Difference between revisions of "Chelsea Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 29 November 2021 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || D || [[Chelsea 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | | 29 November 2021 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || D || [[Chelsea 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 03 December 2021 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Away || | + | | 03 December 2021 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Away || L || [[Derby County 3-1 Chelsea (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 17 December 2021 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || || | | 17 December 2021 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 26 October 2021 || Group || Cheltenham Town || Away || D || [[Cheltenham Town 0-0 Chelsea (2021-22 EFL Trophy)|0-0]] || Lost 4-5 on penalties | | 26 October 2021 || Group || Cheltenham Town || Away || D || [[Cheltenham Town 0-0 Chelsea (2021-22 EFL Trophy)|0-0]] || Lost 4-5 on penalties | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 30 November 2021 || Second || Forest Green Rovers || Away || D || [[Forest Green Rovers 1-1 Chelsea (2021-22 EFL Trophy)|1-1]] || Won 4-1 on penalties | ||
| + | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 179: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Nunn]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[George Nunn]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jude Soonsup-Bell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tariq Uwakwe]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 0 || 1 || 1 | | Own Goals || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 193: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th December)''</small><br> |
| + | <small>''(Missing details from Forest Green (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 198: | Line 206: | ||
| [[Thierno Ballo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[Thierno Ballo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Lewis Baker|Lewis Baker]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Lewis Baker|Lewis Baker]] || 11 || 0 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bryant Bilongo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[Bryant Bilongo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Brooking]] || 8 || | + | | [[Josh Brooking]] || 8 || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Badley-Morgan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Badley-Morgan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Elliott]] || 6 || | + | | [[Ben Elliott]] || 6 || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bryan Fiabema]] || 8 || 2 || 5 || 0 | | [[Bryan Fiabema]] || 8 || 2 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 224: | ||
| [[Alfie Gilchrist]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alfie Gilchrist]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Haigh]] || | + | | [[Joe Haigh]] || 3 || 8 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Hall]] || | + | | [[Lewis Hall]] || 6 || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brodi Hughes]] || | + | | [[Brodi Hughes]] || 7 || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bashir Humphreys]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[Bashir Humphreys]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Xavier Mbuyamba]] || | + | | [[Xavier Mbuyamba]] || 16 || 1 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam McClelland]] || 6 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam McClelland]] || 6 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George McEachran]] || | + | | [[George McEachran]] || 14 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Charly Musonda|Charly Musonda]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Charly Musonda|Charly Musonda]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Nunn]] || 9 || | + | | [[George Nunn]] || 9 || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dion Rankine]] || | + | | [[Dion Rankine]] || 11 || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Xavier Simons]] || | + | | [[Xavier Simons]] || 9 || 2 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jude Soonsup-Bell]] || | + | | [[Jude Soonsup-Bell]] || 10 || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Silko Thomas]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Silko Thomas]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 244: | Line 252: | ||
| [[Josh Tobin]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Tobin]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tariq Uwakwe]] || | + | | [[Tariq Uwakwe]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Vale]] || 13 || 0 || 5 || 4 | | [[Harvey Vale]] || 13 || 0 || 5 || 4 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 271: | ||
| [[Lucas Bergstrom]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 13 | | [[Lucas Bergstrom]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Teddy Sharman-Lowe]] || | + | | [[Teddy Sharman-Lowe]] || 8 || 0 || 0 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Wady]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Ethan Wady]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 08:33, 7 December 2021
The Chelsea Under-23s are managed by Andy Myers.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Lucas Bergstrom | U19 | 5 September 2002 | Finland |
| GK | Teddy Sharman-Lowe | U19 | 30 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Ethan Wady | U19 | 23 January 2002 | United States/England |
| DF | Josh Brooking | U19 | 1 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Declan Frith | U20 | 16 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Bashir Humphreys | U19 | 15 March 2003 | England |
| DF | Xavier Mbuyamba | U20 | 31 December 2001 | Netherlands |
| DF | Sam McClelland | U20 | 4 January 2002 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Ben Elliott | U19 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Haigh | U19 | 16 March 2003 | England |
| MF | George McEachran | U22 | 30 August 2000 (age 25) | England |
| MF | Dion Rankine | U19 | 15 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Xavier Simons | U19 | 20 February 2003 | England |
| MF | Tariq Uwakwe | U22 | 19 November 1999 (age 26) | England |
| FW | Thierno Ballo | U20 | 2 January 2002 | Austria |
| FW | Bryan Fiabema | U19 | 18 February 2003 | Norway |
| FW | George Nunn | U20 | 23 November 2001 | England |
| FW | Jayden Wareham | U19 | 13 April 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Karlo Ziger | U21 | 11 May 2001 (age 24) | Croatia | Rudar Velenje | End of Season |
| DF | Levi Colwill | U19 | 26 February 2003 | England | Huddersfield Town | End of Season |
| DF | Henry Lawrence | U20 | 21 September 2001 | England | Wimbledon | End of Season |
| DF | Ian Maatsen | U20 | 10 March 2002 | Netherlands | Coventry | End of Season |
| DF | Dujon Sterling | U22 | 24 October 1999 (age 26) | England | Blackpool | End of Season |
| MF | Juan Castillo | U22 | 13 January 2000 (age 25) | Netherlands | Birmingham City | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Tottenham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 20 August 2021 | Manchester United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 29 August 2021 | West Ham | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 11 September 2021 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 19 September 2021 | Arsenal | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 24 September 2021 | Liverpool | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 03 October 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 16 October 2021 | Derby County | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 22 October 2021 | Leicester City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 30 October 2021 | Everton | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 07 November 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 19 November 2021 | Leeds United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 29 November 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 03 December 2021 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 17 December 2021 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 10 January 2022 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 17 January 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 24 January 2022 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 04 February 2022 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 18 February 2022 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 28 February 2022 | Everton | Away | ||
| 11 March 2022 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 18 March 2022 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 03 April 2022 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away |
2021-22 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 24 August 2021 | Group | Exeter City | Away | D | 1-1 | Won 4-3 on penalties |
| 13 October 2021 | Group | Bristol Rovers | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 26 October 2021 | Group | Cheltenham Town | Away | D | 0-0 | Lost 4-5 on penalties |
| 30 November 2021 | Second | Forest Green Rovers | Away | D | 1-1 | Won 4-1 on penalties |
Goalscorers
(Updated 7th December)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Bryan Fiabema | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Harvey Vale | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Lewis Baker | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Xavier Mbuyamba | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jayden Wareham | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Haigh | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Hall | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| George McEachran | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| George Nunn | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jude Soonsup-Bell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tariq Uwakwe | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 7th December)
(Missing details from Forest Green (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Edwin Andersson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Thierno Ballo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Baker | 11 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Bryant Bilongo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Brooking | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Badley-Morgan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Elliott | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bryan Fiabema | 8 | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Louis Flower | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Declan Frith | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Gilchrist | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Haigh | 3 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Lewis Hall | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Brodi Hughes | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bashir Humphreys | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Xavier Mbuyamba | 16 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Sam McClelland | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George McEachran | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Charly Musonda | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| George Nunn | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Dion Rankine | 11 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Xavier Simons | 9 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Jude Soonsup-Bell | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Silko Thomas | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Tobin | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tariq Uwakwe | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Vale | 13 | 0 | 5 | 4 |
| Jayden Wareham | 3 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Charlie Webster | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Lucas Bergstrom | 7 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
| Teddy Sharman-Lowe | 8 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
| Ethan Wady | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14