Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 25 April 2022 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 2-4 Southampton (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-4]] | | 25 April 2022 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 2-4 Southampton (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 02 May 2022 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || | + | | 02 May 2022 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || W || [[Aston Villa 1-2 Newcastle United (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
| [[Charlie Wiggett]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Charlie Wiggett]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Wilson]] || | + | | [[Adam Wilson]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Niall Brookwell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Niall Brookwell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe White (13/09/2002)|Joe White]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Joe White (13/09/2002)|Joe White]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Thomas Allan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Bondswell]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Matthew Bondswell]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 237: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 242: | Line 244: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thomas Allan]] || | + | | [[Thomas Allan]] || 6 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elliot Anderson]] || 9 || 0 || 6 | | [[Elliot Anderson]] || 9 || 0 || 6 | ||
| Line 250: | Line 252: | ||
| [[Ryan Barrett]] || 12 || 5 || 0 | | [[Ryan Barrett]] || 12 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Bondswell]] || | + | | [[Matthew Bondswell]] || 23 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Niall Brookwell]] || | + | | [[Niall Brookwell]] || 26 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Carlyon]] || | + | | [[Nathan Carlyon]] || 13 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bradley Cross]] || 14 || 2 || 0 | | [[Bradley Cross]] || 14 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 276: | Line 278: | ||
| [[Jamie Miley]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | | [[Jamie Miley]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Santiago Munoz]] || | + | | [[Santiago Munoz]] || 5 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Ndiweni]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | | [[Michael Ndiweni]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Oliver]] || 16 || | + | | [[Joe Oliver]] || 16 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mohammed Sangare]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Mohammed Sangare]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Remi Savage]] || | + | | [[Remi Savage]] || 17 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Scott]] || 22 || 3 || 1 | | [[Josh Scott]] || 22 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 292: | Line 294: | ||
| [[Ellis Stanton]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Ellis Stanton]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Stephenson]] || | + | | [[Dylan Stephenson]] || 31 || 2 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reagan Thomson]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | | [[Reagan Thomson]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 298: | Line 300: | ||
| Trialists || 0 || 2 || 0 | | Trialists || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || | + | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 21 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rodrigo Vilca]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | | [[Rodrigo Vilca]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 306: | Line 308: | ||
| [[Joe White (13/09/2002)|Joe White]] || 20 || 0 || 2 | | [[Joe White (13/09/2002)|Joe White]] || 20 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Wiggett]] || | + | | [[Charlie Wiggett]] || 30 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Wilson]] || | + | | [[Adam Wilson]] || 17 || 9 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Young]] || 17 || 3 || 1 | | [[Jack Young]] || 17 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 327: | Line 329: | ||
| [[Daniel Langley]] || 16 || 0 || 4 || 29 | | [[Daniel Langley]] || 16 || 0 || 4 || 29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || | + | | [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Turner]] || 6 || 1 || 1 || 16 | | [[Jake Turner]] || 6 || 1 || 1 || 16 | ||
Revision as of 15:22, 2 May 2022
The Newcastle Under-23s are currently managed by Chris Hogg.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Will Brown | U20 | 10 January 2002 | England |
| GK | Daniel Langley | U21 | 14 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Ryan Barrett | U21 | 5 July 2001 | Wales |
| DF | Matthew Bondswell | U20 | 18 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Nathan Carlyon | U19 | 14 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Bradley Cross | U21 | 30 January 2001 | South Africa |
| DF | Oisin McEntee | U21 | 5 January 2001 | Ireland |
| DF | Joe Oliver | U19 | 13 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Remi Savage | U20 | 26 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Josh Scott | U19 | 13 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Kelland Watts | U22 | 3 October 1999 | England |
| DF | Charlie Wiggett | U19 | 2 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Adam Wilson | U22 | 10 April 2000 | England |
| MF | Niall Brookwell | U21 | 22 March 2002 | England |
| MF | Lucas De Bolle | U19 | 22 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Mohammed Sangare | U23 | 28 December 1998 | Liberia |
| MF | Joe White | U19 | 1 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Jack Young | U21 | 16 June 2001 | England |
| FW | Thomas Allan | U22 | 23 September 1999 | England |
| FW | Elliot Anderson | U19 | 6 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Cameron Ferguson | U19 | 24 March 2003 | England |
| FW | Stan Flaherty | U20 | 5 December 2001 | England |
| FW | Rosaire Longelo | U22 | 20 October 1999 | England/DR Congo |
| FW | Dylan Stephenson | U19 | 10 December 2002 | England |
