Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→U20 Elite League) |
(→2021-22 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2021-22 Squad== | ==2021-22 Squad== | ||
| − | The following squad was named for the | + | The following squad was named for the March internationals (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up, ^ = promoted to U21s). <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Harvey Cartwright]] || || Hull City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Charlie Setford]] || || Ajax |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[James Trafford]] || {{birth date and age|2002|10|10|df=yes}} || Manchester City | + | | GK || [[James Trafford]] || {{birth date and age|2002|10|10|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Aji Alese]] || || West Ham United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Dennis Cirkin]] * || {{birth date and age|2002|4|6|df=yes}} || Sunderland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Taylor Gardner-Hickman]] || || West Bromwich Albion |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[wikipedia:James Hill (footballer, born 2002)|James Hill]] || {{birth date and age|2002|1|10|df=yes}} || Fleetwood Town | | DF || [[wikipedia:James Hill (footballer, born 2002)|James Hill]] || {{birth date and age|2002|1|10|df=yes}} || Fleetwood Town | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Kaine Kesler]] | + | | DF || [[Kaine Kesler]] || {{birth date and age|2002|10|23|df=yes}} || Aston Villa |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Clinton Mola]] || {{birth date and age|2001|3|15|df=yes}} || VfB Stuttgart |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Nathanael Ogbeta]] ~ || || Swansea City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Nathan Wood-Gordon]] || {{birth date and age|2002|5|31|df=yes}} || Middlesbrough |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Faustino Anjorin]] * || {{birth date and age|2001|11|23|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Lewis Bate]] || {{birth date and age|2002|10|28|df=yes}} || Leeds United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Leighton Clarkson]] ~ || || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Jordan James]] || || Birmingham City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[James McAtee]] || {{birth date and age|2002|10|18|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Tyler Morton]] || || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Dan Neil]] || || Sunderland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | FW || [[Cameron Archer]] || || Aston Villa |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | FW || [[Tyrhys Dolan]] || || Blackburn Rovers |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Sam Greenwood]] || {{birth date and age|2002|1|26|df=yes}} || Leeds United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Jaden Philogene-Bidace]] * || {{birth date and age|2002|2|8|df=yes}} || Aston Villa |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Luke Plange]] || || Crystal Palace |
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[wikipedia:Jesurun Rak-Sakyi|Jesurun Rak-Sakyi]] || {{birth date and age|2002|10|5|df=yes}} || Crystal Palace | | FW || [[wikipedia:Jesurun Rak-Sakyi|Jesurun Rak-Sakyi]] || {{birth date and age|2002|10|5|df=yes}} || Crystal Palace | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Jay Stansfield]] ~ || || Fulham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 19:57, 28 March 2022
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Andy Edwards.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
The following squad was named for the March internationals (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up, ^ = promoted to U21s).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Harvey Cartwright | Hull City | |
| GK | Charlie Setford | Ajax | |
| GK | James Trafford | 10 October 2002 | Manchester City |
| DF | Aji Alese | West Ham United | |
| DF | Dennis Cirkin * | 6 April 2002 | Sunderland |
| DF | Taylor Gardner-Hickman | West Bromwich Albion | |
| DF | James Hill | 10 January 2002 | Fleetwood Town |
| DF | Kaine Kesler | 23 October 2002 | Aston Villa |
| DF | Clinton Mola | 15 March 2001 | VfB Stuttgart |
| DF | Nathanael Ogbeta ~ | Swansea City | |
| DF | Nathan Wood-Gordon | 31 May 2002 | Middlesbrough |
| MF | Faustino Anjorin * | 23 November 2001 | Chelsea |
| MF | Lewis Bate | 28 October 2002 | Leeds United |
| MF | Leighton Clarkson ~ | Liverpool | |
| MF | Jordan James | Birmingham City | |
| MF | James McAtee | 18 October 2002 | Manchester City |
| MF | Tyler Morton | Liverpool | |
| MF | Dan Neil | Sunderland | |
| FW | Cameron Archer | Aston Villa | |
| FW | Tyrhys Dolan | Blackburn Rovers | |
| FW | Sam Greenwood | 26 January 2002 | Leeds United |
| FW | Jaden Philogene-Bidace * | 8 February 2002 | Aston Villa |
| FW | Luke Plange | Crystal Palace | |
| FW | Jesurun Rak-Sakyi | 5 October 2002 | Crystal Palace |
| FW | Jay Stansfield ~ | Fulham |
2021-22 Campaign
U20 Elite League
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 7 October 2021 | Italy | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 11 October 2021 | Czech Republic | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 11 November 2021 | Portugal | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 29 March 2022 | Germany | Home |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2021 | Romania | Home | W | 6-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 12th October)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elite League | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Joe Gelhardt | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Faustino Anjorin | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Miguel Azeez | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Lewis Bate | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| James Hill | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| James McAtee | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Clinton Mola | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Jesurun Rak-Sakyi | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Morgan Rogers | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Jay Stansfield | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Jensen Weir | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 15th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Faustino Anjorin | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Miguel Azeez | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Lewis Bate | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Jarrad Branthwaite | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lee Buchanan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dennis Cirkin | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Leighton Clarkson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Cody Drameh | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Gelhardt | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Sam Greenwood | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| James Hill | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Kaine Kesler Hayden | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Henry Lawrence | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| James McAtee | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Mighten | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Clinton Mola | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jaden Philogene-Bidace | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jesurun Rak-Sakyi | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Morgan Rogers | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Louie Sibley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jay Stansfield | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Jensen Weir | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Nathan Wood | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Matthew Cox | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Trafford | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14