Difference between revisions of "Chelsea Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 19 September 2021 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Home || L || [[Chelsea 1-6 Arsenal (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-6]] | | 19 September 2021 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Home || L || [[Chelsea 1-6 Arsenal (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-6]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 24 September 2021 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Home || | + | | 24 September 2021 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Home || W || [[Chelsea 4-3 Liverpool (2021-22 Premier League 2)|4-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 01 October 2021 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || || | | 01 October 2021 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
| [[Harvey Vale]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Harvey Vale]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bryan Fiabema]] || 1 || 1 || | + | | [[Bryan Fiabema]] || 2 || 1 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Haigh]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lewis Hall]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[George Nunn]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Wareham]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jayden Wareham]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 169: | Line 175: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 178: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thierno Ballo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[Thierno Ballo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Lewis Baker|Lewis Baker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Brooking]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Brooking]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 185: | Line 193: | ||
| [[Ben Elliott]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Elliott]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bryan Fiabema]] || | + | | [[Bryan Fiabema]] || 5 || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Declan Frith]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Declan Frith]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Haigh]] || 1 || | + | | [[Joe Haigh]] || 1 || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Hall]] || | + | | [[Lewis Hall]] || 2 || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brodi Hughes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brodi Hughes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 205: | ||
| [[Bashir Humphreys]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[Bashir Humphreys]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Xavier Mbuyamba]] || | + | | [[Xavier Mbuyamba]] || 6 || 1 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sam McClelland]] || 6 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[George McEachran]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Charly Musonda|Charly Musonda]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Nunn]] || | + | | [[George Nunn]] || 4 || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dion Rankine]] || 5 || | + | | [[Dion Rankine]] || 5 || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Xavier Simons]] || | + | | [[Xavier Simons]] || 1 || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jude Soonsup-Bell]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jude Soonsup-Bell]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 227: | ||
| [[Harvey Vale]] || 6 || 0 || 4 || 2 | | [[Harvey Vale]] || 6 || 0 || 4 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Wareham]] || 1 || | + | | [[Jayden Wareham]] || 1 || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Webster]] || | + | | [[Charlie Webster]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 232: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Lucas Bergstrom]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 10 | | [[Lucas Bergstrom]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Teddy Sharman-Lowe]] || | + | | [[Teddy Sharman-Lowe]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:09, 28 September 2021
The Chelsea Under-23s are managed by Andy Myers.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Lucas Bergstrom | U19 | 5 September 2002 | Finland |
| GK | Teddy Sharman-Lowe | U19 | 30 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Ethan Wady | U19 | 23 January 2002 | United States/England |
| DF | Josh Brooking | U19 | 1 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Declan Frith | U20 | 16 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Bashir Humphreys | U19 | 15 March 2003 | England |
| DF | Xavier Mbuyamba | U20 | 31 December 2001 | Netherlands |
| DF | Sam McClelland | U20 | 4 January 2002 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Ben Elliott | U19 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Haigh | U19 | 16 March 2003 | England |
| MF | George McEachran | U22 | 30 August 2000 (age 25) | England |
| MF | Dion Rankine | U19 | 15 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Xavier Simons | U19 | 20 February 2003 | England |
| MF | Tariq Uwakwe | U22 | 19 November 1999 (age 26) | England |
| FW | Thierno Ballo | U20 | 2 January 2002 | Austria |
| FW | Bryan Fiabema | U19 | 18 February 2003 | Norway |
| FW | George Nunn | U20 | 23 November 2001 | England |
| FW | Jayden Wareham | U19 | 13 April 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Karlo Ziger | U21 | 11 May 2001 (age 24) | Croatia | Rudar Velenje | End of Season |
| DF | Levi Colwill | U19 | 26 February 2003 | England | Huddersfield Town | End of Season |
| DF | Henry Lawrence | U20 | 21 September 2001 | England | Wimbledon | End of Season |
| DF | Ian Maatsen | U20 | 10 March 2002 | Netherlands | Coventry | End of Season |
| DF | Dujon Sterling | U22 | 24 October 1999 (age 26) | England | Blackpool | End of Season |
| MF | Juan Castillo | U22 | 13 January 2000 (age 25) | Netherlands | Birmingham City | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Tottenham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 20 August 2021 | Manchester United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 29 August 2021 | West Ham | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 11 September 2021 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 19 September 2021 | Arsenal | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 24 September 2021 | Liverpool | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 01 October 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 16 October 2021 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 22 October 2021 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 30 October 2021 | Everton | Home | ||
| 07 November 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 19 November 2021 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 29 November 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 03 December 2021 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 17 December 2021 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 10 January 2022 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 17 January 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 24 January 2022 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 04 February 2022 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 18 February 2022 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 28 February 2022 | Everton | Away | ||
| 11 March 2022 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 18 March 2022 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 03 April 2022 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away |
2021-22 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 24 August 2021 | Group | Exeter City | Away | D | 1-1 | Won 4-3 on penalties |
Goalscorers
(Updated 28th September)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Harvey Vale | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Bryan Fiabema | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Joe Haigh | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Hall | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| George Nunn | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Wareham | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 28th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Thierno Ballo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Baker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Brooking | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Badley-Morgan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Elliott | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bryan Fiabema | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Declan Frith | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Haigh | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Hall | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Brodi Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bashir Humphreys | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Xavier Mbuyamba | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam McClelland | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George McEachran | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Charly Musonda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| George Nunn | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Dion Rankine | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Xavier Simons | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jude Soonsup-Bell | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Silko Thomas | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tariq Uwakwe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Vale | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 |
| Jayden Wareham | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Webster | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Lucas Bergstrom | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Teddy Sharman-Lowe | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14