Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 3 May 2021 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Home || D || [[Stoke City 0-0 Sunderland (2020-21 Premier League 2)|0-0]] | | 3 May 2021 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Home || D || [[Stoke City 0-0 Sunderland (2020-21 Premier League 2)|0-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 10 May 2021 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || | + | | 10 May 2021 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || D || [[Sunderland 1-1 Stoke City (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 10th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Forrester]] || 2 | | [[Will Forrester]] || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Sparrow]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Goodwin]] || 1 | | [[Will Goodwin]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Macari]] || 1 | | [[Lewis Macari]] || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 10th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
| [[TQ Addy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[TQ Addy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriel Adebambo]] || | + | | [[Gabriel Adebambo]] || 10 || 2 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[David Agbontohoma]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Joe Allen|Joe Allen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Joe Allen|Joe Allen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 188: | ||
| [[Ted Cargill]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ted Cargill]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Coates]] || 19 || | + | | [[Kieran Coates]] || 19 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Corrigan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryan Corrigan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 198: | ||
| [[Will Forrester]] || 16 || 0 || 2 | | [[Will Forrester]] || 16 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Goodwin]] || 6 || | + | | [[Will Goodwin]] || 6 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Griffiths]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Griffiths]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 202: | Line 204: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tom Ince|Tom Ince]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Tom Ince|Tom Ince]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Douglas James-Taylor]] || | + | | [[Douglas James-Taylor]] || 8 || 10 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Patrick Jarrett]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Patrick Jarrett]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Edward Jones]] || | + | | [[Edward Jones]] || 13 || 2 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Pascal Kpohomouh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gabriel Kyeremateng]] || 3 || 0 || 4 | | [[Gabriel Kyeremateng]] || 3 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 216: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Liam Lindsay|Liam Lindsay]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Liam Lindsay|Liam Lindsay]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Macari]] || 19 || | + | | [[Lewis Macari]] || 19 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryanjay Malbon]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ryanjay Malbon]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Malone]] || | + | | [[Daniel Malone]] || 19 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henry Nash]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Henry Nash]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 226: | ||
| [[Tom Nixon]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Tom Nixon]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Christian Norton]] || | + | | [[Christian Norton]] || 15 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tashan Oakley-Boothe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tashan Oakley-Boothe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 238: | ||
| [[Benni Smales-Braithwaite]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Benni Smales-Braithwaite]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Sparrow]] || | + | | [[Tom Sparrow]] || 14 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ibrahim Sy]] || 3 || 4 || 0 | | [[Ibrahim Sy]] || 3 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Taylor]] || | + | | [[Connor Taylor]] || 11 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 250: | Line 254: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kevin Wimmer|Kevin Wimmer]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Kevin Wimmer|Kevin Wimmer]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[D'Margio Wright-Phillips]] || 9 || | + | | [[D'Margio Wright-Phillips]] || 9 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 271: | Line 275: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Angus Gunn|Angus Gunn]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Angus Gunn|Angus Gunn]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Robbie Hemfrey]] || | + | | [[Robbie Hemfrey]] || 9 || 1 || 3 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Blondy Nna Noukeu]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 9 | | [[Blondy Nna Noukeu]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 9 | ||
Revision as of 16:26, 10 May 2021
The Stoke Under-23s are currently managed by Kevin Russell.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Nathan Broome | U19 | 3 January 2002 | England |
| GK | Josef Bursik | U21 | 12 July 2000 | England |
| GK | Blondy Nna Noukeu | U19 | 17 September 2001 | Cameroon/Belgium |
| DF | Gabriel Adebambo | U19 | 27 February 2002 | Ireland |
| DF | Mohamed Akandji | U19 | 22 October 2001 | France |
| DF | Kieran Coates | U19 | 9 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Nathan Collins | U20 | 30 April 2001 | Ireland |
| DF | Ryan Corrigan | U20 | 19 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Tom Edwards | U22 | 22 January 1999 | England |
| DF | Will Forrester | U20 | 29 June 2001 | England |
| DF | Edward Jones | U19 | 5 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Lewis Macari | U19 | 8 February 2002 | Scotland/England |
| DF | Harry Souttar | U22 | 22 October 1998 | Scotland |
| MF | Rachid Balde | U21 | 24 February 2000 | Portugal |
| MF | Daniel Malone | U19 | 5 September 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Adam Porter | U19 | 14 July 2001 | England |
| MF | Soiyir Sanali | U19 | 21 March 2001 | France |
| MF | Lasse Sorensen | U21 | 21 October 1999 | Denmark |
| MF | Thibaud Verlinden | U22 | 9 July 1999 | Belgium |
| FW | Tyrese Campbell | U21 | 28 December 1999 | England |
| FW | Patrick Jarrett | U19 | England | |
| FW | Gabriel Kyeremateng | U22 | 28 April 1999 | Germany |
| FW | Douglas James-Taylor | U19 | England | |
| FW | Ethon Varian | U19 | Ireland |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 September 2020 | Leeds United | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 21 September 2020 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 27 September 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 16 October 2020 | Norwich City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 26 October 2020 | Reading | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 6 November 2020 | Fulham | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 23 November 2020 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 30 November 2020 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 7 December 2020 | Burnley | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 11 December 2020 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 21 December 2020 | West Brom | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 18 January 2021 | Leeds United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 25 January 2021 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 1 February 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 8 February 2021 | Burnley | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 15 February 2021 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 19 February 2021 | Reading | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 15 March 2021 | Fulham | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 19 March 2021 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 12 April 2021 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 19 April 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 April 2021 | West Brom | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 3 May 2021 | Sunderland | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 10 May 2021 | Sunderland | Away | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 10th May)
| Player | Total |
| Ethon Varian | 9 |
| Douglas James-Taylor | 7 |
| Christian Norton | 5 |
| Gabriel Kyeremateng | 4 |
| Moritz Bauer | 4 |
| D'Margio Wright-Phillips | 4 |
| Kieran Coates | 3 |
| Will Forrester | 2 |
| Tom Sparrow | 2 |
| Will Goodwin | 1 |
| Lewis Macari | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 10th May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| TQ Addy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gabriel Adebambo | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| David Agbontohoma | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Allen | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Devon Arnold | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aidan Barlow | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Moritz Bauer | 6 | 0 | 4 |
| Ted Cargill | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kieran Coates | 19 | 2 | 3 |
| Ryan Corrigan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Cousins | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Edwards | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Forrester | 16 | 0 | 2 |
| Will Goodwin | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Jack Griffiths | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Ince | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Douglas James-Taylor | 8 | 10 | 7 |
| Patrick Jarrett | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Edward Jones | 13 | 2 | 0 |
| Pascal Kpohomouh | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gabriel Kyeremateng | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Liam Lindsay | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Macari | 19 | 2 | 1 |
| Ryanjay Malbon | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Malone | 19 | 1 | 0 |
| Henry Nash | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Nixon | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Christian Norton | 15 | 0 | 5 |
| Tashan Oakley-Boothe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| David Okagbue | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Porter | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Shawcross | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Benni Smales-Braithwaite | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Sparrow | 14 | 1 | 2 |
| Ibrahim Sy | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Connor Taylor | 11 | 4 | 0 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Tymon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethon Varian | 18 | 3 | 9 |
| Thibaud Verlinden | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Kevin Wimmer | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| D'Margio Wright-Phillips | 9 | 1 | 4 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Nathan Broome | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Josef Bursik | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Paul Cooper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Adam Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Angus Gunn | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Robbie Hemfrey | 9 | 1 | 3 | 13 |
| Blondy Nna Noukeu | 6 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| Matthew Yates | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14