Difference between revisions of "Burnley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 21 March 2022 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || W || [[Sunderland 0-2 Burnley (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-0]] | | 21 March 2022 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || W || [[Sunderland 0-2 Burnley (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 02 April 2022 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || W || [[Burnley 2-1 Southampton (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 08 April 2022 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || W || [[Burnley 5-1 Newcastle United (2021-22 Premier League 2)|5-1]] | | 08 April 2022 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || W || [[Burnley 5-1 Newcastle United (2021-22 Premier League 2)|5-1]] | ||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 25 April 2022 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || W || [[Burnley 2-1 Aston Villa (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | | 25 April 2022 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || W || [[Burnley 2-1 Aston Villa (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 29 April 2022 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || | + | | 29 April 2022 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || L || [[Fulham 5-3 Burnley (2021-22 Premier League 2)|3-5]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dara Costelloe]] || | + | | [[Dara Costelloe]] || 7 || 1 || 8 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Max Thompson]] || 7 || 1 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Mellon]] || 6 || 1 || 7 | | [[Michael Mellon]] || 6 || 1 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | [[Joe McGlynn]] || 5 || 2 || 7 | |
| − | + | ||
| − | | [[Joe McGlynn]] || | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | | [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finlay Armstrong]] || | + | | [[Finlay Armstrong]] || 26 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ashley Barnes|Ashley Barnes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ashley Barnes|Ashley Barnes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Jacob Bedeau]] || 12 || 1 || 2 | | [[Jacob Bedeau]] || 12 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Connolly]] || | + | | [[Joel Connolly]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacson Coppack]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jacson Coppack]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dara Costelloe]] || | + | | [[Dara Costelloe]] || 20 || 7 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Dodgson]] || | + | | [[Owen Dodgson]] || 27 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anthony Driscoll-Glennon]] || 10 || 0 || 2 | | [[Anthony Driscoll-Glennon]] || 10 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Sean Etaluku]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | | [[Sean Etaluku]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Calen Gallagher-Allison]] || 1 || | + | | [[Calen Gallagher-Allison]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rob Harker]] || | + | | [[Rob Harker]] || 5 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mark Helm]] || | + | | [[Mark Helm]] || 31 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Hugill]] || 4 || | + | | [[Will Hugill]] || 4 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kevin Long|Kevin Long]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Kevin Long|Kevin Long]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anthony Mancini]] || | + | | [[Anthony Mancini]] || 9 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dane McCullough]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dane McCullough]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe McGlynn]] || | + | | [[Joe McGlynn]] || 18 || 7 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Mellon]] || 11 || 3 || 7 | | [[Michael Mellon]] || 11 || 3 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Richard Nartey]] || | + | | [[Richard Nartey]] || 11 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kade Ratchford]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kade Ratchford]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 269: | Line 269: | ||
| [[Connor Roberts]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Connor Roberts]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Rooney]] || 13 || | + | | [[Jake Rooney]] || 13 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Sassi]] || | + | | [[Dan Sassi]] || 8 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Dale Stephens|Dale Stephens]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Dale Stephens|Dale Stephens]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 277: | Line 277: | ||
| [[Bobby Thomas]] || 10 || 0 || 1 | | [[Bobby Thomas]] || 10 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Thompson]] || | + | | [[Max Thompson]] || 12 || 10 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || | + | | [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || 26 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Unwin]] || 4 || 8 || 3 | | [[Sam Unwin]] || 4 || 8 || 3 | ||
| Line 285: | Line 285: | ||
| [[Ethan Vaughan]] || 11 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ethan Vaughan]] || 11 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Benn Ward]] || 1 || | + | | [[wikipedia:Matej Vydra|Matej Vydra]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Benn Ward]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Williams]] || 6 || 3 || 0 | | [[Harry Williams]] || 6 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 291: | Line 293: | ||
| [[Keelan Williams]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Keelan Williams]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Woods]] || | + | | [[Ben Woods]] || 23 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 302: | Line 304: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lukas Jensen]] || | + | | [[Lukas Jensen]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Thomas (Goalkeeper)|Lewis Thomas]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 8 | | [[Lewis Thomas (Goalkeeper)|Lewis Thomas]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Waller]] || | + | | [[Sam Waller]] || 23 || 0 || 6 || 29 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:53, 2 May 2022
The Burnley Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Stone.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Harry Allen | U20 | 1 November 2001 | England |
| GK | Lukas Jensen | U23 | 18 March 1999 | Denmark |
| GK | Lewis Thomas | U20 | 8 February 2002 | England |
| DF | Finlay Armstrong | U19 | 5 March 2003 | England |
| DF | Jacob Bedeau | U22 | 24 December 1999 | England |
| DF | Joel Connolly | U19 | 19 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Owen Dodgson | U19 | 19 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Jimmy Dunne | U24 | 19 October 1997 (age 28) | Ireland |
| DF | Calen Gallagher-Allison | U19 | 23 October 2002 | Scotland |
| DF | Anthony Glennon | U22 | 26 November 1999 | England |
| DF | Richard Nartey | U23 | 6 September 1998 | England |
| DF | Kane Patterson | U20 | 22 July 2002 | Scotland |
| DF | Jake Rooney | U19 | 22 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Bobby Thomas | U21 | 30 January 2001 | England |
| MF | Josh Benson | U22 | 5 December 1999 | England |
| MF | Corey Brennan | U19 | 14 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Dara Costelloe | U19 | 11 December 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Tremaine Eastmond | U19 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| MF | Mark Helm | U20 | 21 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Anthony Mancini | U21 | 6 April 2001 | France/Spain |
| MF | William Rickard | U20 | 7 February 2002 | England |
| MF | Ben Woods | U19 | 27 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Mitchell George | U20 | 19 October 2001 | England |
| FW | Rob Harker | U22 | 6 March 2000 | England |
| FW | Joe McGlynn | U19 | 27 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Lewis Richardson | U19 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Max Thompson | U20 | 9 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Ne'Jai Tucker | U20 | 20 August 2002 | England |
| FW | Sam Unwin | U19 | 10 November 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| FW | Joel Mumbongo | U22 | 4 October 1999 | Sweden | Accrington | End of 2021-22 |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | West Brom | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 23 August 2021 | Sunderland | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 27 August 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 10 September 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 19 September 2021 | Southampton | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 27 September 2021 | Reading | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 01 October 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 October 2021 | Norwich City | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 22 October 2021 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 29 October 2021 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 08 November 2021 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 19 November 2021 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 29 November 2021 | Stoke City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 10 December 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 19 December 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 10 January 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 17 January 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 21 January 2022 | Norwich City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 14 March 2022 | Reading | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 21 March 2022 | Sunderland | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 02 April 2022 | Southampton | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 08 April 2022 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 15 April 2022 | West Brom | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 22 April 2022 | Stoke City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 25 April 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 29 April 2022 | Fulham | Away | L | 3-5 |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 11 October 2021 | Group | Sheffield United | Away | W | 3-0 | |
| 19 October 2021 | Group | Peterborough United | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 25 October 2021 | Group | Everton | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 28 January 2022 | Group | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 11 February 2022 | Group | Everton | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 24 February 2022 | Group | Peterborough United | Away | L | 2-5 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Dara Costelloe | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Max Thompson | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Michael Mellon | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Joe McGlynn | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Ne'Jai Tucker | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Ben Woods | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Sam Unwin | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Jacob Bedeau | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Owen Dodgson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Anthony Driscoll-Glennon | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Finlay Armstrong | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rob Harker | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Richard Nartey | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Sassi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Bobby Thomas | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Finlay Armstrong | 26 | 3 | 1 |
| Ashley Barnes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Bedeau | 12 | 1 | 2 |
| Joel Connolly | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacson Coppack | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Dara Costelloe | 20 | 7 | 8 |
| Owen Dodgson | 27 | 1 | 2 |
| Anthony Driscoll-Glennon | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Sean Etaluku | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Calen Gallagher-Allison | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Rob Harker | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Mark Helm | 31 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Hugill | 4 | 7 | 0 |
| Kevin Long | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Mancini | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Dane McCullough | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe McGlynn | 18 | 7 | 7 |
| Michael Mellon | 11 | 3 | 7 |
| Richard Nartey | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Kade Ratchford | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Richardson | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Roberts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Rooney | 13 | 5 | 0 |
| Dan Sassi | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Dale Stephens | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bobby Thomas | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Max Thompson | 12 | 10 | 8 |
| Ne'Jai Tucker | 26 | 3 | 4 |
| Sam Unwin | 4 | 8 | 3 |
| Ethan Vaughan | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Matej Vydra | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Benn Ward | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Harry Williams | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Keelan Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Woods | 23 | 3 | 4 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Lukas Jensen | 6 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
| Lewis Thomas | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Sam Waller | 23 | 0 | 6 | 29 |