Difference between revisions of "Arsenal Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 18 January 2022 || Group || Bournemouth || Home || W || [[Arsenal 4-0 Bournemouth (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|4-0]] || | | 18 January 2022 || Group || Bournemouth || Home || W || [[Arsenal 4-0 Bournemouth (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|4-0]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 14 February 2022 || Group || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Away || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 4-1 Arsenal (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|1-4]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 201: | Line 203: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 15th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 213: | Line 215: | ||
| [[Mika Biereth]] || 7 || 1 || 2 || 10 | | [[Mika Biereth]] || 7 || 1 || 2 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Omari Hutchinson]] || 5 || 2 || | + | | [[Omari Hutchinson]] || 5 || 2 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Salah-Eddine Oulad]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 6 | | [[Salah-Eddine Oulad]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 6 | ||
| Line 255: | Line 257: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 15th February)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Chelsea (H)(C) and Wigan (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Chelsea (H)(C) and Wigan (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 267: | Line 269: | ||
| [[Ryan Alebiosu]] || 11 || 2 || 1 | | [[Ryan Alebiosu]] || 11 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zach Awe]] || | + | | [[Zach Awe]] || 6 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Miguel Azeez]] || | + | | [[Miguel Azeez]] || 4|| 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mauro Bandeira]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Mauro Bandeira]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 277: | Line 279: | ||
| [[Mika Biereth]] || 21 || 1 || 9 | | [[Mika Biereth]] || 21 || 1 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Butler-Oyedeji]] || | + | | [[Nathan Butler-Oyedeji]] || 6 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Cottrell]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ben Cottrell]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 285: | Line 287: | ||
| [[Khayon Edwards]] || 2 || 2 || 2 | | [[Khayon Edwards]] || 2 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcelo Flores]] || | + | | [[Marcelo Flores]] || 4 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taylor Foran]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Taylor Foran]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 291: | Line 293: | ||
| [[Jack Henry-Francis]] || 7 || 1 || 1 | | [[Jack Henry-Francis]] || 7 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Omari Hutchinson]] || | + | | [[Omari Hutchinson]] || 14 || 4 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bradley Ibrahim]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Bradley Ibrahim]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Ideho]] || 9 || | + | | [[Joel Ideho]] || 9 || 7 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henry Jeffcott]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Henry Jeffcott]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Kirk]] || | + | | [[Alex Kirk]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Lewis (Arsenal)|George Lewis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[George Lewis (Arsenal)|George Lewis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Lopez]] || | + | | [[Joel Lopez]] || 22 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Gabriel Magalhaes|Gabriel Magalhaes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Gabriel Magalhaes|Gabriel Magalhaes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 315: | Line 317: | ||
| [[Brooke Norton-Cuffy]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brooke Norton-Cuffy]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mazeed Ogungbo]] || 24 || | + | | [[Mazeed Ogungbo]] || 24 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Olayinka]] || 7 || 7 || 1 | | [[James Olayinka]] || 7 || 7 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Salah-Eddine Oulad]] || | + | | [[Salah-Eddine Oulad]] || 16 || 4 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Patino]] || 13 || 1 || 1 | | [[Charlie Patino]] || 13 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Omar Rekik]] || | + | | [[Omar Rekik]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charles Sagoe]] || 0 || 4 || 1 | | [[Charles Sagoe]] || 0 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zac Swanson]] || | + | | [[Zac Swanson]] || 17 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Sweet]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[James Sweet]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 346: | Line 348: | ||
| [[Ovie Ejeheri]] || 11 || 0 || 0 || 27 | | [[Ovie Ejeheri]] || 11 || 0 || 0 || 27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hubert Graczyk]] || | + | | [[Hubert Graczyk]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Karl-Jakob Hein]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 8 | | [[Karl-Jakob Hein]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 8 | ||
Revision as of 08:34, 15 February 2022
The Arsenal Under-23s are currently managed by Kevin Betsy.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ovie Ejeheri | U19 | 23 April 2003 | England |
| GK | Hubert Graczyk | U19 | 28 February 2003 | Poland |
| GK | Karl-Jakob Hein | U20 | 13 April 2002 | Estonia |
| GK | James Hillson | U21 | 14 January 2001 | England |
| GK | Arthur Okonkwo | U20 | 9 November 2001 | England |
| GK | Tom Smith | U20 | 30 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Harry Clarke | U21 | 2 March 2001 | England |
| DF | Jonathan Dinzeyi | U22 | 13 October 1999 | England |
| DF | Alex Kirk | U19 | 27 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Joel Lopez | U20 | 31 March 2002 | Spain |
| DF | Mazeed Ogungbo | U19 | 10 October 2002 | Ireland |
| DF | Omar Rekik | U20 | 20 December 2001 | Netherlands |
| DF | Zac Swanson | U21 | 28 September 2000 | England |
| MF | Timothy Akinola | U21 | 8 May 2001 | England |
| MF | Ryan Alebiosu | U20 | 17 December 2001 | England |
| MF | Miguel Azeez | U19 | 20 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Catalin Cirjan | U19 | 1 December 2002 | Romania |
| MF | Ben Cottrell | U20 | 31 October 2001 | England |
| MF | George Lewis | U22 | 16 June 2000 | Norway |
| MF | Jordan McEneff | U21 | 8 January 2001 | Ireland |
| MF | James Olayinka | U21 | 5 October 2000 | England |
| MF | Salah-Eddine Oulad | U19 | 20 August 2003 | Netherlands/Morocco |
| FW | Folarin Balogun | U21 | 3 July 2001 | England |
| FW | Mika Biereth | U19 | 8 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Nathan Butler-Oyedeji | U19 | 4 January 2003 | England |
| FW | Kido Taylor-Hart | U19 | 30 September 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Daniel Ballard | U22 | 22 September 1999 | England | Millwall | End of Season |
