Difference between revisions of "Manchester City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 13 February 2021 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || L || [[Manchester United 4-2 Manchester City (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|2-4]] | | 13 February 2021 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || L || [[Manchester United 4-2 Manchester City (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|2-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 20 February 2021 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || | + | | 20 February 2021 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 4-1 Middlesbrough (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|4-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 27 February 2021 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | | 27 February 2021 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
| [[Tai Sodje]] || 13 || 0 || 13 | | [[Tai Sodje]] || 13 || 0 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Robertson]] || | + | | [[Alex Robertson]] || 7 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carlos Borges]] || | + | | [[Carlos Borges]] || 6 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Darko Gyabi]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Darko Gyabi]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oscar Bobb]] || | + | | [[Oscar Bobb]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Micah Hamilton]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Micah Hamilton]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Adam]] || 5 || | + | | [[Josh Adam]] || 5 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oscar Bobb]] || | + | | [[Oscar Bobb]] || 10 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carlos Borges]] || | + | | [[Carlos Borges]] || 8 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kian Breckin]] || | + | | [[Kian Breckin]] || 3 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finley Burns]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Finley Burns]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shea Charles]] || | + | | [[Shea Charles]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Doyle]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | | [[Callum Doyle]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
| [[Sam Edozie]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Edozie]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Griffiths]] || | + | | [[CJ Egan-Riley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harvey Griffiths]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Darko Gyabi]] || 9 || 0 || 3 | | [[Darko Gyabi]] || 9 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 207: | ||
| [[Joe Hodge]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Hodge]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jadel Katongo]] || 1 || | + | | [[Jadel Katongo]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Juan Larios]] || | + | | [[Juan Larios]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Romeo Lavia]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[Romeo Lavia]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Dire Mebude]] || 0 || 2 || 1 | | [[Dire Mebude]] || 0 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kwaku Oduroh]] || | + | | [[Kwaku Oduroh]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Robertson]] || | + | | [[Alex Robertson]] || 6 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Smith]] || 2 || | + | | [[Liam Smith]] || 2 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tai Sodje]] || | + | | [[Tai Sodje]] || 13 || 0 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oscar Tarensi]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Oscar Tarensi]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 239: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh McNamara]] || | + | | [[Josh McNamara]] || 10 || 0 || 5 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mikki van Sas]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Mikki van Sas]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
Revision as of 08:38, 23 February 2021
The Manchester City Under-18s are currently managed by Carlos Vicens.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Josh McNamara | U17 | 24 December 2003 | England |
| GK | Mikki van Sas | U17 | 29 February 2004 | Netherlands |
| GK | Cieran Slicker | U18 | 15 September 2002 | Scotland/England |
| GK | James Trafford | U18 | 10 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Finley Burns | U18 | 17 June 2003 | England |
| DF | Shea Charles | U17 | 5 November 2003 | England |
| DF | Callum Doyle | U17 | 3 October 2003 | England |
| DF | CJ Egan-Riley | U18 | 2 January 2003 | England/Ireland |
| DF | Juan Larios | U17 | 12 January 2004 | Spain |
| DF | Luke Mbete-Tabu | U17 | 18 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Kwaku Oduroh | U18 | 16 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Oscar Tarensi | U18 | 10 January 2003 | Spain |
| DF | Josh Wilson-Esbrand | U18 | 20 December 2002 | England |
| MF | Josh Adam | U17 | 2 March 2004 | Scotland |
| MF | Oscar Bobb | U18 | 12 July 2003 | Norway |
| MF | Kian Breckin | U17 | 10 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Harvey Griffiths | U17 | 22 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Darko Gyabi | U17 | 18 August 2004 | England |
| MF | Micah Hamilton | U17 | 13 November 2003 | England |
| MF | Joe Hodge | U18 | 14 September 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Romeo Lavia | U17 | 6 January 2004 | Belgium |
| MF | James McAtee | U18 | 18 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Alex Robertson | U18 | 17 April 2003 | England/Australia |
| FW | Carlos Borges | U17 | 19 March 2004 | Portugal |
| FW | Liam Delap | U18 | 8 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Sam Edozie | U18 | 28 January 2003 | England |
| FW | Liam Smith | U17 | 23 October 2003 | Scotland |
| FW | Adedire Mebude | U17 | 28 May 2004 | Scotland |
| FW | Tai Sodje | U17 | 20 September 2003 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 19 September 2020 | Everton | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 26 September 2020 | Liverpool | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 3 October 2020 | Manchester United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 17 October 2020 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 24 October 2020 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 7 November 2020 | Leeds United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 28 November 2020 | Sunderland | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 12 December 2020 | Burnley | Away | P-P | |
| 15 December 2020 | Derby County | Home | W | 7-0 |
| 19 December 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 9 January 2021 | Stoke City | Home | P-P | |
| 16 January 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | P-P | |
| 23 January 2021 | Everton | Away | P-P | |
| 30 January 2021 | Liverpool | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 13 February 2021 | Manchester United | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 20 February 2021 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 27 February 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 13 March 2021 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 20 March 2021 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 17 April 2021 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 24 April 2021 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 1 May 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 8 May 2021 | Stoke City | Away |
2020-21 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd February)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Tai Sodje | 13 | 0 | 13 |
| Alex Robertson | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Carlos Borges | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Darko Gyabi | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Oscar Bobb | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Micah Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Callum Doyle | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dire Mebude | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Liam Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Josh Adam | 5 | 7 | 0 |
| Oscar Bobb | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| Carlos Borges | 8 | 2 | 6 |
| Kian Breckin | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Finley Burns | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Shea Charles | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Doyle | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Edozie | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| CJ Egan-Riley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Griffiths | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Darko Gyabi | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Micah Hamilton | 7 | 4 | 2 |
| Joe Hodge | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jadel Katongo | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Juan Larios | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Romeo Lavia | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Rico Lewis | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Dire Mebude | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Kwaku Oduroh | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Robertson | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Liam Smith | 2 | 7 | 1 |
| Tai Sodje | 13 | 0 | 13 |
| Oscar Tarensi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kane Taylor | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Josh McNamara | 10 | 0 | 5 | 9 |
| Mikki van Sas | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14