Difference between revisions of "Middlesbrough Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 12 December 2020 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 1-4 Liverpool (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-4]] | | 12 December 2020 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 1-4 Liverpool (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-4]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 January 2021 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || || P-P | | 30 January 2021 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || || P-P | ||
| Line 103: | Line 101: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 13 March 2021 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Away || L || [[Everton 2-1 Middlesbrough (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | | 13 March 2021 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Away || L || [[Everton 2-1 Middlesbrough (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 16 March 2021 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Away || D || [[Stoke City 1-1 Middlesbrough (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 April 2021 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Home || || | | 10 April 2021 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
| [[Josh Coburn]] || 10 || 1 || 11 | | [[Josh Coburn]] || 10 || 1 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Calum Kavanagh]] || | + | | [[Calum Kavanagh]] || 8 || 2 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pharrell Willis]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | | [[Pharrell Willis]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
| [[Steven Bala]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Steven Bala]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Beals]] || | + | | [[Ben Beals]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Coburn]] || 12 || 1 || 10 | | [[Josh Coburn]] || 12 || 1 || 10 | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
| [[Sam Collins]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Collins]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Doherty]] || | + | | [[Alfie Doherty]] || 10 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louis Evans]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Louis Evans]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
| [[Jack Hannah]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Hannah]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lucas Howe]] || | + | | [[Lucas Howe]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Howells]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Max Howells]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
| [[Alex Hutchinson]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | | [[Alex Hutchinson]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fenton John]] || | + | | [[Fenton John]] || 5 || 8 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Calum Kavanagh]] || | + | | [[Calum Kavanagh]] || 11 || 3 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Afonso Lindo]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | | [[Afonso Lindo]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Marshall]] || 8 || | + | | [[Josh Marshall]] || 8 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andy Nelson]] || | + | | [[Andy Nelson]] || 11 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lucas Reed]] || | + | | [[Lucas Reed]] || 11 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Ridley]] || | + | | [[Joe Ridley]] || 4 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Simpson]] || | + | | [[Nathan Simpson]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Stott]] || 11 || 1 || 3 | | [[Jack Stott]] || 11 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
| [[George Waites]] || 10 || 2 || 0 | | [[George Waites]] || 10 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frankie Whelan]] || | + | | [[Frankie Whelan]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pharrell Willis]] || 12 || 2 || 4 | | [[Pharrell Willis]] || 12 || 2 || 4 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
| [[Max Metcalfe]] || 8 || 0 || 2 || 13 | | [[Max Metcalfe]] || 8 || 0 || 2 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henry Popple]] || | + | | [[Henry Popple]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Swann]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 11 | | [[Oliver Swann]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 11 | ||
Revision as of 16:42, 16 March 2021
The Middlesbrough Under-18s are currently managed by Mark Tinkler.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Max Metcalfe | U18 | 28 January 2003 | Scotland |
| GK | Henry Popple | U17 | England | |
| GK | Oliver Swann | U18 | 5 August 2003 | England |
| DF | George Gitau | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jack Hannah | U18 | 25 December 2002 | England |
| DF | Josh Marshall | U17 | England | |
| DF | Andy Nelson | U18 | 18 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Frankie Whelan | U17 | England | |
| MF | Sam Collins | U18 | 23 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Alfie Doherty | U17 | England | |
| MF | Lucas Howe | U17 | England | |
| MF | Fenton John | U17 | England | |
| MF | Afonso Lindo | U17 | England | |
| MF | Lucas Reed | U18 | 6 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Jack Stott | U17 | England | |
| MF | George Waites | U18 | 9 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Pharrell Willis | U18 | 23 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Ben Beals | U17 | England | |
| FW | Josh Coburn | U18 | 6 December 2002 | England |
| FW | Alex Hutchinson | U17 | England | |
| FW | Calum Kavanagh | U17 | England/Ireland | |
| FW | Joe Ridley | U18 | 12 March 2003 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2020 | Leeds United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 19 September 2020 | Derby County | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 26 September 2020 | Sunderland | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 3 October 2020 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 17 October 2020 | Manchester City | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 24 October 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 31 October 2020 | Everton | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 13 November 2020 | Manchester United | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 21 November 2020 | Burnley | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 28 November 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 12 December 2020 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 30 January 2021 | Sunderland | Away | P-P | |
| 30 January 2021 | Leeds United | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 13 February 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | P-P | |
| 20 February 2021 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 27 February 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | P-P | |
| 6 March 2021 | Derby County | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 13 March 2021 | Everton | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 16 March 2021 | Stoke City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 10 April 2021 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 17 April 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 24 April 2021 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 1 May 2021 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 8 May 2021 | Manchester United | Away |
2020-21 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 4 December 2020 | First | Millwall | Home | W | 4-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 16th March)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Josh Coburn | 10 | 1 | 11 |
| Calum Kavanagh | 8 | 2 | 10 |
| Pharrell Willis | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Jack Stott | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Andy Nelson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Steven Bala | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Fenton John | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lucas Reed | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Ridley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 16th March)
(Missing details from Millwall (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Steven Bala | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Beals | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Coburn | 12 | 1 | 10 |
| Sam Collins | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Doherty | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Louis Evans | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| George Gitau | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Hannah | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Lucas Howe | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Howells | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Hutchinson | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Fenton John | 5 | 8 | 1 |
| Calum Kavanagh | 11 | 3 | 8 |
| Afonso Lindo | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Marshall | 8 | 4 | 0 |
| Andy Nelson | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| Lucas Reed | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Ridley | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Nathan Simpson | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Jack Stott | 11 | 1 | 3 |
| George Waites | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Frankie Whelan | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Pharrell Willis | 12 | 2 | 4 |
| Andrew Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Max Metcalfe | 8 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
| Henry Popple | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Oliver Swann | 5 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14