Difference between revisions of "Everton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 21 February 2022 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Away || W || [[Derby County 0-2 Everton (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-0]] | | 21 February 2022 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Away || W || [[Derby County 0-2 Everton (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 11 March 2022 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 4-2 Everton (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-4]] | | 11 March 2022 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 4-2 Everton (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-4]] | ||
| Line 131: | Line 129: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 04 April 2022 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || L || [[Everton 0-2 Blackburn Rovers (2021-22 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | | 04 April 2022 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || L || [[Everton 0-2 Blackburn Rovers (2021-22 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 15 April 2022 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Home || W || [[Everton 2-0 Chelsea (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 April 2022 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Home || || | | 25 April 2022 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Cannon]] || | + | | [[Tom Cannon]] || 6 || 2 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Dobbin]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 7 | | [[Lewis Dobbin]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 7 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rhys Hughes]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Rhys Hughes]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rafael Garcia]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Katia Kouyate]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Katia Kouyate]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 207: | Line 209: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eli Campbell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Eli Campbell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean McAllister]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Sean McAllister]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Ryan Astley]] || 28 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryan Astley]] || 28 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Jarrad Branthwaite|Jarrad Branthwaite]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Jarrad Branthwaite|Jarrad Branthwaite]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Butterfield]] || 12 || | + | | [[Luke Butterfield]] || 12 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eli Campbell]] || | + | | [[Eli Campbell]] || 17 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Cannon]] || | + | | [[Tom Cannon]] || 23 || 5 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Dobbin]] || | + | | [[Lewis Dobbin]] || 22 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rafael Garcia]] || | + | | [[Rafael Garcia]] || 2 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jean-Philippe Gbamin|Jean-Philippe Gbamin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jean-Philippe Gbamin|Jean-Philippe Gbamin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 263: | ||
| [[Sebastian Kristensen]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Sebastian Kristensen]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emilio Lawrence]] || 0 || | + | | [[Emilio Lawrence]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mathew Mallon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mathew Mallon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean McAllister]] || 6 || | + | | [[Sean McAllister]] || 6 || 9 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jenson Metcalfe]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jenson Metcalfe]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stan Mills]] || | + | | [[Stan Mills]] || 23 || 6 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Francis Okoronkwo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Francis Okoronkwo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Onyango]] || | + | | [[Tyler Onyango]] || 15 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nathan Patterson|Nathan Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Nathan Patterson|Nathan Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Price]] || | + | | [[Isaac Price]] || 27 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seb Quirk]] || 9 || 3 || 0 | | [[Seb Quirk]] || 9 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 289: | Line 289: | ||
| [[Lewis Warrington]] || 18 || 3 || 0 | | [[Lewis Warrington]] || 18 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Welch]] || | + | | [[Reece Welch]] || 31 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Whitaker]] || | + | | [[Charlie Whitaker]] || 16 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 308: | Line 308: | ||
| [[Zan-Luk Leban]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 13 | | [[Zan-Luk Leban]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Tyrer]] || | + | | [[Harry Tyrer]] || 21 || 0 || 5 || 30 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:20, 18 April 2022
The Everton Under-23s are currently managed by David Unsworth.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Zan-Luk Leban | U19 | 15 December 2002 | Slovenia |
| GK | Harry Tyrer | U20 | 6 December 2001 | England |
| GK | Joao Virginia | U22 | 10 October 1999 | Portugal |
| DF | Joe Anderson | U21 | 6 February 2001 | England |
| DF | Ryan Astley | U20 | 4 October 2001 | Wales/England |
| DF | Lewis Gibson | U22 | 19 July 2000 | England |
| DF | Harry Hagan | U19 | 24 April 2003 | England |
| DF | Kyle John | U21 | 13 February 2001 | England |
| DF | Niels Nkounkou | U21 | 1 November 2000 | France |
| MF | Liam Higgins | U19 | 15 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Rhys Hughes | U20 | 21 September 2001 | Wales |
| MF | Mackenzie Hunt | U20 | 14 November 2001 | England/Ireland |
| MF | Einar Iversen | U21 | 6 June 2001 | Norway |
| MF | Sebastian Kristensen | U19 | 4 February 2003 | Denmark |
| MF | Nathangelo Markelo | U23 | 7 January 1999 (age 26) | Netherlands |
