Difference between revisions of "Manchester City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 12 May 2021 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 0-1 Manchester City (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-0]] | | 12 May 2021 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 0-1 Manchester City (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|1-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 22 May 2021 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 3-1 Fulham (2020-21 Under-18 Premier League)|3-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 149: | Line 151: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 158: | Line 160: | ||
| [[Tai Sodje]] || 19 || 0 || 19 | | [[Tai Sodje]] || 19 || 0 || 19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carlos Borges]] || | + | | [[Carlos Borges]] || 13 || 0 || 13 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Oscar Bobb]] || 10 || 1 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Micah Hamilton]] || 11 || 0 || 11 | | [[Micah Hamilton]] || 11 || 0 || 11 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Robertson]] || 8 || 1 || 9 | | [[Alex Robertson]] || 8 || 1 || 9 | ||
| Line 173: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Doyle]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Callum Doyle]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sam Edozie]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dire Mebude]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Dire Mebude]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[CJ Egan-Riley]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[CJ Egan-Riley]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 192: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 199: | Line 201: | ||
| [[Josh Adam]] || 6 || 13 || 2 | | [[Josh Adam]] || 6 || 13 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oscar Bobb]] || | + | | [[Oscar Bobb]] || 24 || 0 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carlos Borges]] || | + | | [[Carlos Borges]] || 20 || 4 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kian Breckin]] || 4 || 11 || 0 | | [[Kian Breckin]] || 4 || 11 || 0 | ||
| Line 207: | Line 209: | ||
| [[Finley Burns]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Finley Burns]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shea Charles]] || | + | | [[Shea Charles]] || 23 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Delap]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Liam Delap]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Doyle]] || | + | | [[Callum Doyle]] || 18 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Edozie]] || | + | | [[Sam Edozie]] || 9 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[CJ Egan-Riley]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[CJ Egan-Riley]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 219: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Harvey Griffiths]] || 13 || 2 || 0 | | [[Harvey Griffiths]] || 13 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Darko Gyabi]] || | + | | [[Darko Gyabi]] || 16 || 2 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Micah Hamilton]] || | + | | [[Micah Hamilton]] || 19 || 4 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Hodge]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Hodge]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jadel Katongo]] || | + | | [[Jadel Katongo]] || 12 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Juan Larios]] || | + | | [[Juan Larios]] || 19 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Romeo Lavia]] || | + | | [[Romeo Lavia]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rico Lewis]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Rico Lewis]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Dire Mebude]] || 1 || 6 || 2 | | [[Dire Mebude]] || 1 || 6 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kwaku Oduroh]] || 21 || | + | | [[Kwaku Oduroh]] || 21 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Robertson]] || 9 || 1 || 9 | | [[Alex Robertson]] || 9 || 1 || 9 | ||
| Line 262: | Line 264: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mikki van Sas]] || 14 || 0 || 6 || 9 | | [[Mikki van Sas]] || 14 || 0 || 6 || 9 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Cieran Slicker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:56, 22 May 2021
The Manchester City Under-18s are currently managed by Carlos Vicens.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Josh McNamara | U17 | 24 December 2003 | England |
| GK | Mikki van Sas | U17 | 29 February 2004 | Netherlands |
| GK | Cieran Slicker | U18 | 15 September 2002 | Scotland/England |
| GK | James Trafford | U18 | 10 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Finley Burns | U18 | 17 June 2003 | England |
| DF | Shea Charles | U17 | 5 November 2003 | England |
| DF | Callum Doyle | U17 | 3 October 2003 | England |
| DF | CJ Egan-Riley | U18 | 2 January 2003 | England/Ireland |
| DF | Juan Larios | U17 | 12 January 2004 | Spain |
| DF | Luke Mbete-Tabu | U17 | 18 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Kwaku Oduroh | U18 | 16 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Oscar Tarensi | U18 | 10 January 2003 | Spain |
| DF | Josh Wilson-Esbrand | U18 | 20 December 2002 | England |
| MF | Josh Adam | U17 | 2 March 2004 | Scotland |
| MF | Oscar Bobb | U18 | 12 July 2003 | Norway |
| MF | Kian Breckin | U17 | 10 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Harvey Griffiths | U17 | 22 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Darko Gyabi | U17 | 18 August 2004 | England |
| MF | Micah Hamilton | U17 | 13 November 2003 | England |
| MF | Joe Hodge | U18 | 14 September 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Romeo Lavia | U17 | 6 January 2004 | Belgium |
| MF | James McAtee | U18 | 18 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Alex Robertson | U18 | 17 April 2003 | England/Australia |
| FW | Carlos Borges | U17 | 19 March 2004 | Portugal |
| FW | Liam Delap | U18 | 8 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Sam Edozie | U18 | 28 January 2003 | England |
| FW | Liam Smith | U17 | 23 October 2003 | Scotland |
| FW | Adedire Mebude | U17 | 28 May 2004 | Scotland |
| FW | Tai Sodje | U17 | 20 September 2003 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 19 September 2020 | Everton | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 26 September 2020 | Liverpool | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 3 October 2020 | Manchester United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 17 October 2020 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 24 October 2020 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 7 November 2020 | Leeds United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 28 November 2020 | Sunderland | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 15 December 2020 | Derby County | Home | W | 7-0 |
| 19 December 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 30 January 2021 | Liverpool | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 13 February 2021 | Manchester United | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 20 February 2021 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 24 February 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 27 February 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 9 March 2021 | Stoke City | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 16 March 2021 | Derby County | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 20 March 2021 | Leeds United | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 17 April 2021 | Sunderland | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 24 April 2021 | Burnley | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 1 May 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 4 May 2021 | Everton | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 8 May 2021 | Stoke City | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 12 May 2021 | Burnley | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 22 May 2021 | Fulham | Home | W | 3-1 |
2020-21 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 12 March 2021 | Third | Birmingham City | Home | W | 6-1 | |
| 3 April 2021 | Fourth | Everton | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Tai Sodje | 19 | 0 | 19 |
| Carlos Borges | 13 | 0 | 13 |
| Oscar Bobb | 10 | 1 | 11 |
| Micah Hamilton | 11 | 0 | 11 |
| Alex Robertson | 8 | 1 | 9 |
| Darko Gyabi | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Josh Adam | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Liam Delap | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Callum Doyle | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Edozie | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Dire Mebude | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| CJ Egan-Riley | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| James McAtee | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jadel Katongo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Liam Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Josh Adam | 6 | 13 | 2 |
| Oscar Bobb | 24 | 0 | 11 |
| Carlos Borges | 20 | 4 | 13 |
| Kian Breckin | 4 | 11 | 0 |
| Finley Burns | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Shea Charles | 23 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Delap | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Callum Doyle | 18 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Edozie | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| CJ Egan-Riley | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Harvey Griffiths | 13 | 2 | 0 |
| Darko Gyabi | 16 | 2 | 8 |
| Micah Hamilton | 19 | 4 | 11 |
| Joe Hodge | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jadel Katongo | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Juan Larios | 19 | 1 | 0 |
| Romeo Lavia | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Rico Lewis | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| James McAtee | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Dire Mebude | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| Kwaku Oduroh | 21 | 3 | 0 |
| Alex Robertson | 9 | 1 | 9 |
| Liam Smith | 3 | 10 | 1 |
| Tai Sodje | 20 | 3 | 19 |
| Oscar Tarensi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kane Taylor | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Josh McNamara | 12 | 0 | 5 | 13 |
| Mikki van Sas | 14 | 0 | 6 | 9 |
| Cieran Slicker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14