Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| 06 February 2021 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 5-1 Queens Park Rangers (2020-21 Under-18 League 2)|5-1]] | | 06 February 2021 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 5-1 Queens Park Rangers (2020-21 Under-18 League 2)|5-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 13 February 2021 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Away || | + | | 13 February 2021 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Away || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 20 February 2021 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Home || | + | | 20 February 2021 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 2-1 Swansea City (2020-21 Under-18 League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 27 February 2021 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || || | | 27 February 2021 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
| [[Taylor Jones]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Taylor Jones]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frazer Thomas]] || | + | | [[Frazer Thomas]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ntazana Mayembe]] || | + | | [[Ntazana Mayembe]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Pritchard]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Owen Pritchard]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
| [[Cian Ashford]] || 7 || 1 || 5 | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 7 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Chiabi]] || 7 || | + | | [[Tom Chiabi]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jac Clay]] || | + | | [[Jac Clay]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Crew]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Crew]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Crole]] || | + | | [[James Crole]] || 11 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Davies (Cardiff City)|Tom Davies]] || | + | | [[Tom Davies (Cardiff City)|Tom Davies]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cole Fleming]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cole Fleming]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caleb Hughes]] || | + | | [[Caleb Hughes]] || 12 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taylor Jones]] || | + | | [[Taylor Jones]] || 13 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Kavanagh]] || | + | | [[Ryan Kavanagh]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Keeping]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Keeping]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
| [[Kyle Kenniford]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kyle Kenniford]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eli King]] || | + | | [[Eli King]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Lawlor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
| [[Morgan Lewis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Morgan Lewis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Siyabonga Ligendza]] || 11 || | + | | [[Siyabonga Ligendza]] || 11 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Masrani]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jack Masrani]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ntazana Mayembe]] || | + | | [[Ntazana Mayembe]] || 9 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aidan McNamara]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Aidan McNamara]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
| [[Owen Pritchard]] || 5 || 1 || 1 | | [[Owen Pritchard]] || 5 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Rippon]] || | + | | [[Joshua Rippon]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rhys Schwank]] || 1 || 4 || 1 | | [[Rhys Schwank]] || 1 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frazer Thomas]] || | + | | [[Frazer Thomas]] || 11 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaimie Cogman]] || | + | | [[Jaimie Cogman]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad Stewart]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 9 | | [[Brad Stewart]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 9 | ||
Revision as of 08:33, 24 February 2021
The Cardiff City Under-18s are managed by Matthew Bloxham.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jaimie Cogman | U18 | Australia | |
| GK | Ben Coley | U17 | Wales | |
| GK | Nativ Yanko | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jac Clay | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Tom Davies | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Taylor Jones | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Ryan Kavanagh | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Jack Masrani | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Aidan McNamara | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Joshua Rippon | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Tom Chiabi | U18 | England | |
| MF | Caleb Hughes | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Eli King | U18 | 23 December 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Owen Pritchard | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Frazer Thomas | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Ethan Vaughan | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Cian Ashford | U16 | Wales | |
| FW | James Crole | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Siyabonga Ligendza | U18 | 30 January 2003 | Wales |
| FW | Ntazana Mayembe | U18 | Wales |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2020 | Bristol City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 19 September 2020 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 03 October 2020 | Watford | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 17 October 2020 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 24 October 2020 | Barnsley | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 31 October 2020 | Coventry City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 07 November 2020 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 2-6 |
| 21 November 2020 | Millwall | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 28 November 2020 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 12 December 2020 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 19 December 2020 | Colchester United | Away | P-P | |
| 09 January 2021 | Ipswich Town | Home | P-P | |
| 16 January 2021 | Bristol City | Away | P-P | |
| 30 January 2021 | Watford | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 06 February 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 13 February 2021 | Millwall | Away | P-P | |
| 20 February 2021 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 27 February 2021 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 06 March 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 13 March 2021 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 20 March 2021 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 10 April 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 17 April 2021 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 24 April 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 01 May 2021 | Birmingham City | Home |
2020-21 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 4 December 2020 | First | Derby County | Away | W | 3-2 | AET |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th February)
| Player | U18PDL | FAYC | Total |
| Siyabonga Ligendza | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Cian Ashford | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| James Crole | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Caleb Hughes | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Taylor Jones | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Frazer Thomas | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Ntazana Mayembe | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Owen Pritchard | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Cian Ashford | 7 | 1 | 5 |
| Tom Chiabi | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Jac Clay | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Crew | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| James Crole | 11 | 2 | 5 |
| Tom Davies | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Cole Fleming | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Caleb Hughes | 12 | 0 | 5 |
| Taylor Jones | 13 | 0 | 4 |
| Ryan Kavanagh | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Keeping | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Kenniford | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Eli King | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Lawlor | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Morgan Lewis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Siyabonga Ligendza | 11 | 2 | 6 |
| Jack Masrani | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Ntazana Mayembe | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Aidan McNamara | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Japhet Mpadi | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Owen Pritchard | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Joshua Rippon | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Rhys Schwank | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Frazer Thomas | 11 | 1 | 3 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Jaimie Cogman | 8 | 0 | 1 | 18 |
| Brad Stewart | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Nativ Yanko | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14