Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small> ''(Updated: | + | <small> ''(Updated: 20th November)'' </small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jude Bellingham|Jude Bellingham]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Jude Bellingham|Jude Bellingham]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhian Brewster]] || | + | | [[Rhian Brewster]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lee Buchanan]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Todd Cantwell]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Todd Cantwell]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Josh Dasilva|Josh Dasilva]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Josh Dasilva|Josh Dasilva]] || 3 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Davies]] || | + | | [[Tom Davies]] || 3 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Ebere Eze|Ebere Eze]] || 1 || | + | | [[wikipedia:Ebere Eze|Ebere Eze]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conor Gallagher]] || | + | | [[Conor Gallagher]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Godfrey]] || | + | | [[Ben Godfrey]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marc Guehi]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Marc Guehi]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Hudson-Odoi]] || | + | | [[Callum Hudson-Odoi]] || 4 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Curtis Jones]] || | + | | [[Curtis Jones]] || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:James Justin|James Justin]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:James Justin|James Justin]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Lloyd Kelly|Lloyd Kelly]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Lloyd Kelly|Lloyd Kelly]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tariq Lamptey]] || | + | | [[Tariq Lamptey]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Dwight McNeil|Dwight McNeil]] || 1 || 1 || | + | | [[wikipedia:Dwight McNeil|Dwight McNeil]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Jamal Musiala|Jamal Musiala]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reiss Nelson]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | | [[Reiss Nelson]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Edward Nketiah]] || | + | | [[Edward Nketiah]] || 4 || 2 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Panzo]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Panzo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bukayo Saka]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Bukayo Saka]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 175: | Line 179: | ||
| [[Ryan Sessegnon]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | | [[Ryan Sessegnon]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Skipp]] || | + | | [[Oliver Skipp]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Sam Surridge|Sam Surridge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Sam Surridge|Sam Surridge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 185: | ||
| [[Brandon Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brandon Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhys Williams]] || | + | | [[Rhys Williams]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Ben Wilmot|Ben Wilmot]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 191: | Line 197: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Ramsdale]] || | + | | [[Josef Bursik]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Aaron Ramsdale]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 6 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 13:01, 20 November 2020
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
The following squad was named for the internationals in November (* = withdrawn, ^ = promoted to seniors, ~ = late call-up).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Brandon Austin | 8 January 1999 | Tottenham |
| GK | Josef Bursik | 12 July 2000 | Stoke City (on loan at Doncaster) |
| GK | Aaron Ramsdale | 14 May 1998 | Sheffield United |
| DF | Max Aarons * | 4 January 2000 | Norwich City |
| DF | Lee Buchanan | 7 March 2001 | Derby County |
| DF | Ben Godfrey ~ | 15 January 1990 | Everton |
| DF | Marc Guehi | 13 July 2000 | Chelsea (on loan at Swansea) |
| DF | James Justin | 23 February 1998 | Leicester City |
| DF | Lloyd Kelly | 6 October 1998 | Bournemouth |
| DF | Tariq Lamptey | 30 September 1999 | Brighton |
| DF | Jonathan Panzo | 25 October 2000 | Dijon |
| DF | Rhys Williams | 3 February 2001 | Liverpool |
| DF | Ben Wilmot | 4 November 1999 | Watford |
| MF | Jude Bellingham ^ | 29 June 2003 | Borussia Dortmund |
| MF | Josh Dasilva | 23 October 1998 | Brentford |
| MF | Tom Davies ~ | 30 June 1998 | Everton |
| MF | Ebere Eze | 29 June 1998 | Crystal Palace |
| MF | Conor Gallagher | 6 February 2000 | Chelsea (on loan at West Brom) |
| MF | Curtis Jones | 30 January 2001 | Liverpool |
| MF | Oliver Skipp | 16 September 2000 | Tottenham (on loan at Norwich) |
| FW | Rhian Brewster | 1 April 2000 | Sheffield United |
| FW | Callum Hudson-Odoi | 7 November 2000 | Chelsea |
| FW | Dwight McNeil | 22 November 1999 | Burnley |
| FW | Jamal Musiala | 26 February 2003 | Bayern Munich |
| FW | Edward Nketiah | 30 May 1999 | Arsenal |
| FW | Ryan Sessegnon | 18 May 2000 | Tottenham (on loan at Hoffenheim) |
2020-21 Campaign
2021 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 4 September 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Kosovo | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 8 September 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Austria | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 7 October 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Andorra | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 13 October 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Turkey | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 13 November 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Andorra | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 17 November 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Albania | Home | W | 5-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 20th November)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Edward Nketiah | 8 | 0 | 8 | |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Jude Bellingham | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Josh Dasilva | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Tom Davies | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ben Godfrey | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Curtis Jones | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| James Justin | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Jamal Musiala | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Reiss Nelson | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ryan Sessegnon | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ben Wilmot | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 20th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Max Aarons | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jude Bellingham | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Rhian Brewster | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Lee Buchanan | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Todd Cantwell | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Dasilva | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Tom Davies | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Ebere Eze | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Conor Gallagher | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Godfrey | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Marc Guehi | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Curtis Jones | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| James Justin | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Lloyd Kelly | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tariq Lamptey | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dwight McNeil | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Jamal Musiala | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Reiss Nelson | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Edward Nketiah | 4 | 2 | 8 |
| Jonathan Panzo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bukayo Saka | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Sessegnon | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Oliver Skipp | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Surridge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhys Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Wilmot | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Josef Bursik | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aaron Ramsdale | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |