Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 11 January 2022 || [[Peterborough United Under-23s|Peterborough United]] || Away || D || [[Peterborough United 0-0 Wigan Athletic (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] | | 11 January 2022 || [[Peterborough United Under-23s|Peterborough United]] || Away || D || [[Peterborough United 0-0 Wigan Athletic (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 24 January 2022 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Home || | + | | 24 January 2022 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 1-2 Sheffield United (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 09 February 2022 || [[Barnsley Under-23s|Barnsley]] || Away || || | | 09 February 2022 || [[Barnsley Under-23s|Barnsley]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 17 November 2021 || Group || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 3-1 Sunderland (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|3-1]] || | | 17 November 2021 || Group || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 3-1 Sunderland (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|3-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 14 January 2022 || Group || [[Leeds United Under-23s|Leeds United]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 1-2 Leeds United (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 116: | Line 118: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 123: | Line 125: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tom Costello]] || 4 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Chris Sze]] || 2 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Divin Baningime]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Divin Baningime]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 145: | Line 147: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 158: | Line 160: | ||
| [[James Carragher]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Carragher]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Divin Baningime]] || | + | | [[Divin Baningime]] || 10 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Bennett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Bennett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 164: | Line 166: | ||
| [[Adam Brooks]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Adam Brooks]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Carragher]] || | + | | [[James Carragher]] || 9 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Costello]] || | + | | [[Tom Costello]] || 13 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dinesh Gillela]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dinesh Gillela]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 172: | Line 174: | ||
| [[Luke Hall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Hall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || | + | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kristian Knowles]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kristian Knowles]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Luca Latona]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || 3 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Adam Long]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry | + | | [[Harry McGee]] || 10 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Harry McHugh]] || 12 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sam Owens]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dean Pinnington]] || | + | | [[Kai Payne]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dean Pinnington]] || 7 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Reilly]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Reilly]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 205: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stanyer || 1 || 1 || 0 | | Stanyer || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Steven Sumner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Sze]] || 8 || 3 || 5 | | [[Chris Sze]] || 8 || 3 || 5 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 212: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Curtis Tilt|Curtis Tilt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Curtis Tilt|Curtis Tilt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 14 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Levi Welsh]] || 1 || | + | | [[Levi Welsh]] || 1 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Wooldridge || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Wooldridge || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 221: | Line 227: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Tickle]] || | + | | [[Sam Tickle]] || 15 || 0 || 3 || 26 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:22, 27 January 2022
The Wigan Athletic Under-23s are currently managed by Frankie Bunn.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Bobby Jones | U20 | 20 November 2001 | England/Ireland |
| DF | Adam Long | U21 | 11 November 2000 | England |
| DF | James Carragher | U19 | 11 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Kieran Lloyd | U19 | 13 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Luke Robinson | U20 | 20 November 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Thelo Aasgaard | U20 | 2 May 2002 | Norway |
| MF | Baba Adeeko | U19 | 4 March 2003 | England |
| MF | Harry McGee | U19 | 10 July 2002 | England |
| MF | Harry McHugh | U19 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Dean Pinnington | U19 | 17 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Scott Smith | U21 | 7 February 2001 | England |
| FW | Tom Costello | U19 | 23 February 2003 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 23 August 2021 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 06 September 2021 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 13 September 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 29 September 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 05 October 2021 | Peterborough United | Home | P-P | |
| 11 October 2021 | Colchester United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 18 October 2021 | Coventry City | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 01 November 2021 | Hull City | Home | P-P | |
| 15 November 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | P-P | |
| 19 November 2021 | Sheffield United | Away | P-P | |
| 06 December 2021 | Barnsley | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 13 December 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 11 January 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 24 January 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 09 February 2022 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 21 February 2022 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 28 February 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 07 March 2022 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 21 March 2022 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 30 March 2022 | Watford | Away | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 03 May 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 September 2021 | Group | Leeds United | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 28 October 2021 | Group | Mansfield Town | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 17 November 2021 | Group | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 14 January 2022 | Group | Leeds United | Home | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th January)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Tom Costello | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Chris Sze | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Divin Baningime | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Harry McGee | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Baba Adeeko | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Carragher | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Harry McHugh | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 27th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Baba Adeeko | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| James Carragher | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Divin Baningime | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe Bennett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Brooks | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| James Carragher | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Costello | 13 | 1 | 6 |
| Dinesh Gillela | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Hall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Hughes | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Kristian Knowles | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luca Latona | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Lloyd | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Arthur Lomax | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Adam Long | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry McGee | 10 | 2 | 3 |
| Harry McHugh | 12 | 2 | 1 |
| Sam Owens | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kai Payne | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Dean Pinnington | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Jack Reilly | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Robinson | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Smith | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Smith | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Stanyer | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Steven Sumner | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Sze | 8 | 3 | 5 |
| Curtis Tilt | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 14 | 5 | 0 |
| Levi Welsh | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Wooldridge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Sam Tickle | 15 | 0 | 3 | 26 |