| FW | Reagan Thomson | U19 | 5 August 2003 | Scotland |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Lewis Cass | U22 | 27 February 2000 | England | Port Vale | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Reading | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 23 August 2021 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 27 August 2021 | Burnley | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 13 September 2021 | West Brom | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 20 September 2021 | Stoke City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 24 September 2021 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 01 October 2021 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 18 October 2021 | Sunderland | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 25 October 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 29 October 2021 | Norwich City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 05 November 2021 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 22 November 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 06 December 2021 | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 17 January 2022 | Reading | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 24 January 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 31 January 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 21 February 2022 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 28 February 2022 | Norwich City | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 14 March 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 21 March 2022 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 28 March 2022 | West Brom | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 01 April 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 08 April 2022 | Burnley | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 18 April 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 25 April 2022 | Southampton | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 02 May 2022 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 2-1 |
2021-22 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 31 August 2021 | Group | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-3 | |
| 5 October 2021 | Group | Harrogate Town | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 9 November 2021 | Group | Mansfield Town | Away | L | 3-6 |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 6 September 2021 | Group | Watford | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 11 October 2021 | Group | Birmingham City | Home | W | 4-0 | |
| 17 November 2021 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 10 December 2021 | Group | Watford | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 21 January 2022 | Group | Birmingham City | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 14 February 2022 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 4 March 2022 | Quarter Finals | Fulham | Away | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | Total |
| Dylan Stephenson | 11 | 1 | 2 | 14 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 7 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Elliot Anderson | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| Isaac Westendorf | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Charlie Wiggett | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Adam Wilson | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Niall Brookwell | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Lucas De Bolle | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Cameron Ferguson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe White | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Thomas Allan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Bondswell | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Nathan Carlyon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Santiago Munoz | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Ndiweni | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Scott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Young | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Thomas Allan | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Elliot Anderson | 9 | 0 | 6 |
| Harry Barclay | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Barrett | 12 | 5 | 0 |
| Matthew Bondswell | 23 | 0 | 1 |
| Niall Brookwell | 26 | 2 | 2 |
| Nathan Carlyon | 13 | 3 | 1 |
| Bradley Cross | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Kyle Crossley | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Lucas De Bolle | 20 | 4 | 2 |
| Johnny Emerson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Ferguson | 8 | 5 | 2 |
| Alfie Hughes | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Rosaire Longelo | 2 | 8 | 0 |
| Geneiro Maragh | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Oisin McEntee | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Miley | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Santiago Munoz | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Michael Ndiweni | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Joe Oliver | 16 | 3 | 0 |
| Mohammed Sangare | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Remi Savage | 17 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Scott | 22 | 3 | 1 |
| Jonjo Shelvey | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ellis Stanton | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Dylan Stephenson | 31 | 2 | 14 |
| Reagan Thomson | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Trialists | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 21 | 1 | 8 |
| Rodrigo Vilca | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Isaac Westendorf | 8 | 4 | 6 |
| Joe White | 20 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Wiggett | 30 | 2 | 5 |
| Adam Wilson | 17 | 9 | 5 |
| Jack Young | 17 | 3 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Will Brown | 6 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| Mark Gillespie | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Daniel Langley | 16 | 0 | 4 | 29 |
| Max Thompson | 6 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
| Jake Turner | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14