| MF | Sean McAllister | U19 | 1 January 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Tyler Onyango | U19 | 4 March 2003 | England |
| MF | Seb Quirk | U20 | 5 December 2001 | England |
| MF | Lewis Warrington | U19 | 10 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Nathan Broadhead | U24 | 5 April 1998 (age 27) | Wales |
| FW | Tom Cannon | U19 | 28 December 2002 | England |
| FW | Lewis Dobbin | U19 | 3 January 2003 | England |
| FW | Rafael Garcia | U19 | 7 October 2002 | England/Portugal |
| FW | Anthony Gordon | U21 | 24 February 2001 | England |
| FW | Ellis Simms | U21 | 5 January 2001 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 23 August 2021 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 27 August 2021 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 10 September 2021 | Derby County | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 September 2021 | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 24 September 2021 | Manchester United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 04 October 2021 | West Ham | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 18 October 2021 | Leeds United | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 22 October 2021 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 30 October 2021 | Chelsea | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 07 November 2021 | Manchester City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 22 November 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 November 2021 | Tottenham | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 06 December 2021 | Arsenal | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 20 December 2021 | Leeds United | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 10 January 2022 | Crystal Palace | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 16 January 2022 | Liverpool | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 24 January 2022 | Tottenham | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 06 February 2022 | Leicester City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 21 February 2022 | Derby County | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 11 March 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 18 March 2022 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 04 April 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 15 April 2022 | Chelsea | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 25 April 2022 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 29 April 2022 | Manchester City | Away |
2021-22 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 14 September 2021 | Group | Morecambe | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 28 September 2021 | Group | Carlisle United | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 2 November 2021 | Group | Hartlepool United | Away | L | 0-1 |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 17 September 2021 | Group | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-3 | |
| 25 October 2021 | Group | Burnley | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 1 December 2021 | Group | Peterborough United | Home | L | 0-3 | |
| 17 December 2021 | Group | Peterborough United | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 6 January 2022 | Group | Sheffield United | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 11 February 2022 | Group | Burnley | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 18th April)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | Total |
| Tom Cannon | 6 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Lewis Dobbin | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| Stan Mills | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
| Charlie Whitaker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Rhys Hughes | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Rafael Garcia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Katia Kouyate | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Joe Anderson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Eli Campbell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sean McAllister | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Isaac Price | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Reece Welch | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 18th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joe Anderson | 21 | 2 | 1 |
| Ryan Astley | 28 | 0 | 0 |
| Jarrad Branthwaite | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Butterfield | 12 | 5 | 0 |
| Eli Campbell | 17 | 4 | 1 |
| Tom Cannon | 23 | 5 | 8 |
| Lewis Dobbin | 22 | 1 | 8 |
| Rafael Garcia | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Jean-Philippe Gbamin | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Hagan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam Higgins | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Rhys Hughes | 18 | 10 | 3 |
| Mackenzie Hunt | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Kyle John | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| Ed Jones | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Katia Kouyate | 1 | 5 | 2 |
| Sebastian Kristensen | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Emilio Lawrence | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Mathew Mallon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean McAllister | 6 | 9 | 1 |
| Jenson Metcalfe | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Stan Mills | 23 | 6 | 6 |
| Francis Okoronkwo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler Onyango | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Patterson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Price | 27 | 2 | 1 |
| Seb Quirk | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Martin Sherif | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ellis Simms | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Warrington | 18 | 3 | 0 |
| Reece Welch | 31 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Whitaker | 16 | 3 | 5 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jack Barrett | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Billy Crellin | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Zan-Luk Leban | 7 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
| Harry Tyrer | 21 | 0 | 5 | 30 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14