Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 07 February 2022 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Away || L || [[Hull City 1-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | | 07 February 2022 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Away || L || [[Hull City 1-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 23 February 2022 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-1 Crewe Alexandra (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 28 February 2022 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-23s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || || | | 28 February 2022 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-23s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th February)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Hull (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Hull (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
| [[Korede Adedoyin]] || 7 || 0 || 7 | | [[Korede Adedoyin]] || 7 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Agbontohoma]] || | + | | [[David Agbontohoma]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Paulo Aguas]] || 10 || | + | | [[Paulo Aguas]] || 10 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
| [[Ciaran Brennan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ciaran Brennan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaden Brown]] || | + | | [[Jaden Brown]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:George Byers|George Byers]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:George Byers|George Byers]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
| [[Leojo Davidson]] || 0 || 7 || 0 | | [[Leojo Davidson]] || 0 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Dawodu]] || | + | | [[Joshua Dawodu]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Farmer]] || 9 || 3 || 0 | | [[Lewis Farmer]] || 9 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
| [[Cian Flannery]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cian Flannery]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Galvin]] || | + | | [[Ryan Galvin]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Glover]] || | + | | [[Jay Glover]] || 13 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charles Hagan]] || | + | | [[Charles Hagan]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Hughes || 2 || 0 || 0 | | Hughes || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Hunt]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Alex Hunt]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Dominic Iorfa|Dominic Iorfa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Massimo Luongo|Massimo Luongo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Massimo Luongo|Massimo Luongo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 190: | ||
| [[Gavin O'Reilly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Gavin O'Reilly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Onen]] || | + | | [[Jayden Onen]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Colin Oppong|Colin Oppong]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Colin Oppong|Colin Oppong]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 198: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Sylla Sow|Sylla Sow]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Sylla Sow|Sylla Sow]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Declan Thompson]] || 12 || | + | | [[Declan Thompson]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 5 || 4 || 0 | | Trialist || 5 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Trueman]] || 9 || | + | | [[Will Trueman]] || 9 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Waldock]] || | + | | [[Liam Waldock]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Wilson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tom Wilson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 208: | Line 210: | ||
| [[Sam Woods]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Woods]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Basile Zottos]] || | + | | [[Basile Zottos]] || 10 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 223: | Line 225: | ||
| [[Luke Jackson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Luke Jackson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Render]] || | + | | [[Josh Render]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 13:48, 25 February 2022
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s are currently managed by Steven Haslam.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Jackson | U20 | 18 March 2002 | England |
| GK | Josh Render | U21 | 25 September 2000 | England |
| DF | David Agbontohoma | U20 | 10 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Ciaran Brennan | U22 | 5 May 2000 | Ireland |
| DF | Joshua Dawodu | U21 | 10 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Lewis Farmer | U20 | 17 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Declan Thompson | U20 | 9 March 2002 | England |
| MF | Jay Glover | U19 | 1 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Alex Hunt | U22 | 29 May 2000 | England |
| MF | Will Trueman | U19 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Liam Waldock | U21 | 25 September 2000 | England |
| FW | Korede Adedoyin | U21 | 19 December 2000 | England |
| FW | Paulo Aguas | U19 | 28 May 2003 | Portugal |
| FW | Alex Bonnington | U19 | 11 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Charles Hagan | U20 | 6 September 2001 | England |
| FW | Basile Zottos | U19 | 22 March 2003 | France |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2021 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 20 August 2021 | Watford | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 30 August 2021 | Colchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 10 September 2021 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 17 September 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 27 September 2021 | Coventry City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 04 October 2021 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 15 October 2021 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 01 November 2021 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 15 November 2021 | Wigan Athletic | Home | P-P | |
| 24 November 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 09 December 2021 | Hull City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 14 December 2021 | Barnsley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 10 January 2022 | Coventry City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 25 January 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 07 February 2022 | Hull City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 23 February 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 28 February 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 14 March 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 22 March 2022 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 04 April 2022 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 22 April 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 03 May 2022 | Millwall | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th February)
| Player | Total |
| Korede Adedoyin | 7 |
| Alex Hunt | 2 |
| Basile Zottos | 2 |
| Paulo Aguas | 1 |
| Saido Berahino | 1 |
| Alex Bonnington | 1 |
| Sylla Sow | 1 |
| Will Trueman | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th February)
(Missing details from Hull (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Korede Adedoyin | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| David Agbontohoma | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Paulo Aguas | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Filimon Asfha | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Saido Berahino | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kwame Boateng | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Bonnington | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Ciaran Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jaden Brown | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| George Byers | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Leojo Davidson | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| Joshua Dawodu | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Farmer | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Cian Flannery | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Galvin | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Glover | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Charles Hagan | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Humphries | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Hunt | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Dominic Iorfa | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Massimo Luongo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Donville-Jovann Munroe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gavin O'Reilly | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jayden Onen | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Colin Oppong | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fuad Sesay | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sylla Sow | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Declan Thompson | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Will Trueman | 9 | 4 | 1 |
| Liam Waldock | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Wilson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Woods | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Basile Zottos | 10 | 3 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jack Hall | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Luke Jackson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Josh Render | 7 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Wildsmith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15