cogman]] || | + | | [[Jaimie Cogman]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad Stewart]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Brad Stewart]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 08:55, 11 November 2020
The Cardiff City Under-18s are managed by Matthew Bloxham.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jaimie Cogman | U18 | Australia | |
| GK | Ben Coley | U17 | Wales | |
| GK | Nativ Yanko | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jac Clay | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Tom Davies | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Taylor Jones | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Ryan Kavanagh | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Jack Masrani | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Aidan McNamara | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Joshua Rippon | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Tom Chiabi | U18 | England | |
| MF | Caleb Hughes | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Eli King | U18 | 23 December 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Owen Pritchard | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Frazer Thomas | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Ethan Vaughan | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Cian Ashford | U16 | Wales | |
| FW | James Crole | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Siyabonga Ligendza | U18 | 30 January 2003 | Wales |
| FW | Ntazana Mayembe | U18 | Wales |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2020 | Bristol City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 19 September 2020 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 03 October 2020 | Watford | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 17 October 2020 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 24 October 2020 | Barnsley | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 31 October 2020 | Coventry City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 07 November 2020 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 2-6 |
| 21 November 2020 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 28 November 2020 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 12 December 2020 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 19 December 2020 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 09 January 2021 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 16 January 2021 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 30 January 2021 | Watford | Away | ||
| 06 February 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 13 February 2021 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 20 February 2021 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 27 February 2021 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 06 March 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 13 March 2021 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 20 March 2021 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 10 April 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 17 April 2021 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 24 April 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 01 May 2021 | Birmingham City | Home |
2020-21 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
Goalscorers
(Updated 11th November)
| Player | U18PDL | FAYC | Total |
| Cian Ashford | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Caleb Hughes | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Siyabonga Ligendza | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| James Crole | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Taylor Jones | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ntazana Mayembe | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Owen Pritchard | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 11th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Cian Ashford | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Tom Chiabi | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Jac Clay | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| James Crole | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Davies | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Caleb Hughes | 7 | 0 | 4 |
| Taylor Jones | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Ryan Kavanagh | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Siyabonga Ligendza | 5 | 1 | 3 |
| Jack Masrani | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ntazana Mayembe | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Aidan McNamara | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Japhet Mpadi | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Owen Pritchard | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Joshua Rippon | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Rhys Schwank | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Frazer Thomas | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Jaimie Cogman | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
| Brad Stewart | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Nativ Yanko | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14