| DF | Jordi Osei-Tutu | U23 | 2 October 1998 (age 27) | England | Nottm Forest | End of Season |
| MF | Matthew Smith | U21 | 5 October 2000 | England | Doncaster | End of Season |
| FW | Tyreece John-Jules | U21 | 14 February 2001 | England | Blackpool | End of Season |
| FW | Nikolaj Moller | U20 | 20 July 2002 | Sweden | Viktoria Koln | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | West Ham | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 20 August 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 27 August 2021 | Tottenham | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 11 September 2021 | Manchester United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 19 September 2021 | Chelsea | Away | W | 6-1 |
| 25 September 2021 | Manchester City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 01 October 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 16 October 2021 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 22 October 2021 | Everton | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 29 October 2021 | Leeds United | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 05 November 2021 | Leicester City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 22 November 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 26 November 2021 | Derby County | Home | L | 3-5 |
| 06 December 2021 | Everton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 17 December 2021 | Tottenham | Home | P-P | |
| 07 January 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 14 January 2022 | West Ham | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 21 January 2022 | Derby County | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 04 February 2022 | Chelsea | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 21 February 2022 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 25 February 2022 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 11 March 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 21 March 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 04 April 2022 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 22 April 2022 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 29 April 2022 | Leeds United | Home |
2021-22 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 7 September 2021 | Group | Swindon Town | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 12 October 2021 | Group | Newport County | Away | W | 4-3 | |
| 2 November 2021 | Group | Plymouth Argyle | Away | D | 1-1 | Lost 5-4 on penalties |
| 1 December 2021 | Second | Ipswich Town | Away | D | 2-2 | Won 4-3 on penalties |
| 11 January 2022 | Third | Chelsea | Home | W | 4-1 | |
| 25 January 2022 | Quarter Final | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 0-1 |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 2 September 2021 | Group | Southampton | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 6 October 2021 | Group | Bournemouth | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 11 November 2021 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Home | L | 1-4 | |
| 12 December 2021 | Group | Southampton | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 18 January 2022 | Group | Bournemouth | Home | W | 4-0 | |
| 14 February 2022 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Away | L | 1-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 15th February)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | Total |
| Folarin Balogun | 13 | 2 | 1 | 16 |
| Mika Biereth | 7 | 1 | 2 | 10 |
| Omari Hutchinson | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
| Salah-Eddine Oulad | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Marcelo Flores | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Joel Ideho | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Zac Swanson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Khayon Edwards | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Joel Lopez | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| James Olayinka | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kido Taylor-Hart | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Timothy Akinola | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Alebiosu | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Zach Awe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Miguel Azeez | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Cottrell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Amario Cozier-Duberry | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Henry-Francis | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie Patino | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Charles Sagoe | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 15th February)
(Missing details from Chelsea (H)(C) and Wigan (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Timothy Akinola | 13 | 2 | 0 |
| Ryan Alebiosu | 11 | 2 | 1 |
| Zach Awe | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Miguel Azeez | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Mauro Bandeira | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Folarin Balogun | 14 | 0 | 16 |
| Mika Biereth | 21 | 1 | 9 |
| Nathan Butler-Oyedeji | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| Ben Cottrell | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Amario Cozier-Duberry | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Khayon Edwards | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Marcelo Flores | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Taylor Foran | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Jack Henry-Francis | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Omari Hutchinson | 14 | 4 | 7 |
| Bradley Ibrahim | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joel Ideho | 9 | 7 | 3 |
| Henry Jeffcott | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Kirk | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| George Lewis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joel Lopez | 22 | 2 | 2 |
| Gabriel Magalhaes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan McEneff | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Zane Monlouis | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Eddie Nketiah | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brooke Norton-Cuffy | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Mazeed Ogungbo | 24 | 1 | 0 |
| James Olayinka | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| Salah-Eddine Oulad | 16 | 4 | 6 |
| Charlie Patino | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Omar Rekik | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Charles Sagoe | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Zac Swanson | 17 | 1 | 3 |
| James Sweet | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kido Taylor-Hart | 9 | 4 | 2 |
| Reuell Walters | 9 | 5 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ovie Ejeheri | 11 | 0 | 0 | 27 |
| Hubert Graczyk | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Karl-Jakob Hein | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Remy Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Arthur Okonkwo | 6 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14