Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 10 April 2021 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || L || [[Manchester United 6-1 Stoke City (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-6]] | | 10 April 2021 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || L || [[Manchester United 6-1 Stoke City (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-6]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 17 April 2021 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || || | + | | 17 April 2021 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || L || [[Leeds United 4-3 Stoke City (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|3-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 24 April 2021 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Home || || | | 24 April 2021 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryanjay Malbon]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Ryanjay Malbon]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Griffiths]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Knowles]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Sam Knowles]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emre Tezgel]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Emre Tezgel]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Nixon]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Tom Nixon]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kevin Fernandes]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamie Melbourne]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jamie Melbourne]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 166: | Line 168: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 177: | Line 179: | ||
| [[Max Asplin-Rowley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Max Asplin-Rowley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ted Cargill]] || | + | | [[Ted Cargill]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Courtney Clarke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Courtney Clarke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Curl]] || | + | | [[Tom Curl]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Edwards]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Edwards]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kevin Fernandes]] || 7 || | + | | [[Kevin Fernandes]] || 7 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andre Godfrinne]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[Andre Godfrinne]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 191: | Line 193: | ||
| [[Ryan Grant]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryan Grant]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Griffiths]] || | + | | [[Jack Griffiths]] || 16 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Ireland]] || 4 || | + | | [[Elijah Hearn]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josh Ireland]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Justin Iwobi]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Justin Iwobi]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Knowles]] || | + | | [[Sam Knowles]] || 14 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Lewis (Stoke City)|George Lewis]] || 3 || 6 || 0 | | [[George Lewis (Stoke City)|George Lewis]] || 3 || 6 || 0 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 209: | ||
| [[Jamie Melbourne]] || 10 || 1 || 1 | | [[Jamie Melbourne]] || 10 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henry Nash]] || | + | | [[Henry Nash]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Julius Ndene]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[Julius Ndene]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 215: | ||
| [[Tom Nixon]] || 14 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tom Nixon]] || 14 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Okagbue]] || | + | | [[David Okagbue]] || 18 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emerich Poilly]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Emerich Poilly]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Ollie Pope]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ollie Pope]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Sparrow]] || | + | | [[Tom Sparrow]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ibrahima Sy]] || 13 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ibrahima Sy]] || 13 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 227: | ||
| [[Theo Rowe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Theo Rowe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emre Tezgel]] || | + | | [[Emre Tezgel]] || 17 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jai Verma]] || 13 || 2 || 1 | | [[Jai Verma]] || 13 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Shiloh Waldo]] || 2 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Waite]] || | + | | [[Josh Waite]] || 6 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 246: | Line 250: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Xander Parke]] || 5 || 1 || 1 || 16 | | [[Xander Parke]] || 5 || 1 || 1 || 16 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tommy Simkin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:38, 20 April 2021
The Stoke Under-18s are currently managed by Richard Walker.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Paul Cooper | U18 | England/Netherlands | |
| GK | Xander Parke | U17 | England | |
| GK | Conor Robson | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jake Cartwright | U17 | England | |
| DF | Mark Chidi | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jamie Melbourne | U18 | England | |
| DF | Henry Nash | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Julius Ndene | U18 | England | |
| DF | Tom Nixon | U18 | England | |
| DF | David Okagbue | U17 | Ireland | |
| DF | Connor Taylor | U18 | England | |
| DF | Iffy Udanoh | U17 | England | |
| MF | Ted Cargill | U17 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Edwards | U17 | England | |
| MF | Sam Knowles | U17 | England | |
| MF | George Lewis | U17 | England | |
| MF | Tom Sparrow | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jai Verma | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kevin Fernandes | U18 | 9 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Andre Godfrinne | U18 | 6 October 2002 | Belgium |
| FW | Ryanjay Malbon | U17 | England | |
| FW | Shilo Waldo | U17 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2020 | Burnley | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 19 September 2020 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 26 September 2020 | Everton | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 3 October 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 17 October 2020 | Newcastle United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 7 November 2020 | Derby County | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 21 November 2020 | Manchester United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 28 November 2020 | Leeds United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 4 December 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 12 December 2020 | Sunderland | Away | L | 1-7 |
| 30 January 2021 | Everton | Home | P-P | |
| 9 February 2021 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 13 February 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 February 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 9 March 2021 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 13 March 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | P-P | |
| 16 March 2021 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 March 2021 | Derby County | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 27 March 2021 | Burnley | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 10 April 2021 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 17 April 2021 | Leeds United | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 24 April 2021 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 1 May 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 8 May 2021 | Manchester City | Home |
2020-21 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 12 March 2021 | Third | Burton Albion | Home | L | 2-3 | AET |
Goalscorers
(Updated 20th April)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Ryanjay Malbon | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Jack Griffiths | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Sam Knowles | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Emre Tezgel | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Nixon | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Kevin Fernandes | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jamie Melbourne | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Sparrow | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ibrahima Sy | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jai Verma | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Waite | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Shilo Waldo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 20th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Kevin Akin | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Asplin-Rowley | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ted Cargill | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Courtney Clarke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Curl | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Edwards | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kevin Fernandes | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Andre Godfrinne | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Ryan Grant | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Griffiths | 16 | 1 | 4 |
| Elijah Hearn | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Ireland | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Justin Iwobi | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Sam Knowles | 14 | 5 | 3 |
| George Lewis | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Ryanjay Malbon | 9 | 5 | 5 |
| Jamie Melbourne | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Henry Nash | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Julius Ndene | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Nixon | 14 | 0 | 2 |
| David Okagbue | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Emerich Poilly | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ollie Pope | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Sparrow | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Ibrahima Sy | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Theo Rowe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Emre Tezgel | 17 | 1 | 3 |
| Jai Verma | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| Shiloh Waldo | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Josh Waite | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Paul Cooper | 10 | 0 | 1 | 23 |
| Robbie Hemfrey | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Xander Parke | 5 | 1 | 1 | 16 |
| Tommy Simkin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14