Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 25 March 2022 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-4 Barnsley (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|2-4]] | | 25 March 2022 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-4 Barnsley (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|2-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 02 April 2022 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Away || | + | | 02 April 2022 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Away || D || [[Watford 0-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|0-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 09 April 2022 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Home || || | | 09 April 2022 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy]] || 17 || | + | | [[Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy]] || 17 || 5 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Filimon Asfha]] || | + | | [[Filimon Asfha]] || 16 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Ashman]] || 15 || 2 || 3 | | [[Joshua Ashman]] || 15 || 2 || 3 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
| [[Josh Chapman (Sheff Wed)|Josh Chapman]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Chapman (Sheff Wed)|Josh Chapman]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leojo Davidson]] || | + | | [[Leojo Davidson]] || 20 || 2 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cian Flannery]] || | + | | [[Cian Flannery]] || 20 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean Fusire]] || | + | | [[Sean Fusire]] || 19 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Holland]] || 6 || 3 || 0 | | [[Isaac Holland]] || 6 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caelen Kilheeney]] || | + | | [[Caelen Kilheeney]] || 19 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kamil Maciag]] || | + | | [[Kamil Maciag]] || 2 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || | + | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 12 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || | + | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || 6 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fuad Sesay]] || | + | | [[Fuad Sesay]] || 20 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rio Shipston]] || 15 || 2 || 0 | | [[Rio Shipston]] || 15 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Danny Wassell]] || 6 || | + | | [[Danny Wassell]] || 6 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tony Yogane]] || | + | | [[Tony Yogane]] || 5 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
| [[Pierce Charles]] || 9 || 0 || 2 || 18 | | [[Pierce Charles]] || 9 || 0 || 2 || 18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Hall]] || | + | | [[Jack Hall]] || 14 || 1 || 7 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:05, 6 April 2022
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s are currently managed by Andy Holdsworth.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Pierce Charles | U17 | England/Northern Ireland | |
| GK | Jack Hall | U17 | England | |
| DF | Joshua Ashman | U18 | England | |
| DF | Leojo Davidson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Cian Flannery | U17 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sean Fusire | U17 | England | |
| DF | Mackenzie Maltby | U17 | England | |
| DF | Fuad Sesay | U18 | England | |
| DF | Taf Tapudzai | U17 | England | |
| DF | Danny Wassell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jenson Whitham | U18 | England | |
| MF | Filimon Asfha | U18 | England | |
| MF | Caelan Kilheeney | U18 | England/Ireland | |
| MF | Kamil Maciag | U17 | Poland | |
| MF | Rio Shipston | U17 | England | |
| FW | Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy | U18 | England | |
| FW | Bailey Cadamarteri | U17 | England | |
| Joshua Chapman | U17 | England | ||
| Danai Rhule | U17 | England | ||
| Joey Phuthi | U17 | England | ||
| Jake Bradford | U17 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2021 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 21 August 2021 | Colchester United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 28 August 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 04 September 2021 | Millwall | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 13 September 2021 | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 02 October 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 6-5 |
| 23 October 2021 | Wigan Athletic | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 20 November 2021 | Barnsley | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 23 November 2021 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 08 January 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 29 January 2022 | Hull City | Home | P-P | |
| 05 February 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 12 February 2022 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 22 February 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 26 February 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 05 March 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 08 March 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 19 March 2022 | Coventry City | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 25 March 2022 | Barnsley | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 02 April 2022 | Watford | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 09 April 2022 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 23 April 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 07 May 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 November 2021 | First | Burton Albion | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 17 November 2021 | Second | Aylestone Park | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 9 December 2021 | Third | Southampton | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 January 2022 | Fourth | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th April)
| Player | U18PDL | FAYC | Total |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 13 | 2 | 15 |
| Leojo Davidson | 7 | 3 | 10 |
| Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Joshua Ashman | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Caelen Kilheeney | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joey Phuti | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Danny Wassell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 6th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy | 17 | 5 | 7 |
| Filimon Asfha | 16 | 4 | 0 |
| Joshua Ashman | 15 | 2 | 3 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 22 | 0 | 15 |
| Josh Chapman | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Leojo Davidson | 20 | 2 | 10 |
| Cian Flannery | 20 | 1 | 0 |
| Sean Fusire | 19 | 2 | 0 |
| Isaac Holland | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Caelen Kilheeney | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| Kamil Maciag | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 12 | 6 | 1 |
| Joey Phuthi | 6 | 6 | 1 |
| Fuad Sesay | 20 | 1 | 0 |
| Rio Shipston | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| Danai Sterling-Rhule | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Taf Tapudzai | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Wassell | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| Tony Yogane | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Pierce Charles | 9 | 0 | 2 | 18 |
| Jack Hall | 14 | 1 | 7 | 14 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15