Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| 7 November 2020 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || D || [[Blackburn Rovers 2-2 Sunderland (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|2-2]] | | 7 November 2020 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || D || [[Blackburn Rovers 2-2 Sunderland (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|2-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 21 November 2020 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || || | + | | 21 November 2020 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 28 November 2020 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || || | + | | 28 November 2020 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 5-0 Sunderland (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|0-5]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 December 2020 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Home || || | | 12 December 2020 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 3 November 2020 || First Round || Ossett United || Away || W || [[Ossett United 1-8 Sunderland (2020-21 FA Youth Cup)|8-1]] || | | 3 November 2020 || First Round || Ossett United || Away || W || [[Ossett United 1-8 Sunderland (2020-21 FA Youth Cup)|8-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 20 November 2020 || Second Round || AFC Fylde || Away || L || [[AFC Fylde 3-1 Sunderland (2020-21 FA Youth Cup)|1-3]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 125: | Line 127: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 1st December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 145: | Line 147: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caden Kelly]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Caden Kelly]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jonathan Krakue]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goal || 0 || 1 || 1 | | Own Goal || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 152: | Line 156: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 1st December)''</small><br> |
| − | <small>''(Missing details from Ossett (A))''</small> | + | <small>''(Missing details from Ossett (A) and Fylde (A))''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 163: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ashley Akpan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Patrick Almond]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Patrick Almond]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 164: | Line 170: | ||
| [[Jack Armstrong]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Armstrong]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Baggs]] || | + | | [[Josh Baggs]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Bainbridge]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Oliver Bainbridge]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 172: | Line 178: | ||
| [[Luke Chapman]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Luke Chapman]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[McKenzie Dicicco]] || | + | | [[McKenzie Dicicco]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Foster]] || 2 || | + | | [[Henry Fieldson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[James Foster]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Gooch]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ryan Gooch]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 184: | Line 192: | ||
| [[Daniel Jones]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Daniel Jones]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caden Kelly]] || | + | | [[Caden Kelly]] || 3 || 2 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jonathan Krakue]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Maskell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[David Mayamona]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Francis Okoronkwo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Francis Okoronkwo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 192: | Line 204: | ||
| [[Sonny Singh]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sonny Singh]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ellis Taylor]] || | + | | [[Ellis Taylor]] || 7 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 2 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || | + | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Watts]] || | + | | [[Louis Watts]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Williams (Sunderland)|Ben Williams]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ben Williams (Sunderland)|Ben Williams]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 226: | ||
| [[Oliver Basey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Oliver Basey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Bond]] || 5 || | + | | [[Harrison Bond]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Richardson]] || | + | | [[Adam Richardson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:17, 1 December 2020
The Sunderland Under-18s are currently managed by Paul Bryson.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Oliver Basey | U18 | England | |
| GK | Harrison Bond | U17 | England | |
| GK | Adam Richardson | U17 | England | |
| DF | Patrick Almond | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jack Armstrong | U18 | England | |
| DF | Sam Irons | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ellis Taylor | U18 | England | |
| DF | Louis Watts | U18 | England | |
| DF | Ryan Wombwell | U18 | England | |
| MF | Josh Baggs | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Bruce | U18 | England | |
| MF | James Foster | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Gooch | U18 | 26 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Daniel Jones | U18 | 29 March 2002 | England |
| MF | Jonathan Krakue | U18 | England | |
| MF | Sonny Singh | U17 | England | |
| FW | McKenzie Dicicco | U18 | England | |
| FW | Jay Turner-Cooke | U17 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2020 | Derby County | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 26 September 2020 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 3 October 2020 | Leeds United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 17 October 2020 | Liverpool | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 24 October 2020 | Burnley | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 31 October 2020 | Manchester United | Home | P-P | |
| 7 November 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 21 November 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | P-P | |
| 28 November 2020 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 12 December 2020 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 19 December 2020 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 9 January 2021 | Everton | Home | ||
| 16 January 2021 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 30 January 2021 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 13 February 2021 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 20 February 2021 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 27 February 2021 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 13 March 2021 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 20 March 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 10 April 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 17 April 2021 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 24 April 2021 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 1 May 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 8 May 2021 | Everton | Away |
2020-21 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 3 November 2020 | First Round | Ossett United | Away | W | 8-1 | |
| 20 November 2020 | Second Round | AFC Fylde | Away | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 1st December)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Luke Chapman | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Ellis Taylor | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Josh Baggs | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| James Foster | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Jones | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Caden Kelly | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jonathan Krakue | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 1st December)
(Missing details from Ossett (A) and Fylde (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ashley Akpan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick Almond | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Armstrong | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Baggs | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Bainbridge | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Bruce | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Chapman | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| McKenzie Dicicco | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Henry Fieldson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Foster | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Ryan Gooch | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Hindson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Zac Johnson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Jones | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Caden Kelly | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Jonathan Krakue | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Maskell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| David Mayamona | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Francis Okoronkwo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sonny Singh | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ellis Taylor | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Louis Watts | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Ben Williams | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Oliver Basey | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Harrison Bond | 5 | 1 | 0 | 18 |
| Adam Richardson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14