Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Squad) |
(→2023 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)) |
||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| 11 October 2021 || Group Stage - Group G || Andorra || Away || W || [[Andorra 0-1 England (2023 European Under-21 Championship)|1-0]] | | 11 October 2021 || Group Stage - Group G || Andorra || Away || W || [[Andorra 0-1 England (2023 European Under-21 Championship)|1-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 November 2021 || Group Stage - Group G || Czech Republic || Home || || | + | | 11 November 2021 || Group Stage - Group G || Czech Republic || Home || W || [[England 3-1 Czech Republic (2023 European Under-21 Championship)|3-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 25 March 2022 || Group Stage - Group G || Andorra || Home || || | | 25 March 2022 || Group Stage - Group G || Andorra || Home || || | ||
Revision as of 11:31, 12 November 2021
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Lee Carsley.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
The following squad was named for the November fixtures (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up, ^ = promoted to seniors).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Josef Bursik | 12 July 2000 | Stoke City |
| GK | Etienne Green | 19 July 2000 | Saint-Etienne |
| GK | Josh Griffiths | 5 September 2001 | West Brom (on loan at Lincoln City) |
| DF | Max Aarons | 4 January 2000 | Norwich City |
| DF | Charlie Cresswell | 17 August 2002 | Leeds United |
| DF | Cody Drameh ~ | 8 December 2001 | Leeds United |
| DF | Marc Guehi | 13 July 2000 | Crystal Palace |
| DF | Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 30 January 2002 | Manchester City (on loan at Anderlecht) |
| DF | James Hill * | 10 January 2002 | Fleetwood Town |
| DF | Valentino Livramento * | 12 November 2002 | Southampton |
| DF | Clinton Mola ~ | 15 March 2001 | Stuttgart |
| DF | Luke Thomas | 10 June 2001 | Leicester City |
| MF | Tommy Doyle | 17 October 2001 | Manchester City (on loan at Hamburger SV) |
| MF | Conor Gallagher | 6 February 2000 | Chelsea (on loan at Crystal Palace) |
| MF | James Garner | 13 March 2001 | Manchester United (on loan at Nottingham Forest) |
| MF | Morgan Gibbs-White | 27 January 2000 | Wolves (on loan at Sheffield United) |
| MF | Jacob Ramsey | 28 May 2001 | Aston Villa |
| MF | Oliver Skipp | 16 September 2000 | Tottenham |
| MF | Emile Smith-Rowe ^ | 28 July 2000 | Arsenal |
| FW | Folarin Balogun | 3 July 2001 | Arsenal |
| FW | Rhian Brewster | 1 April 2000 | Sheffield United |
| FW | Angel Gomes | 31 August 2000 | Lille |
| FW | Anthony Gordon | 24 February 2001 | Everton |
| FW | Cole Palmer | 6 May 2002 | Manchester City |
2021-22 Campaign
2023 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 7 September 2021 | Group Stage - Group G | Kosovo | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 7 October 2021 | Group Stage - Group G | Slovenia | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 11 October 2021 | Group Stage - Group G | Andorra | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 11 November 2021 | Group Stage - Group G | Czech Republic | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 25 March 2022 | Group Stage - Group G | Andorra | Home | ||
| 29 March 2022 | Group Stage - Group G | Albania | Away |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 November 2021 | Georgia | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 11th October)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Cole Palmer | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Rhian Brewster | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Conor Gallagher | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Emile Smith Rowe | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 11th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Max Aarons | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Folarin Balogun | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Rhian Brewster | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Tommy Doyle | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Conor Gallagher | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| James Garner | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Angel Gomes | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marc Guehi | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Curtis Jones | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Valentino Livramento | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Noni Madueke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cole Palmer | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Jacob Ramsey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Skipp | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Emile Smith Rowe | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Thomas | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Josef Bursik | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Etienne Green | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15