Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Friendlies) |
(→2021-22 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2021-22 Squad== | ==2021-22 Squad== | ||
| − | The following squad was named for the September qualifiers (* = withdrawn). <br> <br> | + | The following squad was named for the September qualifiers (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up). <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| DF || [[Valentino Livramento]] || {{birth date and age|2002|11|12|df=yes}} || Southampton | | DF || [[Valentino Livramento]] || {{birth date and age|2002|11|12|df=yes}} || Southampton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Ryan Sessegnon]] || {{birth date and age|2000|5|18|df=yes}} || Tottenham | + | | DF || [[Ryan Sessegnon]] * || {{birth date and age|2000|5|18|df=yes}} || Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Luke Thomas]] || {{birth date and age|2001|6|10|df=yes}} || Leicester City | | DF || [[Luke Thomas]] || {{birth date and age|2001|6|10|df=yes}} || Leicester City | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[Cole Palmer]] || {{birth date and age|2002|5|6|df=yes}} || Manchester City | | MF || [[Cole Palmer]] || {{birth date and age|2002|5|6|df=yes}} || Manchester City | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | MF || [[Aaron Ramsey]] ~ || {{birth date and age|2003|1|21|df=yes}} || Aston Villa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[Jacob Ramsey]] * || {{birth date and age|2001|5|28|df=yes}} || Aston Villa | | MF || [[Jacob Ramsey]] * || {{birth date and age|2001|5|28|df=yes}} || Aston Villa | ||
| Line 50: | Line 52: | ||
| FW || [[Rhian Brewster]] || {{birth date and age|2000|4|1|df=yes}} || Sheffield United | | FW || [[Rhian Brewster]] || {{birth date and age|2000|4|1|df=yes}} || Sheffield United | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Harvey Elliott]] || {{birth date and age|2003|4|4|df=yes}} || Liverpool | + | | FW || [[Harvey Elliott]] * || {{birth date and age|2003|4|4|df=yes}} || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[Tyreece John-Jules]] || {{birth date and age|2001|2|14|df=yes}} || Arsenal (on loan at Blackpool) | | FW || [[Tyreece John-Jules]] || {{birth date and age|2001|2|14|df=yes}} || Arsenal (on loan at Blackpool) | ||
Revision as of 13:27, 6 September 2021
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Lee Carsley.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
The following squad was named for the September qualifiers (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Josef Bursik | 12 July 2000 | Stoke City |
| GK | Etienne Green | 19 July 2000 | Saint-Etienne |
| GK | Josh Griffiths | 5 September 2001 | West Brom (on loan at Lincoln City) |
| DF | Max Aarons | 4 January 2000 | Norwich City |
| DF | Levi Colwill | 26 February 2003 | Chelsea (on loan at Huddersfield) |
| DF | Charlie Cresswell | 17 August 2002 | Leeds United |
| DF | Marc Guehi | 13 July 2000 | Crystal Palace |
| DF | Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 30 January 2002 | Manchester City (on loan at Anderlecht) |
| DF | Valentino Livramento | 12 November 2002 | Southampton |
| DF | Ryan Sessegnon * | 18 May 2000 | Tottenham |
| DF | Luke Thomas | 10 June 2001 | Leicester City |
| MF | Tommy Doyle | 17 October 2001 | Manchester City (on loan at Hamburger SV) |
| MF | Conor Gallagher | 6 February 2000 | Chelsea (on loan at Crystal Palace) |
| MF | James Garner | 13 March 2001 | Manchester United (on loan at Nottingham Forest) |
| MF | Curtis Jones | 30 January 2001 | Liverpool |
| MF | Cole Palmer | 6 May 2002 | Manchester City |
| MF | Aaron Ramsey ~ | 21 January 2003 | Aston Villa |
| MF | Jacob Ramsey * | 28 May 2001 | Aston Villa |
| MF | Oliver Skipp | 16 September 2000 | Tottenham |
| FW | Folarin Balogun | 3 July 2001 | Arsenal |
| FW | Rhian Brewster | 1 April 2000 | Sheffield United |
| FW | Harvey Elliott * | 4 April 2003 | Liverpool |
| FW | Tyreece John-Jules | 14 February 2001 | Arsenal (on loan at Blackpool) |
| FW | Noni Madueke | 10 March 2002 | PSV Eindhoven |
| FW | Emile Smith-Rowe | 28 July 2000 | Arsenal |
2021-22 Campaign
2023 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 7 September 2021 | Group Stage - Group G | Kosovo | Home | ||
| 7 October 2021 | Group Stage - Group G | Slovenia | Away | ||
| 11 October 2021 | Group Stage - Group G | Andorra | Away | ||
| 11 November 2021 | Group Stage - Group G | Czech Republic | Home | ||
| 25 March 2022 | Group Stage - Group G | Andorra | Home | ||
| 29 March 2022 | Group Stage - Group G | Albania | Away |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 3 September 2021 | Romania | Home | Cancelled |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15