Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 21 November 2020 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 5-1 Crewe Alexandra (2020-21 Under-18 League 2)|5-1]] | | 21 November 2020 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 5-1 Crewe Alexandra (2020-21 Under-18 League 2)|5-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 28 November 2020 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Away || | + | | 28 November 2020 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Away || W || [[Coventry City 1-2 Wigan Athletic (2020-21 Under-18 League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 December 2020 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || || | | 12 December 2020 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean McGurk]] || | + | | [[Sean McGurk]] || 8 || 2 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Costello]] || | + | | [[Tom Costello]] || 7 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Sze]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Chris Sze]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
| [[Thelo Aasgaard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Thelo Aasgaard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || | + | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Millen Brown]] || | + | | [[Millen Brown]] || 8 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Carragher]] || | + | | [[James Carragher]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Costello]] || | + | | [[Tom Costello]] || 10 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jason Fulton]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jason Fulton]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || | + | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || 10 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || | + | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || | + | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry McGee]] || 9 || 0 || 2 | | [[Harry McGee]] || 9 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry McHugh]] || | + | | [[Harry McHugh]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean McGurk]] || | + | | [[Sean McGurk]] || 9 || 1 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dan Smith]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dan Smith]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcus Snell]] || | + | | [[Marcus Snell]] || 10 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Sze]] || 4 || | + | | [[Chris Sze]] || 4 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Levi Welsh]] || 3 || | + | | [[Levi Welsh]] || 3 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 213: | Line 213: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Mooney]] || | + | | [[Owen Mooney]] || 9 || 0 || 3 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Watson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tom Watson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 08:54, 2 December 2020
The Wigan Athletic Under-18s are managed by Peter Murphy.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Sam Tickle | U19 | 31 March 2002 | England |
| DF | James Carragher | U18 | 11 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Jason Fulton | U18 | 5 July 2003 | England |
| DF | Kieran Lloyd | U18 | 13 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Marcus Snell | U18 | 10 February 2002 | England |
| MF | Baba Adeeko | U18 | 4 March 2003 | England |
| MF | Millen Brown | U18 | 10 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Zach Dobie | U18 | 10 April 2002 | England |
| MF | Harry McGee | U18 | 10 July 2002 | England |
| MF | Harry McHugh | U18 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Mackenzie O'Neill | U19 | 20 January 2002 | England/Northern Ireland |
| FW | Tom Costello | U18 | 23 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Sean McGurk | U18 | 15 March 2003 | England |
| Adam Brooks | U17 | England | ||
| Sam Campbell | U17 | England | ||
| Charlie Hughes | U17 | England | ||
| Arthur Lomax | U17 | England | ||
| Kian Monks | U17 | England | ||
| Owen Mooney | U17 | England | ||
| Dan Smith | U17 | England | ||
| Chris Sze | U17 | England | ||
| Tom Watson | U17 | England | ||
| Levi Welsh | U17 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2020 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 19 September 2020 | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 10 October 2020 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 17 October 2020 | Colchester United | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 24 October 2020 | Bristol City | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 31 October 2020 | Swansea City | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 07 November 2020 | Ipswich Town | Home | P-P | |
| 14 November 2020 | Coventry City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 21 November 2020 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 28 November 2020 | Coventry City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 12 December 2020 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 19 December 2020 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 09 January 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 16 January 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 23 January 2021 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 13 February 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 20 February 2021 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 27 February 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 06 March 2021 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 13 March 2021 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 20 March 2021 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 10 April 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 17 April 2021 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 24 April 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 01 May 2021 | Watford | Away |
2020-21 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 3 November 2020 | First Round | Harrogate Town | Home | W | 5-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd December)
| Player | U18PDL | FAYC | Total |
| Sean McGurk | 8 | 2 | 10 |
| Tom Costello | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Chris Sze | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Millen Brown | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Harry McGee | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Hughes | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Marcus Snell | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Levi Welsh | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Baba Adeeko | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Millen Brown | 8 | 2 | 3 |
| James Carragher | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Costello | 10 | 0 | 7 |
| Jason Fulton | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Charlie Hughes | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Arthur Lomax | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kieran Lloyd | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry McGee | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Harry McHugh | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean McGurk | 9 | 1 | 10 |
| Dan Smith | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus Snell | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Sze | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Levi Welsh | 3 | 7 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Owen Mooney | 9 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
| Tom Watson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |