Difference between revisions of "Burnley Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Under-18 Premier League (North)) |
||
| Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 24 April 2021 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 2-0 Burnley (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] | | 24 April 2021 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 2-0 Burnley (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| 27 April 2021 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || L || [[Middlesbrough 4-1 Burnley (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-4]] | | 27 April 2021 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || L || [[Middlesbrough 4-1 Burnley (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 17:00, 27 April 2021
The Burnley Under-18s are managed by Tony Philliskirk.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Sam Waller | U17 | England | |
| DF | Finlay Armstrong | U18 | 5 March 2003 | England |
| DF | Matthew Carson | U18 | 17 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Joel Connolly | U18 | 19 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Jack Leckie | U17 | England | |
| DF | Dane McCullough | U17 | Northern Ireland | |
| DF | Jake Rooney | U18 | 22 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Dan Sassi | U17 | England | |
| DF | Keelan Williams | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Ruairi Behan | U17 | England | |
| MF | Corey Brennan | U18 | 14 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Jacson Coppack | U17 | England | |
| MF | Will Couch | U17 | England | |
| MF | Tremaine Eastmond | U18 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| MF | Sean Etaluku | U17 | England | |
| MF | Will Hugill | U17 | England | |
| MF | Dylan Moonan | U18 | 4 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Kade Ratchford | U17 | England | |
| MF | Sam Unwin | U18 | England | |
| MF | George Walters | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Ben Woods | U18 | 27 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Jake Hamilton | U17 | England | |
| FW | Joe McGlynn | U18 | 27 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Michael Mellon | U17 | Scotland | |
| FW | Lewis Richardson | U18 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Joe Smyth-Ferguson | U17 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2020 | Stoke City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 19 September 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 September 2020 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 3 October 2020 | Everton | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 17 October 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 24 October 2020 | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 31 October 2020 | Leeds United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 7 November 2020 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 21 November 2020 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 1 December 2020 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 12 December 2020 | Manchester City | Home | P-P | |
| 19 December 2020 | Everton | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 9 January 2021 | Derby County | Home | P-P | |
| 30 January 2021 | Manchester United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 6 February 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 13 February 2021 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 20 February 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 27 February 2021 | Sunderland | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 13 March 2021 | Leeds United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 20 March 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 27 March 2021 | Stoke City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 17 April 2021 | Liverpool | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 24 April 2021 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 27 April 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 1-4 |
2020-21 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 18 March 2021 | Third | Wimbledon | Away | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th April}
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Sam Unwin | 9 | 0 | 9 |
| Michael Mellon | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Joe McGlynn | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Joe Smyth-Ferguson | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jake Rooney | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jacob Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Dylan Moonan | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Corey Brennan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Couch | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kade Ratchford | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| George Walters | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Woods | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 27th April}
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Finlay Armstrong | 18 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Bauress | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Ruairi Behan | 10 | 6 | 0 |
| Corey Brennan | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| Matthew Carson | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Connolly | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacson Coppack | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Dara Costelloe | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Couch | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| Owen Dodgson | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Tremaine Eastmond | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Sean Etaluku | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Calen Gallagher-Allison | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Hamilton | 3 | 6 | 2 |
| Will Hugill | 11 | 6 | 0 |
| Jack Leckie | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Sam Leverett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kamil Maciag | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dane McCullough | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe McGlynn | 11 | 0 | 4 |
| Michael Mellon | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Dylan Moonan | 17 | 0 | 2 |
| Kade Ratchford | 18 | 2 | 1 |
| Jake Rooney | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Dan Sassi | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Smyth-Ferguson | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| Ryan Tioffo | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Unwin | 18 | 1 | 9 |
| George Walters | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Benn Ward | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Keelan Williams | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Woods | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Harry Allen | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Lewis Thomas | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Sam Waller | 18 | 0 | 4 | 29 |