Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2023 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)) |
||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
| 7 October 2021 || Group Stage - Group G || Slovenia || Away || D || [[Slovenia 2-2 England (2023 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|2-2]] | | 7 October 2021 || Group Stage - Group G || Slovenia || Away || D || [[Slovenia 2-2 England (2023 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|2-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 October 2021 || Group Stage - Group G || Andorra || Away || || | + | | 11 October 2021 || Group Stage - Group G || Andorra || Away || W || [[Andorra 0-1 England (2023 European Under-21 Championship)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 11 November 2021 || Group Stage - Group G || Czech Republic || Home || || | | 11 November 2021 || Group Stage - Group G || Czech Republic || Home || || | ||
Revision as of 19:58, 11 October 2021
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Lee Carsley.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
The following squad was named for the October qualifiers (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Josef Bursik | 12 July 2000 | Stoke City |
| GK | Etienne Green | 19 July 2000 | Saint-Etienne |
| GK | Josh Griffiths * | 5 September 2001 | West Brom (on loan at Lincoln City) |
| GK | Carl Rushworth ~ | 2 July 2000 | Brighton (on loan at Walsall) |
| DF | Max Aarons | 4 January 2000 | Norwich City |
| DF | Levi Colwill * | 26 February 2003 | Chelsea (on loan at Huddersfield) |
| DF | Charlie Cresswell | 17 August 2002 | Leeds United |
| DF | Marc Guehi | 13 July 2000 | Crystal Palace |
| DF | Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 30 January 2002 | Manchester City (on loan at Anderlecht) |
| DF | Valentino Livramento | 12 November 2002 | Southampton |
| DF | Clinton Mola ~ | 15 March 2001 | Stuttgart |
| DF | Luke Thomas | 10 June 2001 | Leicester City |
| MF | Tommy Doyle | 17 October 2001 | Manchester City (on loan at Hamburger SV) |
| MF | Conor Gallagher | 6 February 2000 | Chelsea (on loan at Crystal Palace) |
| MF | James Garner | 13 March 2001 | Manchester United (on loan at Nottingham Forest) |
| MF | Angel Gomes | 31 August 2000 | Lille |
| MF | Curtis Jones | 30 January 2001 | Liverpool |
| MF | Jacob Ramsey | 28 May 2001 | Aston Villa |
| MF | Oliver Skipp | 16 September 2000 | Tottenham |
| FW | Folarin Balogun | 3 July 2001 | Arsenal |
| FW | Rhian Brewster | 1 April 2000 | Sheffield United |
| FW | Joe Gelhardt ~ | 4 May 2002 | Leeds United |
| FW | Tyreece John-Jules | 14 February 2001 | Arsenal (on loan at Blackpool) |
| FW | Noni Madueke * | 10 March 2002 | PSV Eindhoven |
| FW | Cole Palmer | 6 May 2002 | Manchester City |
| FW | Emile Smith-Rowe | 28 July 2000 | Arsenal |
2021-22 Campaign
2023 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 7 September 2021 | Group Stage - Group G | Kosovo | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 7 October 2021 | Group Stage - Group G | Slovenia | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 11 October 2021 | Group Stage - Group G | Andorra | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 11 November 2021 | Group Stage - Group G | Czech Republic | Home | ||
| 25 March 2022 | Group Stage - Group G | Andorra | Home | ||
| 29 March 2022 | Group Stage - Group G | Albania | Away |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 November 2021 | Georgia | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 8th October)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Cole Palmer | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Rhian Brewster | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Conor Gallagher | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 10th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Max Aarons | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Folarin Balogun | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Rhian Brewster | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Tommy Doyle | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Conor Gallagher | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| James Garner | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marc Guehi | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Valentino Livramento | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Noni Madueke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cole Palmer | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jacob Ramsey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Skipp | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Emile Smith Rowe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Thomas | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Josef Bursik | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15