Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 14 April 2021 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 2-3 Ipswich Town (2020-21 Under-18 League 2)|2-3]] | | 14 April 2021 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 2-3 Ipswich Town (2020-21 Under-18 League 2)|2-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 17 April 2021 || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || Away || | + | | 17 April 2021 || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || Away || L || [[Cardiff City 4-2 Wigan Athletic (2020-21 Under-18 League 2)|2-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 24 April 2021 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || | | 24 April 2021 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tom Costello]] || 18 || 1 || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sean McGurk]] || 13 || 5 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Millen Brown]] || 7 || 2 || 9 | | [[Millen Brown]] || 7 || 2 || 9 | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
| [[Adam Brooks]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Adam Brooks]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Millen Brown]] || | + | | [[Millen Brown]] || 19 || 5 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Carragher]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Carragher]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Costello]] || | + | | [[Tom Costello]] || 21 || 2 || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jason Fulton]] || | + | | [[Marcus Dackers]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jason Fulton]] || 12 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Gill]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sam Gill]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 203: | ||
| [[Arthur Lomax]] || 9 || 5 || 3 | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || 9 || 5 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || | + | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || 22 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry McGee]] || | + | | [[Harry McGee]] || 23 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry McHugh]] || | + | | [[Harry McHugh]] || 16 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean McGurk]] || | + | | [[Sean McGurk]] || 20 || 4 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kian Monks]] || 0 || 4 || 1 | | [[Kian Monks]] || 0 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Smith]] || | + | | [[Dean Pinnington]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dan Smith]] || 9 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcus Snell]] || | + | | [[Marcus Snell]] || 23 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Sumner]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Sumner]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Sze]] || | + | | [[Chris Sze]] || 15 || 5 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 2 || 2 || 2 | | Trialist || 2 || 2 || 2 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 239: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Mooney]] || | + | | [[Owen Mooney]] || 22 || 0 || 5 || 36 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Tickle]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Sam Tickle]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 07:44, 21 April 2021
The Wigan Athletic Under-18s are managed by Peter Murphy.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Owen Mooney | U17 | England | |
| GK | Tom Watson | U17 | England | |
| DF | James Carragher | U18 | 11 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Jason Fulton | U18 | 5 July 2003 | England |
| DF | Charlie Hughes | U17 | England | |
| DF | Kieran Lloyd | U18 | 13 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Dan Smith | U17 | England | |
| DF | Marcus Snell | U18 | 10 February 2002 | England |
| MF | Baba Adeeko | U18 | 4 March 2003 | England |
| MF | Millen Brown | U18 | 10 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Zach Dobie | U18 | 10 April 2002 | England |
| MF | Arthur Lomax | U17 | England | |
| MF | Harry McGee | U18 | 10 July 2002 | England |
| MF | Harry McHugh | U18 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Mackenzie O'Neill | U19 | 20 January 2002 | England/Northern Ireland |
| MF | Chris Sze | U17 | England | |
| FW | Tom Costello | U18 | 23 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Sean McGurk | U18 | 15 March 2003 | England |
| FW | Kian Monks | U17 | England | |
| FW | Levi Welsh | U17 | England | |
| Adam Brooks | U17 | England | ||
| Sam Campbell | U17 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2020 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 19 September 2020 | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 10 October 2020 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 17 October 2020 | Colchester United | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 24 October 2020 | Bristol City | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 31 October 2020 | Swansea City | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 14 November 2020 | Coventry City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 21 November 2020 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 28 November 2020 | Coventry City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 06 February 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 6-2 |
| 13 February 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | P-P | |
| 16 February 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 February 2021 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 27 February 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 06 March 2021 | Barnsley | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 09 March 2021 | Barnsley | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 March 2021 | Millwall | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 23 March 2021 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 27 March 2021 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 03 April 2021 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 10 April 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 14 April 2021 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 17 April 2021 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 24 April 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 01 May 2021 | Watford | Away |
2020-21 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 3 November 2020 | First Round | Harrogate Town | Home | W | 5-0 | |
| 18 December 2020 | Second Round | Notts County | Home | W | 3-2 | |
| 17 March 2021 | Third Round | Everton | Away | L | 2-4 | AET |
Goalscorers
(Updated 21st April)
| Player | U18PDL | FAYC | Total |
| Tom Costello | 18 | 1 | 19 |
| Sean McGurk | 13 | 5 | 18 |
| Millen Brown | 7 | 2 | 9 |
| Chris Sze | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Arthur Lomax | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Harry McGee | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Levi Welsh | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Harry McHugh | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Charlie Hughes | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kian Monks | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Marcus Snell | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Trialists | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 21st April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Baba Adeeko | 17 | 1 | 0 |
| Adam Brooks | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Millen Brown | 19 | 5 | 9 |
| James Carragher | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Costello | 21 | 2 | 19 |
| Marcus Dackers | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jason Fulton | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| Sam Gill | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Hughes | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Arthur Lomax | 9 | 5 | 3 |
| Kieran Lloyd | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry McGee | 23 | 1 | 3 |
| Harry McHugh | 16 | 1 | 2 |
| Sean McGurk | 20 | 4 | 18 |
| Kian Monks | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Dean Pinnington | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dan Smith | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Marcus Snell | 23 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Sumner | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Sze | 15 | 5 | 7 |
| Trialist | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Levi Welsh | 6 | 10 | 3 |
| Joe Winstanley | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Owen Mooney | 22 | 0 | 5 | 36 |
| Sam Tickle | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Watson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |