Difference between revisions of "Middlesbrough Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Calum Kavanagh]] || | + | | [[Calum Kavanagh]] || 13 || 3 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Coburn]] || 11 || 1 || 12 | | [[Josh Coburn]] || 11 || 1 || 12 | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Simpson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Nathan Simpson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[George Waites]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Wells]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Wells]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 207: | Line 209: | ||
| [[Fenton John]] || 12 || 11 || 2 | | [[Fenton John]] || 12 || 11 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Calum Kavanagh]] || 18 || 5 || | + | | [[Calum Kavanagh]] || 18 || 5 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Afonso Lindo]] || 11 || 1 || 0 | | [[Afonso Lindo]] || 11 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 225: | ||
| [[Jack Stott]] || 21 || 1 || 3 | | [[Jack Stott]] || 21 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Waites]] || 15 || 2 || | + | | [[George Waites]] || 15 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Wells]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | | [[Josh Wells]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 10:24, 23 May 2021
The Middlesbrough Under-18s are currently managed by Mark Tinkler.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Max Metcalfe | U18 | 28 January 2003 | Scotland |
| GK | Henry Popple | U17 | England | |
| GK | Oliver Swann | U18 | 5 August 2003 | England |
| DF | George Gitau | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jack Hannah | U18 | 25 December 2002 | England |
| DF | Josh Marshall | U17 | England | |
| DF | Andy Nelson | U18 | 18 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Frankie Whelan | U17 | England | |
| MF | Sam Collins | U18 | 23 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Alfie Doherty | U17 | England | |
| MF | Lucas Howe | U17 | England | |
| MF | Fenton John | U17 | England | |
| MF | Afonso Lindo | U17 | England | |
| MF | Lucas Reed | U18 | 6 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Jack Stott | U17 | England | |
| MF | George Waites | U18 | 9 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Pharrell Willis | U18 | 23 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Ben Beals | U17 | England | |
| FW | Josh Coburn | U18 | 6 December 2002 | England |
| FW | Alex Hutchinson | U17 | England | |
| FW | Calum Kavanagh | U17 | England/Ireland | |
| FW | Joe Ridley | U18 | 12 March 2003 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2020 | Leeds United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 19 September 2020 | Derby County | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 26 September 2020 | Sunderland | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 3 October 2020 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 17 October 2020 | Manchester City | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 24 October 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 31 October 2020 | Everton | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 13 November 2020 | Manchester United | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 21 November 2020 | Burnley | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 28 November 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 12 December 2020 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 30 January 2021 | Leeds United | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 20 February 2021 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 6 March 2021 | Derby County | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 13 March 2021 | Everton | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 16 March 2021 | Stoke City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 27 March 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 7 April 2021 | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 17 April 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 21 April 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 24 April 2021 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 27 April 2021 | Burnley | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 1 May 2021 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 8 May 2021 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-8 |
2020-21 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 4 December 2020 | Third | Millwall | Home | W | 4-0 | |
| 2 April 2021 | Fourth | Swansea City | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 10 April 2021 | Fifth | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Calum Kavanagh | 13 | 3 | 16 |
| Josh Coburn | 11 | 1 | 12 |
| Pharrell Willis | 8 | 1 | 9 |
| Andy Nelson | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jack Stott | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Fenton John | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Steven Bala | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Max Howells | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lucas Reed | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Ridley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathan Simpson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| George Waites | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Wells | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Woolston | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Steven Bala | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Beals | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Chiabi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Coburn | 15 | 1 | 12 |
| Sam Collins | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie Doherty | 16 | 8 | 0 |
| Louis Evans | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| George Gitau | 11 | 4 | 0 |
| Jack Hannah | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Lucas Howe | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Howells | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Alex Hutchinson | 2 | 8 | 0 |
| Fenton John | 12 | 11 | 2 |
| Calum Kavanagh | 18 | 5 | 16 |
| Afonso Lindo | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Marshall | 15 | 5 | 0 |
| Andy Nelson | 17 | 1 | 3 |
| Lucas Reed | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Ridley | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Nathan Simpson | 9 | 7 | 1 |
| Jack Stott | 21 | 1 | 3 |
| George Waites | 15 | 2 | 1 |
| Josh Wells | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Frankie Whelan | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Pharrell Willis | 21 | 4 | 9 |
| Andrew Wilson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Woolston | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Jacob Bulmer | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Max Metcalfe | 14 | 0 | 5 | 28 |
| Henry Popple | 6 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Oliver Swann | 5 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14