Difference between revisions of "Middlesbrough Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
| 30 January 2021 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Home || W || [[Middlesbrough 5-2 Leeds United (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|5-2]] | | 30 January 2021 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Home || W || [[Middlesbrough 5-2 Leeds United (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|5-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 13 February 2021 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | + | | 13 February 2021 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 20 February 2021 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || || | + | | 20 February 2021 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 4-1 Middlesbrough (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 27 February 2021 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | | 27 February 2021 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Coburn]] || | + | | [[Josh Coburn]] || 10 || 1 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Calum Kavanagh]] || 6 || 2 || 8 | | [[Calum Kavanagh]] || 6 || 2 || 8 | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd February)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Millwall (H))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Millwall (H))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
| [[Ben Beals]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Beals]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Coburn]] || 12 || | + | | [[Josh Coburn]] || 12 || 1 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Collins]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Collins]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
| [[Alfie Doherty]] || 8 || 4 || 0 | | [[Alfie Doherty]] || 8 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Gitau]] || | + | | [[George Gitau]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Hannah]] || | + | | [[Jack Hannah]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lucas Howe]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lucas Howe]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
| [[Alex Hutchinson]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | | [[Alex Hutchinson]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fenton John]] || 3 || | + | | [[Fenton John]] || 3 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Calum Kavanagh]] || | + | | [[Calum Kavanagh]] || 8 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Afonso Lindo]] || | + | | [[Afonso Lindo]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Marshall]] || | + | | [[Josh Marshall]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andy Nelson]] || | + | | [[Andy Nelson]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lucas Reed]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lucas Reed]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Ridley]] || | + | | [[Joe Ridley]] || 1 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Simpson]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Nathan Simpson]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Stott]] || | + | | [[Jack Stott]] || 9 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Waites]] || | + | | [[George Waites]] || 9 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Whelan]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Frankie Whelan]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pharrell Willis]] || | + | | [[Pharrell Willis]] || 11 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andrew Wilson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Andrew Wilson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Metcalfe]] || | + | | [[Max Metcalfe]] || 8 || 0 || 2 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Swann]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 11 | | [[Oliver Swann]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 11 | ||
Revision as of 08:40, 23 February 2021
The Middlesbrough Under-18s are currently managed by Mark Tinkler.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Max Metcalfe | U18 | 28 January 2003 | Scotland |
| GK | Henry Popple | U17 | England | |
| GK | Oliver Swann | U18 | 5 August 2003 | England |
| DF | George Gitau | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jack Hannah | U18 | 25 December 2002 | England |
| DF | Josh Marshall | U17 | England | |
| DF | Andy Nelson | U18 | 18 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Frankie Whelan | U17 | England | |
| MF | Sam Collins | U18 | 23 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Alfie Doherty | U17 | England | |
| MF | Lucas Howe | U17 | England | |
| MF | Fenton John | U17 | England | |
| MF | Afonso Lindo | U17 | England | |
| MF | Lucas Reed | U18 | 6 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Jack Stott | U17 | England | |
| MF | George Waites | U18 | 9 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Pharrell Willis | U18 | 23 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Ben Beals | U17 | England | |
| FW | Josh Coburn | U18 | 6 December 2002 | England |
| FW | Alex Hutchinson | U17 | England | |
| FW | Calum Kavanagh | U17 | England/Ireland | |
| FW | Joe Ridley | U18 | 12 March 2003 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2020 | Leeds United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 19 September 2020 | Derby County | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 26 September 2020 | Sunderland | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 3 October 2020 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 17 October 2020 | Manchester City | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 24 October 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 31 October 2020 | Everton | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 13 November 2020 | Manchester United | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 21 November 2020 | Burnley | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 28 November 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 12 December 2020 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 19 December 2020 | Stoke City | Away | P-P | |
| 23 January 2021 | Derby County | Away | P-P | |
| 30 January 2021 | Sunderland | Away | P-P | |
| 30 January 2021 | Leeds United | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 13 February 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | P-P | |
| 20 February 2021 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 27 February 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 13 March 2021 | Everton | Away | ||
| 10 April 2021 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 17 April 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 24 April 2021 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 1 May 2021 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 8 May 2021 | Manchester United | Away |
2020-21 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 4 December 2020 | First | Millwall | Home | W | 4-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd February)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Josh Coburn | 10 | 1 | 11 |
| Calum Kavanagh | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Pharrell Willis | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Jack Stott | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Steven Bala | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Fenton John | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Andy Nelson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Ridley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd February)
(Missing details from Millwall (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Steven Bala | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Beals | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Coburn | 12 | 1 | 10 |
| Sam Collins | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Doherty | 8 | 4 | 0 |
| George Gitau | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Hannah | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Lucas Howe | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Howells | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Hutchinson | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Fenton John | 3 | 7 | 1 |
| Calum Kavanagh | 8 | 3 | 6 |
| Afonso Lindo | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Marshall | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Andy Nelson | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Lucas Reed | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Ridley | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Nathan Simpson | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Stott | 9 | 1 | 3 |
| George Waites | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Frankie Whelan | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Pharrell Willis | 11 | 1 | 4 |
| Andrew Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Max Metcalfe | 8 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
| Oliver Swann | 5 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14