Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
| 16 August 2021 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || D || [[Manchester United 2-2 Leicester City (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-2]] | | 16 August 2021 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || D || [[Manchester United 2-2 Leicester City (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 23 August 2021 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || || | + | | 23 August 2021 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 27 August 2021 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || | + | | 27 August 2021 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || D || [[Blackburn Rovers 1-1 Leicester City (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 13 September 2021 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || || | | 13 September 2021 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>EFLT</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>EFLT</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kasey McAteer]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kasey McAteer]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 179: | Line 181: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 186: | Line 188: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Alves]] || | + | | [[Will Alves]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || | + | | [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Brunt]] || | + | | [[Lewis Brunt]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || | + | | [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oli Ewing]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Oli Ewing]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ethan Fitzhugh]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Hulme]] || | + | | [[Iestyn Hughes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Callum Hulme]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Khanya Leshabela]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Khanya Leshabela]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kasey McAteer]] || | + | | [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kasey McAteer]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Nelson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Nelson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ronny Nelson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kian Pennant]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Terell Pennant]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Terell Pennant]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Wakeling]] || | + | | [[Jacob Wakeling]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 221: | Line 231: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Young]] || | + | | [[Brad Young (Goalkeeper)|Brad Young]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:15, 30 August 2021
The Leicester Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Beaglehole.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Chituru Odunze | U19 | 14 October 2002 | USA/Nigeria |
| GK | Jakub Stolarczyk | U21 | 19 December 2000 | Poland |
| GK | Brad Young | U20 | 5 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Bailey Aisthorpe | U19 | 12 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Mitchell Clark | U23 | 13 March 1999 | England |
| DF | Vontae Daley-Campbell | U21 | 15 April 2001 | England |
| DF | Iestyn Hughes | U19 | 31 October 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Sam Hughes | U24 | 15 April 1997 | England |
| DF | Ben Nelson | U18 | 18 March 2004 | Scotland/England |
| MF | Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | U23 | 6 September 1998 | England |
| MF | Oli Ewing | U19 | 3 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Ethan Fitzhugh | U19 | 27 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Shane Flynn | U20 | 14 October 2001 | Ireland |
| MF | Callum Hulme | U21 | 10 November 2000 | England |
| MF | Khanya Leshabela | U24 | 18 September 1999 | England |
| MF | Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | U19 | 19 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Tawanda Maswanhise | U19 | 20 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Thanawat Suengchitthawon | U22 | 8 January 2000 | France/Thailand |
| MF | Sidnei Tavares | U20 | 29 September 2001 | Portugal |
| MF | Luke Thomas | U21 | 10 June 2001 | England |
| FW | Josh Eppiah | U23 | 11 October 1998 | England/Belgium |
| FW | Kasey McAteer | U20 | 22 November 2001 | England |
| FW | Terell Pennant | U19 | 14 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Ali Reghba | U22 | 14 January 2000 | Ireland |
| FW | Will Russ | U19 | 8 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Jacob Wakeling | U20 | 15 September 2001 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Daniel Iversen | U24 | 19 July 1997 | Denmark | Preston | End of Season |
| MF | Callum Wright | U22 | 2 May 2000 | England | Cheltenham | End of Season |
| FW | George Hirst | U23 | 15 February 1999 | England | Portsmouth | End of Season |
| FW | Tyrese Shade | U22 | 9 June 2000 | England | Walsall | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Manchester United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 23 August 2021 | Derby County | Home | P-P | |
| 27 August 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 13 September 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 20 September 2021 | Everton | Home | ||
| 24 September 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 01 October 2021 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 16 October 2021 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 22 October 2021 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 01 November 2021 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 05 November 2021 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 22 November 2021 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 28 November 2021 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 06 December 2021 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 20 December 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 10 January 2022 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 17 January 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 21 January 2022 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 06 February 2022 | Everton | Away | ||
| 21 February 2022 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 28 February 2022 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 14 March 2022 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 18 March 2022 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 04 April 2022 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 02 May 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away |
2021-22 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 30th August)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Tawanda Maswanhise | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kasey McAteer | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jacob Wakeling | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 30th August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Will Alves | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Brunt | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Oli Ewing | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Fitzhugh | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Iestyn Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Hulme | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Khanya Leshabela | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tawanda Maswanhise | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Kasey McAteer | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Nelson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ronny Nelson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kian Pennant | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Terell Pennant | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Wakeling | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Brad Young | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14