Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 23 October 2021 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-2 Wigan Athletic (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|2-2]] | | 23 October 2021 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-2 Wigan Athletic (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 20 November 2021 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || W || [[Barnsley 0-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|2-0]] | | 20 November 2021 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || W || [[Barnsley 0-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 23 November 2021 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Away || L || [[Coventry City 4-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|0-4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04 December 2021 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Away || || | | 04 December 2021 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy]] || | + | | [[Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy]] || 10 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Filimon Asfha]] || | + | | [[Filimon Asfha]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Ashman]] || | + | | [[Joshua Ashman]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || | + | | [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 10 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Chapman (Sheff Wed)|Josh Chapman]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Chapman (Sheff Wed)|Josh Chapman]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leojo Davidson]] || | + | | [[Leojo Davidson]] || 10 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cian Flannery]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cian Flannery]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean Fusire]] || | + | | [[Sean Fusire]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caelen Kilheeney]] || | + | | [[Caelen Kilheeney]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kamil Maciag]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Kamil Maciag]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || | + | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 3 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || | + | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fuad Sesay]] || | + | | [[Fuad Sesay]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rio Shipston]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rio Shipston]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pierce Charles]] || | + | | [[Pierce Charles]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Hall]] || 6 || 1 || 2 || 8 | | [[Jack Hall]] || 6 || 1 || 2 || 8 | ||
Revision as of 08:09, 24 November 2021
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s are currently managed by Andy Holdsworth.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Pierce Charles | U17 | England/Northern Ireland | |
| GK | Jack Hall | U17 | England | |
| DF | Joshua Ashman | U18 | England | |
| DF | Leojo Davidson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Cian Flannery | U17 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sean Fusire | U17 | England | |
| DF | Mackenzie Maltby | U17 | England | |
| DF | Fuad Sesay | U18 | England | |
| DF | Taf Tapudzai | U17 | England | |
| DF | Danny Wassell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jenson Whitham | U18 | England | |
| MF | Filimon Asfha | U18 | England | |
| MF | Caelan Kilheeney | U18 | England/Ireland | |
| MF | Kamil Maciag | U17 | Poland | |
| MF | Rio Shipston | U17 | England | |
| FW | Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy | U18 | England | |
| FW | Bailey Cadamarteri | U17 | England | |
| Joshua Chapman | U17 | England | ||
| Danai Rhule | U17 | England | ||
| Joey Phuthi | U17 | England | ||
| Jake Bradford | U17 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2021 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 21 August 2021 | Colchester United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 28 August 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 04 September 2021 | Millwall | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 13 September 2021 | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 02 October 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 6-5 |
| 23 October 2021 | Wigan Athletic | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 20 November 2021 | Barnsley | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 23 November 2021 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 04 December 2021 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 18 December 2021 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 08 January 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 21 January 2022 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 29 January 2022 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 05 February 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 19 February 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 26 February 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 05 March 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 19 March 2022 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 02 April 2022 | Watford | Away | ||
| 09 April 2022 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 23 April 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 07 May 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 November 2021 | First | Burton Albion | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 17 November 2021 | Second | Aylestone Park | Away | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th November)
| Player | U18PDL | FAYC | Total |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 8 | 1 | 9 |
| Leojo Davidson | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Joey Phuti | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th November)
(Missing details from Barnsley (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy | 10 | 0 | 4 |
| Filimon Asfha | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Ashman | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 10 | 0 | 9 |
| Josh Chapman | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Leojo Davidson | 10 | 0 | 5 |
| Cian Flannery | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Fusire | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Caelen Kilheeney | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Kamil Maciag | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Joey Phuthi | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Fuad Sesay | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Rio Shipston | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Danai Sterling-Rhule | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Taf Tapudzai | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tony Yogane | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Pierce Charles | 4 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| Jack Hall | 6 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15