Difference between revisions of "Burnley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 271: | Line 271: | ||
| [[Lewis Thomas (Goalkeeper)|Lewis Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Lewis Thomas (Goalkeeper)|Lewis Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Waller]] || | + | | [[Sam Waller]] || 14 || 0 || 3 || 21 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:39, 10 December 2021
The Burnley Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Stone.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Harry Allen | U20 | 1 November 2001 | England |
| GK | Lukas Jensen | U23 | 18 March 1999 | Denmark |
| GK | Lewis Thomas | U20 | 8 February 2002 | England |
| DF | Finlay Armstrong | U19 | 5 March 2003 | England |
| DF | Jacob Bedeau | U22 | 24 December 1999 | England |
| DF | Joel Connolly | U19 | 19 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Owen Dodgson | U19 | 19 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Jimmy Dunne | U24 | 19 October 1997 (age 28) | Ireland |
| DF | Calen Gallagher-Allison | U19 | 23 October 2002 | Scotland |
| DF | Anthony Glennon | U22 | 26 November 1999 | England |
| DF | Richard Nartey | U23 | 6 September 1998 | England |
| DF | Kane Patterson | U20 | 22 July 2002 | Scotland |
| DF | Jake Rooney | U19 | 22 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Bobby Thomas | U21 | 30 January 2001 | England |
| MF | Josh Benson | U22 | 5 December 1999 | England |
| MF | Corey Brennan | U19 | 14 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Dara Costelloe | U19 | 11 December 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Tremaine Eastmond | U19 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| MF | Mark Helm | U20 | 21 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Anthony Mancini | U21 | 6 April 2001 | France/Spain |
| MF | William Rickard | U20 | 7 February 2002 | England |
| MF | Ben Woods | U19 | 27 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Mitchell George | U20 | 19 October 2001 | England |
| FW | Rob Harker | U22 | 6 March 2000 | England |
| FW | Joe McGlynn | U19 | 27 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Lewis Richardson | U19 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Max Thompson | U20 | 9 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Ne'Jai Tucker | U20 | 20 August 2002 | England |
| FW | Sam Unwin | U19 | 10 November 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| FW | Joel Mumbongo | U22 | 4 October 1999 | Sweden | Accrington | End of 2021-22 |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | West Brom | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 23 August 2021 | Sunderland | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 27 August 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 10 September 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 19 September 2021 | Southampton | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 27 September 2021 | Reading | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 01 October 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 October 2021 | Norwich City | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 22 October 2021 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 29 October 2021 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 08 November 2021 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 19 November 2021 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 29 November 2021 | Stoke City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 10 December 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 19 December 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 10 January 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 17 January 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 21 January 2022 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 07 February 2022 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 21 February 2022 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 28 February 2022 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 14 March 2022 | Reading | Away | ||
| 21 March 2022 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 04 April 2022 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 29 April 2022 | Fulham | Away |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 11 October 2021 | Group | Sheffield United | Away | W | 3-0 | |
| 25 October 2021 | Group | Everton | Away | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 10th December)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Michael Mellon | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Ne'Jai Tucker | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Max Thompson | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Jacob Bedeau | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe McGlynn | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Unwin | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Anthony Driscoll-Glennon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Richard Nartey | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Woods | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 10th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Finlay Armstrong | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Jacob Bedeau | 12 | 1 | 2 |
| Jacson Coppack | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dara Costelloe | 6 | 7 | 0 |
| Owen Dodgson | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Driscoll-Glennon | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Calen Gallagher-Allison | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rob Harker | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Mark Helm | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Hugill | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Kevin Long | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Mancini | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe McGlynn | 12 | 2 | 2 |
| Michael Mellon | 10 | 1 | 7 |
| Richard Nartey | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Richardson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Rooney | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Dale Stephens | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bobby Thomas | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Thompson | 6 | 8 | 3 |
| Ne'Jai Tucker | 11 | 3 | 4 |
| Sam Unwin | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| Ethan Vaughan | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Benn Ward | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Williams | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Woods | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Lukas Jensen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Lewis Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Waller | 14 | 0 | 3 | 21 |