Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 16 December 2020 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Home || L || [[Reading 1-5 Fulham (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] | | 16 December 2020 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Home || L || [[Reading 1-5 Fulham (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 23 January 2021 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || L || [[Reading 1-5 West Bromwich Albion (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] | | 23 January 2021 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || L || [[Reading 1-5 West Bromwich Albion (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] | ||
| Line 115: | Line 113: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 24 April 2021 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Away || L || [[Fulham 5-1 Reading (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] | | 24 April 2021 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Away || L || [[Fulham 5-1 Reading (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 27 April 2021 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Home || L || [[Reading 3-4 Southampton (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|3-4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 May 2021 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Away || || | | 1 May 2021 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
| [[Harvey Maudner]] || 9 || 0 || 9 | | [[Harvey Maudner]] || 9 || 0 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 7 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || 8 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nahum Melvin-Lambert]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | | [[Nahum Melvin-Lambert]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Hamilton]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jordan Hamilton]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Louie Holzman]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Stickland]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Michael Stickland]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Hamid Abdul-Salam]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Anderson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Alfie Anderson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mamadi Camara]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mamadi Camara]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Nyarko]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[David Nyarko]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 189: | Line 191: | ||
| [[Nelson Abbey]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nelson Abbey]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hamid Abdul-Salam]] || | + | | [[Hamid Abdul-Salam]] || 12 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || | + | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || 14 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Addo-Antoine]] || 0 || | + | | [[Jordan Addo-Antoine]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Anderson]] || 5 || 5 || 1 | | [[Alfie Anderson]] || 5 || 5 || 1 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 205: | ||
| [[Mamadi Camara]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mamadi Camara]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || | + | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 17 || 4 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || 12 || | + | | [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || 12 || 3 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ashton Greaves]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ashton Greaves]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Hamilton]] || | + | | [[Jordan Hamilton]] || 16 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Holzman]] || | + | | [[Louie Holzman]] || 10 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Samuel Kuffour]] || | + | | [[Samuel Kuffour]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseph Lawal]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joseph Lawal]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Maudner]] || | + | | [[Harvey Maudner]] || 16 || 2 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nahum Melvin-Lambert]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Nahum Melvin-Lambert]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Nyarko]] || | + | | [[David Nyarko]] || 7 || 8 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || 0 || | + | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Claudio Osorio]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Claudio Osorio]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 229: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Sam Paul]] || 14 || 1 || 1 | | [[Sam Paul]] || 14 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Purcell]] || | + | | [[Ben Purcell]] || 13 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lynford Sackey]] || 16 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lynford Sackey]] || 16 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Imari Samuels]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Imari Samuels]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Senga]] || | + | | [[Jay Senga]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Spike Steggall]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Spike Steggall]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 261: | ||
| [[Harvey Collins]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 22 | | [[Harvey Collins]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matt Rowley]] || | + | | [[Matt Rowley]] || 13 || 0 || 0 || 38 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:06, 27 April 2021
The Reading Under-18s are currently managed by Michael Donaldson and Mikele Leigertwood.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Coniah Boyce-Clarke | U18 | 1 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Harvey Collins | U18 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| GK | Matt Rowley | U17 | England | |
| DF | Nelson Abbey | U18 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Kelvin Abrefa | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jordan Addo-Antoine | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jordan Hamilton | U18 | 9 February 2003 | England |
| DF | Louie Holzman | U17 | England | |
| DF | Sam Paul | U17 | England | |
| DF | Imari Samuels | U18 | 5 February 2003 | England |
| DF | Michael Stickland | U17 | England | |
| MF | Hamid Abdel-Salam | U17 | England | |
| MF | Tyrell Aschroft | U17 | England | |
| MF | Claudio Osorio | U18 | 26 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Ben Purcell | U17 | England | |
| MF | Lynford Sackey | U18 | 18 February 2003 | England |
| MF | Jay Senga | U17 | England/Belgium | |
| MF | Malachi Talent-Aryeety | U18 | 10 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Dejan Tetek | U18 | 24 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Alfie Anderson | U18 | 6 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Jahmari Clarke | U17 | England | |
| FW | Harvey Maudner | U17 | England | |
| FW | Nahum Melvin-Lambert | U18 | 21 October 2002 | England |
| FW | David Nyarko | U17 | England | |
| FW | Yaw Turkson | U18 | 6 March 2003 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 September 2020 | West Brom | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 26 September 2020 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 3 October 2020 | Leicester City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 17 October 2020 | Chelsea | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 24 October 2020 | Tottenham | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 31 October 2020 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 21 November 2020 | West Ham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 28 November 2020 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 5 December 2020 | Norwich City | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 16 December 2020 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 23 January 2021 | West Brom | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 30 January 2021 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 20 February 2021 | Chelsea | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 27 February 2021 | Tottenham | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 13 March 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 20 March 2021 | Arsenal | Away | P-P | |
| 27 March 2021 | Arsenal | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 3 April 2021 | Leicester City | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 10 April 2021 | West Ham | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 17 April 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 24 April 2021 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 27 April 2021 | Southampton | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 1 May 2021 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 8 May 2021 | Southampton | Away |
2020-21 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 12 December 2020 | Third | Aston Villa | Home | L | 3-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th April)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Harvey Maudner | 9 | 0 | 9 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Nahum Melvin-Lambert | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Jordan Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Louie Holzman | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Michael Stickland | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Hamid Abdul-Salam | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Anderson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mamadi Camara | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| David Nyarko | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Paul | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Purcell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Imari Samuels | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Malachi Talent-Aryeety | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 27th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Nelson Abbey | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Hamid Abdul-Salam | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Kelvin Abrefa | 14 | 5 | 0 |
| Jordan Addo-Antoine | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Alfie Anderson | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| Tyrell Ashcroft | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Borgnis | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Mamadi Camara | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 17 | 4 | 8 |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 12 | 3 | 8 |
| Ashton Greaves | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Hamilton | 16 | 2 | 2 |
| Louie Holzman | 10 | 1 | 2 |
| Samuel Kuffour | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Joseph Lawal | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Maudner | 16 | 2 | 9 |
| Nahum Melvin-Lambert | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| David Nyarko | 7 | 8 | 1 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Claudio Osorio | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Paul | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| Ben Purcell | 13 | 6 | 1 |
| Lynford Sackey | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Imari Samuels | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Jay Senga | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Spike Steggall | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Michael Stickland | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Malachi Talent-Aryeety | 14 | 2 | 1 |
| Yaw Turkson | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Coniah Boyce-Clarke | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Harvey Collins | 7 | 0 | 0 | 22 |
| Matt Rowley | 13 | 0 | 0 | 38 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14