Difference between revisions of "Chelsea Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 20 August 2021 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || D || [[Chelsea 1-1 Manchester United (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | | 20 August 2021 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || D || [[Chelsea 1-1 Manchester United (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 29 August 2021 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || | + | | 29 August 2021 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || L || [[West Ham United 2-1 Chelsea (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 11 September 2021 || [[Manchester City Under-23s|Manchester City]] || Away || || | | 11 September 2021 || [[Manchester City Under-23s|Manchester City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 24 August 2021 || Group || Exeter City || Away || D || [[Exeter City 1-1 Chelsea (2021-22 EFL Trophy)|1-1]] || Won 4-3 on penalties | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 156: | Line 158: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 164: | Line 166: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Vale]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Harvey Vale]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Bryan Fiabema]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 169: | Line 173: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 175: | Line 179: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Assists''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Thierno Ballo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh Brooking]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Luke Badley-Morgan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ben Elliott]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Bryan Fiabema]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Declan Frith]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joe Haigh]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lewis Hall]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Bashir Humphreys]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dion Rankine]] || | + | | [[Xavier Mbuyamba]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sam McClelland]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[George McEachran]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[George Nunn]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dion Rankine]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jude Soonsup-Bell]] || | + | | [[Xavier Simons]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jude Soonsup-Bell]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Silko Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Silko Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Vale]] || | + | | [[Harvey Vale]] || 4 || 0 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Wareham]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | + | | [[Jayden Wareham]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Webster]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Charlie Webster]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 215: | Line 230: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lucas Bergstrom]] || | + | | [[Lucas Bergstrom]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Teddy Sharman-Lowe]] || | + | | [[Teddy Sharman-Lowe]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:00, 30 August 2021
The Chelsea Under-23s are managed by Andy Myers.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Lucas Bergstrom | U19 | 5 September 2002 | Finland |
| GK | Teddy Sharman-Lowe | U19 | 30 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Ethan Wady | U19 | 23 January 2002 | United States/England |
| GK | Karlo Ziger | U21 | 11 May 2001 (age 24) | Croatia |
| DF | Josh Brooking | U19 | 1 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Declan Frith | U20 | 16 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Bashir Humphreys | U19 | 15 March 2003 | England |
| DF | Henry Lawrence | U20 | 21 September 2001 | England |
| DF | Valentino Livramento | U19 | 12 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Ian Maatsen | U20 | 10 March 2002 | Netherlands |
| DF | Xavier Mbuyamba | U20 | 31 December 2001 | Netherlands |
| DF | Sam McClelland | U20 | 4 January 2002 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Dynel Simeu | U20 | 13 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Dujon Sterling | U22 | 24 October 1999 (age 26) | England |
| MF | Ben Elliott | U19 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Haigh | U19 | 16 March 2003 | England |
| MF | George McEachran | U22 | 30 August 2000 (age 25) | England |
| MF | Myles Peart-Harris | U19 | 18 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Dion Rankine | U19 | 15 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Xavier Simons | U19 | 20 February 2003 | England |
| MF | Tariq Uwakwe | U22 | 19 November 1999 (age 26) | England |
| FW | Thierno Ballo | U20 | 2 January 2002 | Austria |
| FW | Bryan Fiabema | U19 | 18 February 2003 | Norway |
| FW | George Nunn | U20 | 23 November 2001 | England |
| FW | Jayden Wareham | U19 | 13 April 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Levi Colwill | U19 | 26 February 2003 | England | Huddersfield Town | End of Season |
| MF | Juan Castillo | U22 | 13 January 2000 (age 25) | Netherlands | Birmingham City | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Tottenham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 20 August 2021 | Manchester United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 29 August 2021 | West Ham | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 11 September 2021 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 19 September 2021 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 24 September 2021 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 01 October 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 16 October 2021 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 22 October 2021 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 30 October 2021 | Everton | Home | ||
| 07 November 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 19 November 2021 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 29 November 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 03 December 2021 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 17 December 2021 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 10 January 2022 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 17 January 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 24 January 2022 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 04 February 2022 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 18 February 2022 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 28 February 2022 | Everton | Away | ||
| 11 March 2022 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 18 March 2022 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 03 April 2022 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away |
2021-22 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 24 August 2021 | Group | Exeter City | Away | D | 1-1 | Won 4-3 on penalties |
Goalscorers
(Updated 30th August)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Harvey Vale | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Bryan Fiabema | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 30th August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Thierno Ballo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Brooking | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Badley-Morgan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Elliott | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bryan Fiabema | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Declan Frith | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Haigh | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Hall | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bashir Humphreys | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Xavier Mbuyamba | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam McClelland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George McEachran | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| George Nunn | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dion Rankine | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Xavier Simons | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jude Soonsup-Bell | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Silko Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Vale | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| Jayden Wareham | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Webster | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Lucas Bergstrom | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Teddy Sharman-Lowe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14