Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021 European Under-21 Championship) |
(→2021 European Under-21 Championship) |
||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
| 28 March 2021 || Group Stage - Group D || Portugal || L || [[Portugal 2-0 England (2021 European Under-21 Championship)|0-2]] | | 28 March 2021 || Group Stage - Group D || Portugal || L || [[Portugal 2-0 England (2021 European Under-21 Championship)|0-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 31 March 2021 || Group Stage - Group D || Croatia || || | + | | 31 March 2021 || Group Stage - Group D || Croatia || W || [[Croatia 1-2 England (2021 European Under-21 Championship)|2-1]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 11:54, 2 September 2021
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
The following squad was named for the group stage of the U21 Euro finals in March (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Josef Bursik | 12 July 2000 | Stoke City |
| GK | Josh Griffiths | 5 September 2001 | West Brom (on loan at Cheltenham) |
| GK | Aaron Ramsdale | 14 May 1998 | Sheffield United |
| DF | Max Aarons | 4 January 2000 | Norwich City |
| DF | Ben Godfrey | 15 January 1990 | Everton |
| DF | Marc Guehi | 13 July 2000 | Chelsea (on loan at Swansea) |
| DF | Lloyd Kelly | 6 October 1998 | Bournemouth |
| DF | Ryan Sessegnon | 18 May 2000 | Tottenham (on loan at Hoffenheim) |
| DF | Steven Sessegnon | 18 May 2000 | Fulham (on loan at Bristol City) |
| DF | Japhet Tanganga | 31 March 1999 | Tottenham |
| DF | Ben Wilmot | 4 November 1999 | Watford |
| MF | Todd Cantwell ~ | 27 February 1998 | Norwich City |
| MF | Tom Davies | 30 June 1998 | Everton |
| MF | Ebere Eze | 29 June 1998 | Crystal Palace |
| MF | Conor Gallagher | 6 February 2000 | Chelsea (on loan at West Brom) |
| MF | Curtis Jones | 30 January 2001 | Liverpool |
| MF | Dwight McNeil | 22 November 1999 | Burnley |
| MF | Oliver Skipp | 16 September 2000 | Tottenham (on loan at Norwich) |
| MF | Emile Smith-Rowe | 28 July 2000 | Arsenal |
| FW | Rhian Brewster | 1 April 2000 | Sheffield United |
| FW | Mason Greenwood * | 1 October 2001 | Manchester United |
| FW | Callum Hudson-Odoi | 7 November 2000 | Chelsea |
| FW | Noni Madueke | 10 March 2002 | PSV Eindhoven |
| FW | Edward Nketiah | 30 May 1999 | Arsenal |
2020-21 Campaign
2021 European Under-21 Championship
| Date | Round | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 25 March 2021 | Group Stage - Group D | Switzerland | L | 0-1 |
| 28 March 2021 | Group Stage - Group D | Portugal | L | 0-2 |
| 31 March 2021 | Group Stage - Group D | Croatia | W | 2-1 |
2021 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 4 September 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Kosovo | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 8 September 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Austria | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 7 October 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Andorra | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 13 October 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Turkey | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 13 November 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Andorra | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 17 November 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Albania | Home | W | 5-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 20th November)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Edward Nketiah | 8 | 0 | 8 | |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Jude Bellingham | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Josh Dasilva | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Tom Davies | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ben Godfrey | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Curtis Jones | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| James Justin | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Jamal Musiala | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Reiss Nelson | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ryan Sessegnon | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ben Wilmot | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 20th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Max Aarons | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jude Bellingham | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Rhian Brewster | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Lee Buchanan | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Todd Cantwell | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Dasilva | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Tom Davies | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Ebere Eze | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Conor Gallagher | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Godfrey | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Marc Guehi | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Curtis Jones | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| James Justin | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Lloyd Kelly | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tariq Lamptey | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dwight McNeil | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Jamal Musiala | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Reiss Nelson | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Edward Nketiah | 4 | 2 | 8 |
| Jonathan Panzo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bukayo Saka | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Sessegnon | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Oliver Skipp | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Surridge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhys Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Wilmot | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Josef Bursik | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aaron Ramsdale | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |