Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 13 August 2021 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 5-2 Nottingham Forest (2021-22 Premier League 2)|5-2]] | | 13 August 2021 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 5-2 Nottingham Forest (2021-22 Premier League 2)|5-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 20 August 2021 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || | + | | 20 August 2021 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || W || [[Middlesbrough 1-2 Aston Villa (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 27 August 2021 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || || | | 27 August 2021 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Cameron Archer]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Aaron Ramsey]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Brad Young]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finley Thorndike]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Finley Thorndike]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Archer]] || | + | | [[Cameron Archer]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Barber]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jayden Barber]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lamare Bogarde]] || | + | | [[Lamare Bogarde]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Carney Chukwuemeka]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tristan Goodridge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Travis Patterson]] || | + | | [[Timothy Iroegbunam]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Hayden Lindley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tommi O'Reilly]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Travis Patterson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arjan Raikhy]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Arjan Raikhy]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Ramsey]] || | + | | [[Aaron Ramsey]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kahrel Reddin]] || 0 || | + | | [[Kahrel Reddin]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sil Swinkels]] || | + | | [[Sil Swinkels]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finley Thorndike]] || | + | | [[Finley Thorndike]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad Young]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Brad Young]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Patrick Zito]] || | + | | [[Patrick Zito]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 215: | Line 221: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Filip Marschall]] || | + | | [[Filip Marschall]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:23, 24 August 2021
The Aston Villa Under-23s are managed by Mark Delaney.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Filip Marschall | U19 | 15 December 2002 | England |
| GK | Akos Onodi | U20 | 2 September 2001 | Hungary |
| GK | Viljami Sinisalo | U20 | 11 October 2001 | Finland |
| DF | Paul Appiah | U19 | 13 October 2002 | England/Netherlands |
| DF | Mungo Bridge | U21 | 12 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Kaine Kesler | U19 | 25 May 2003 | England |
| DF | Dominic Revan | U21 | 19 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Seb Revan | U19 | 14 July 2003 | England |
| DF | Myles Sohna | U20 | 1 July 2002 | England |
| DF | Mamadou Sylla | U19 | 12 August 2002 | Spain |
| DF | Patrick Zito | U19 | 18 November 2002 | Cameroon |
| MF | Carney Chukwuemeka | U18 | 7 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Timothy Iroegbunam | U19 | 30 June 2003 | England |
| MF | Hayden Lindley | U19 | 2 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Caolan McBride | U19 | 2 June 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Arjan Raikhy | U19 | 25 August 2003 | England/India |
| MF | Aaron Ramsey | U19 | 21 January 2003 | England |
| FW | Cameron Archer | U20 | 21 July 2001 | England |
| FW | Louie Barry | U19 | 21 June 2003 | England/Ireland |
| FW | Tristan Goodridge | U19 | 21 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Jaden Philogene-Bidace | U20 | 18 May 2002 | England |
| FW | DJ Sturridge | U20 | 17 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Tyreik Wright | U20 | 22 September 2001 | Ireland |
| FW | Brad Young | U19 | 4 August 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| MF | Indiana Vassilev | U21 | 16 February 2001 | United States | Inter Miami | 31st December 2021 |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 20 August 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 27 August 2021 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 10 September 2021 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 17 September 2021 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 27 September 2021 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 01 October 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 15 October 2021 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 22 October 2021 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 31 October 2021 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 08 November 2021 | Reading | Away | ||
| 19 November 2021 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 29 November 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 03 December 2021 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 20 December 2021 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 07 January 2022 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 17 January 2022 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 21 January 2022 | Reading | Home | ||
| 07 February 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 21 February 2022 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 25 February 2022 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 11 March 2022 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 18 March 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 01 April 2022 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 02 May 2022 | Newcastle United | Home |
2021-22 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th August)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Cameron Archer | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Aaron Ramsey | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Brad Young | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Finley Thorndike | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Cameron Archer | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jayden Barber | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lamare Bogarde | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Carney Chukwuemeka | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tristan Goodridge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Timothy Iroegbunam | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Hayden Lindley | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommi O'Reilly | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Travis Patterson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Arjan Raikhy | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aaron Ramsey | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kahrel Reddin | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Sil Swinkels | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Finley Thorndike | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Brad Young | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Patrick Zito | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Filip Marschall | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14