Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 07 January 2022 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || L || [[Aston Villa 1-2 Middlesbrough (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | | 07 January 2022 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || L || [[Aston Villa 1-2 Middlesbrough (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 17 January 2022 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || | + | | 17 January 2022 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Away || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 2-1 Aston Villa (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 21 January 2022 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || || | | 21 January 2022 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Archer]] || | + | | [[Cameron Archer]] || 3 || 6 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaden Philogene-Bidace]] || 6 || 2 || 8 | | [[Jaden Philogene-Bidace]] || 6 || 2 || 8 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th January)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Charlton (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Charlton (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
| [[Paul Appiah]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Paul Appiah]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Archer]] || | + | | [[Cameron Archer]] || 7 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Barber]] || | + | | [[Jayden Barber]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mikell Barnes]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Mikell Barnes]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Barry]] || | + | | [[Louie Barry]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lamare Bogarde]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lamare Bogarde]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Chrisene]] || | + | | [[Ben Chrisene]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caleb Chukwuemeka]] || 11 || 2 || 7 | | [[Caleb Chukwuemeka]] || 11 || 2 || 7 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Frankie Ealing]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | | [[Frankie Ealing]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Feeney]] || | + | | [[Josh Feeney]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Declan Frith]] || 6 || 1 || 2 | | [[Declan Frith]] || 6 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tristan Goodridge]] || 9 || | + | | [[Tristan Goodridge]] || 9 || 7 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taylor Hart]] || 3 || | + | | [[Taylor Hart]] || 3 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Timothy Iroegbunam]] || | + | | [[Timothy Iroegbunam]] || 16 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hayden Lindley]] || | + | | [[Hayden Lindley]] || 16 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finley Munroe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Finley Munroe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Kyrie Pierre]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kyrie Pierre]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arjan Raikhy]] || | + | | [[Arjan Raikhy]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Ramsey]] || 8 || 0 || 5 | | [[Aaron Ramsey]] || 8 || 0 || 5 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 263: | ||
| [[Sil Swinkels]] || 15 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sil Swinkels]] || 15 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finley Thorndike]] || | + | | [[Finley Thorndike]] || 13 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Trézéguet (Egyptian footballer)|Trezeguet]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Trézéguet (Egyptian footballer)|Trezeguet]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tyreik Wright]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Young]] || | + | | [[Brad Young]] || 3 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kadan Young]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kadan Young]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 284: | Line 286: | ||
| [[Filip Marschall]] || 9 || 0 || 1 || 16 | | [[Filip Marschall]] || 9 || 0 || 1 || 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Viljami Sinisalo]] || | + | | [[Viljami Sinisalo]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliwier Zych]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 12 | | [[Oliwier Zych]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 12 | ||
Revision as of 11:34, 18 January 2022
The Aston Villa Under-23s are managed by Mark Delaney.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Filip Marschall | U19 | 15 December 2002 | England |
| GK | Akos Onodi | U20 | 2 September 2001 | Hungary |
| GK | Viljami Sinisalo | U20 | 11 October 2001 | Finland |
| DF | Paul Appiah | U19 | 13 October 2002 | England/Netherlands |
| DF | Mungo Bridge | U21 | 12 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Dominic Revan | U21 | 19 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Seb Revan | U19 | 14 July 2003 | England |
| DF | Myles Sohna | U20 | 1 July 2002 | England |
| DF | Patrick Zito | U19 | 18 November 2002 | Cameroon |
| MF | Carney Chukwuemeka | U18 | 7 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Timothy Iroegbunam | U19 | 30 June 2003 | England |
| MF | Hayden Lindley | U19 | 2 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Caolan McBride | U19 | 2 June 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Aaron Ramsey | U19 | 21 January 2003 | England |
| FW | Cameron Archer | U20 | 21 July 2001 | England |
| FW | Tristan Goodridge | U19 | 21 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Jaden Philogene-Bidace | U20 | 18 May 2002 | England |
| FW | DJ Sturridge | U20 | 17 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Brad Young | U19 | 4 August 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Kaine Kesler | U19 | 25 May 2003 | England | Swindon | End of Season |
| MF | Arjan Raikhy | U19 | 25 August 2003 | England/India | Stockport | End of Season |
| MF | Indiana Vassilev | U21 | 16 February 2001 | United States | Inter Miami | 31st December 2021 |
| FW | Louie Barry | U19 | 21 June 2003 | England/Ireland | Ipswich | End of Season |
| FW | Tyreik Wright | U20 | 22 September 2001 | Ireland | Salford City | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 20 August 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 27 August 2021 | Fulham | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 10 September 2021 | Norwich City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 17 September 2021 | West Brom | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 27 September 2021 | Stoke City | Away | W | 8-0 |
| 01 October 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 15 October 2021 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 22 October 2021 | Sunderland | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 31 October 2021 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 08 November 2021 | Reading | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 19 November 2021 | Burnley | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 29 November 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | P-P | |
| 03 December 2021 | Birmingham City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 20 December 2021 | Sunderland | Away | P-P | |
| 07 January 2022 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 17 January 2022 | West Brom | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 21 January 2022 | Reading | Home | ||
| 07 February 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 21 February 2022 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 25 February 2022 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 11 March 2022 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 18 March 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 01 April 2022 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 02 May 2022 | Newcastle United | Home |
2021-22 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 31 August 2021 | Group | Wycombe Wanderers | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 5 October 2021 | Group | Burton Albion | Away | W | 4-2 | |
| 26 October 2021 | Group | Milton Keynes | Away | W | 4-2 | |
| 30 November 2021 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 18th January)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Cameron Archer | 3 | 6 | 9 |
| Jaden Philogene-Bidace | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Caleb Chukwuemeka | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Aaron Ramsey | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Tristan Goodridge | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Finley Thorndike | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Keinan Davis | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Carney Chukwuemeka | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Declan Frith | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Brad Young | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Timothy Iroegbunam | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kahrel Reddin | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trezeguet | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 18th January)
(Missing details from Charlton (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Chisom Afoka | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Todd Alcock | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Paul Appiah | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Archer | 7 | 0 | 9 |
| Jayden Barber | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Mikell Barnes | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Louie Barry | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Lamare Bogarde | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Chrisene | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Caleb Chukwuemeka | 11 | 2 | 7 |
| Carney Chukwuemeka | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Keinan Davis | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Frankie Ealing | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Feeney | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Declan Frith | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Tristan Goodridge | 9 | 7 | 4 |
| Taylor Hart | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Timothy Iroegbunam | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Hayden Lindley | 16 | 2 | 0 |
| Finley Munroe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommi O'Reilly | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Travis Patterson | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Jaden Philogene-Bidace | 5 | 0 | 8 |
| Kyrie Pierre | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Arjan Raikhy | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Aaron Ramsey | 8 | 0 | 5 |
| Kahrel Reddin | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Morgan Sanson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sil Swinkels | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Finley Thorndike | 13 | 4 | 3 |
| Trezeguet | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyreik Wright | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Brad Young | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Kadan Young | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Patrick Zito | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Filip Marschall | 9 | 0 | 1 | 16 |
| Viljami Sinisalo | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Oliwier Zych | 5 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14