Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| 9 January 2021 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || || P-P | | 9 January 2021 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || || P-P | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 30 January 2021 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || P-P | + | | 30 January 2021 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || P-P= |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 17 February 2021 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Sunderland 3-1 Derby County (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|3-1]] | | 17 February 2021 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Sunderland 3-1 Derby County (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|3-1]] | ||
| Line 89: | Line 87: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 27 February 2021 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Away || L || [[Burnley 4-0 Sunderland (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|0-4]] | | 27 February 2021 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Away || L || [[Burnley 4-0 Sunderland (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|0-4]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 3 March 2021 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || W || [[Leeds United 2-3 Sunderland (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|3-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 March 2021 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || || | | 13 March 2021 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Chapman]] || | + | | [[Luke Chapman]] || 4 || 3 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ellis Taylor]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | | [[Ellis Taylor]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[James Foster]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Baggs]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Josh Baggs]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caden Kelly]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Caden Kelly]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[McKenzie Dicicco]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Gardner]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Harry Gardner]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 156: | Line 158: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd March)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Ossett (A) and Fylde (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Ossett (A) and Fylde (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 168: | Line 170: | ||
| [[Patrick Almond]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Patrick Almond]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Armstrong]] || | + | | [[Jack Armstrong]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Baggs]] || 8 || 0 || 2 | | [[Josh Baggs]] || 8 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Bainbridge]] || | + | | [[Oliver Bainbridge]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Zak Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Bruce]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ryan Bruce]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 178: | Line 182: | ||
| [[Tom Chalmers]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tom Chalmers]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Chapman]] || | + | | [[Luke Chapman]] || 5 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[McKenzie Dicicco]] || | + | | [[McKenzie Dicicco]] || 8 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Fell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Fell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 190: | ||
| [[Henry Fieldson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Henry Fieldson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Foster]] || | + | | [[James Foster]] || 6 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Gardner]] || 2 || | + | | [[Harry Gardner]] || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Gilchrist]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Gilchrist]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Gooch]] || | + | | [[Ryan Gooch]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Hindson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charlie Hindson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 200: | Line 204: | ||
| [[Zac Johnson]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Zac Johnson]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Jones]] || | + | | [[Daniel Jones]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caden Kelly]] || | + | | [[Caden Kelly]] || 8 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonathan Krakue]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jonathan Krakue]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Ethan Moore]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ethan Moore]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Francis Okoronkwo]] || 3 || | + | | [[Francis Okoronkwo]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Ryder]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joe Ryder]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 226: | ||
| [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Watts]] || | + | | [[Louis Watts]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Williams (Sunderland)|Ben Williams]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ben Williams (Sunderland)|Ben Williams]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 244: | ||
| [[Harrison Bond]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 18 | | [[Harrison Bond]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Richardson]] || | + | | [[Adam Richardson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:43, 3 March 2021
The Sunderland Under-18s are currently managed by Paul Bryson.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Oliver Basey | U18 | England | |
| GK | Harrison Bond | U17 | England | |
| GK | Adam Richardson | U17 | England | |
| DF | Patrick Almond | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jack Armstrong | U18 | England | |
| DF | Sam Irons | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ellis Taylor | U18 | England | |
| DF | Louis Watts | U18 | England | |
| DF | Ryan Wombwell | U18 | England | |
| MF | Josh Baggs | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Bruce | U18 | England | |
| MF | James Foster | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Gooch | U18 | 26 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Daniel Jones | U18 | 29 March 2002 | England |
| MF | Jonathan Krakue | U18 | England | |
| MF | Sonny Singh | U17 | England | |
| FW | McKenzie Dicicco | U18 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2020 | Derby County | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 26 September 2020 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 3 October 2020 | Leeds United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 17 October 2020 | Liverpool | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 24 October 2020 | Burnley | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 31 October 2020 | Manchester United | Home | P-P | |
| 7 November 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 21 November 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | P-P | |
| 28 November 2020 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 12 December 2020 | Stoke City | Home | W | 7-1 |
| 19 December 2020 | Newcastle United | Away | P-P | |
| 9 January 2021 | Everton | Home | P-P | |
| 30 January 2021 | Middlesbrough | Home | P-P= | |
| 17 February 2021 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 20 February 2021 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-6 |
| 27 February 2021 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 3 March 2021 | Leeds United | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 13 March 2021 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 20 March 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 10 April 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 17 April 2021 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 24 April 2021 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 1 May 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 8 May 2021 | Everton | Away |
2020-21 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 3 November 2020 | First Round | Ossett United | Away | W | 8-1 | |
| 20 November 2020 | Second Round | AFC Fylde | Away | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd March)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Luke Chapman | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| Ellis Taylor | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| James Foster | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Josh Baggs | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Caden Kelly | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| McKenzie Dicicco | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Gardner | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Jones | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jonathan Krakue | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 3rd March)
(Missing details from Ossett (A) and Fylde (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ashley Akpan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick Almond | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Armstrong | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Baggs | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Oliver Bainbridge | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Zak Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Bruce | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Chalmers | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Chapman | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| McKenzie Dicicco | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Ben Fell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Henry Fieldson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Foster | 6 | 3 | 4 |
| Harry Gardner | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Gilchrist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Gooch | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Charlie Hindson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Irons | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Zac Johnson | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Jones | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Caden Kelly | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| Jonathan Krakue | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Maskell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| David Mayamona | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Moore | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Francis Okoronkwo | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Joe Ryder | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sonny Singh | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Ellis Taylor | 8 | 0 | 4 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Louis Watts | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Ben Williams | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Oliver Basey | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| Harrison Bond | 5 | 1 | 0 | 18 |
| Adam Richardson | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14